Microsoft Outlook

Students can not be dropped
off before 7:20 AM.
Tardy bell rings at 7:45 AM.

Must have photo ID
to check out a student.



Work with a purpose everyday at NEJ!!

NEJ Tigers 15 vs. West Jones 7(W)
NEJ Tigers 33 vs. Bay Springs 26 (W)
NEJ Tigers 7 vs. South Jones 17
NEJ Tigers 27 vs. Heidelberg 6
NEJ Tigers 36 vs. Taylorsville
14 (W)


Calendar of Events
Sept. 28

Jr. High Football @ SJ 5&6:30
Math Bowl @ Mt. Olive

Sept. 30 MS State Rep for interested students 9 am PAC
Oct. 1 School Photo Make up Retake
FFA fruit & meat sale begins
SP Softball vs. New County--5/6 (Home)
Oct. 2 Flu shots
Football @ NE Lauderdale 7 pm
Oct. 3 Oak kGrove Band Competition
Oct. 5 Math Bowl vs Sylvia Bay
Jr. High Football vs. Meridian--5/6:30 (home)
Oct. 8-Oct. 18 State Fair
Oct. 8 SP Softball @ William Carey--5/6
Oct. 9 Football vs West Lauderdale (Homecoming) (PepRally 9:30)
Oct. 10 State Marching Band Festical--Scooba, MS
Oct. 12 Staff Development/Student Holiday
GH Choreography--12-8 pm
Oct. 14 Sr. supply Meeting--9:00
Oct. 15 Report Cards
GH Kids Camp--3-5:15 pm
Oct. 16-Oct. 24 Laurel Fair
Oct. 16 USM representative for interested Srs.--9:00 PAC
Football @ Quitman
Oct. 17 South State Swim Meet - Laurel
Wayne County Band competition
Oct. 18 Miss Jones County Pageant @ 3 pm - PAC
Oct. 19 Jr. Beta Leadership summit in Biloxi
Math Bowl @ Columbia Academy
GH kids camp-3-5:15
Oct. 20 Jr. Beta Leadership Summit in Biloxi
GH & Tigervibe fall showcase - 7pm
FBLA officer to ECCC for Fall Conference
Oct. 21

Sr. Supply Orders--10:30
Dying to Live Ministries Assembly--7th-9th grade--8:30 am PAC

Oct. 23 Football @ Mendenhall --7:00
Oct. 24 WJ Band Camp @ JCJC
MSU FFA gameday
Oct. 27 FFA National Convention--Louisville, KY
Oct. 28 FFA National Convention--Louisville, KY
Oct. 29 FFA National Convention--Louisville, KY
Jr. High Basketball vs Bay Springs--4,5,6,7 (Home)
Oct. 30 FFA National Convention--Louisville, KY
Football vs Newton Co.--7:00 (Home) (Sr. Night) Pep rally 10:20
Oct. 31 FFA National Convention--Louisville, KY
State Swim Meet--Tupelo
Sate Marching Band Championship @ Pearl
Girls Varsity Basketball Jamboree @ Baysprings


Nov. 19, 2015 ~ NEJ Beauty and Beau Pageant





Be sure to look at all the information about Senior ads and Senior portraits!!!

Click here!!!

2015 Tiger Yearbook!!!!

You don't want to miss this one!! Deadline is May 30, 2015.
This yearbook will be comemorating NEJ's 50th year and promises to be outstanding!!


Check, credit card, or debit card contact Herff Jones Yearbook Order Center...
Phone~1-866-287-3096 (8 to 5)
Order number~14669

New and exciting FREE app with every yearbook purchased!!

Seniors Check out this Scholarship Guide!! new
Student Council, Class Officers, Class Favorites, Homecoming coming later
             District and School Report Cards 2011-2012
District Report Card                School Report Cards    


SCHOOL BUS SAFETY              
Bus Rider Safety Tips          Safe Procedure for Loading          School Bus Safety 
Bus Safety Loading and Unloading Procedures         Safe Procedure for Unloading
                                                                  Medical Forms                                                                                    
Emerging Disease Informationnew
Over-The-Counter Medication Form                    Prescription Medication Form

Asthma Inhaler, Anaphylaxis Medication, Insulin Supplies Form

Diet Prescription for Meals at School Form

2015 -2016
NEJ Tigers Prepare to Celebrate 2015 Homecoming
The Northeast Jones Tigers will celebrate Homecoming on Friday, October 9, 2015. 
The Homecoming Parade will begin at 6 p.m. followed by the Homecoming Ceremony and crowning of the
2015 Tiger Homecoming Queen.  The ceremony will be followed by the Homecoming game against West Lauderdale at 7 p.m. 
Pictured are the members of the 2015 NEJ Homecoming Court: 
(Back row, l-r) Mason Mills, A’mya Stevens-Freshman Maid; Campbell Hankins, Bailey Parker-7th Grade Maid; Courtney Lee-8th Grade Maid,
Jonah Holland. (Third row, l-r) Reid Reynolds, Katelynn Perry-Sophomore Maid; Tatum Dickerson-Senior Maid, Houston Norton;
Katie Windham-Junior Maid, Brett Benigno, .(Second row, l-r) Ashia Moore-Tiger Maid, Bryson Turner, Jonathan Blackledge,
Hayden Nowell-Football Maid, Casey Ulmer, Araceli Figueroa-Student Body Maid, Madison Gatlin-Student Body Maid, Landon Martin,
Tierra Gallaspy-Football Maid, Willis Gully, Mark Wagnon, Hiedi Bonner-FFA Sweetheart.(Front row, l-r) Eli Adams,
Brittany Burnham-Maid of Honor, Hannah Beech-Queen, Timmy Beech, Chelsea Newell-Maid of Honor, Jo’i Jones.
Students Attend 2nd Annual "Digital Dawg Byte" High Schol Technology Comptetition

FBLA students Daniel Easley, Jacob Rogers, Jacob Foster and Stephen Schrimpshire competed in a series of technology-based events at
MSU on Sept. 30, 2015. The boys had to work as a team to create an app website, participate in a trivia
contest about business via a Kahoot!, and they toured the campus taking photos to use in a video collage.
The event was sponsored by the ISWD of MSU. FBLA sponsors Becky Tew and Debbie Griffin accompanied the students.
(More Pics from the day)

A Night in The Jungle Pep Rally!!

Northeast Jones High School will hold "A Night in the Jungle" pep rally at 6 pm in the high school gym on Thursday, October 1.
We invite all Tiger fans to come out and pump up our team as they prepare to begin district play Friday night at Northeast Lauderdale.
Free admission.
Concessions will be sold.
(Wear your favorite Jungle outfit.)

Homecoming/Pink Out Shirts on Sale
Find attached the Pink Friday Nights Sky Lantern 2015 form for those who wish to celebrate/remember relatives and friends
who are fighting cancer or who fought the good fight. Also our pink out shirt is dark Heliconia Pink in Comfort Color.
Short sleeve with large design on back and small design on front....$15 dollars. Proceeds from shirts and lanterns go to
American Cancer, Jones County Chapter, to fight cancer. Email or text Ms. Rice, if you want a shirt or lantern.
Yearbook Raffles Quilt
Josarah Slover and Brent Phillips~~Josarah Slover, Jaeden Ekes, Kayla Curtis, Paige Myrick, Alec McCormick, Victoria McLauren, Alyssa Fulgham , Mason Mills, Brent Phillips

The Northeast Jones Yearbook members are selling $1.00 raffle tickets on the NEJ 50th Quilt.
The quilt was stitched together by Judy Walters, an NEJ grad.
We will sell tickets all fall, with a winner drawn before Christmas break.

The pillow forms were donated by alum Barbara Odom; t-shirt toppers were stitched by Judy Walters.
The pillows with 2015 tshirts (white game face, black gameday, and black straight outta the jungle) are $20.00 each;
the pillows with shirts prior to this fall are $15.00 each.
NEJ Tigers 36 vs. Taylorsville 14 (W)
NEJ Tigers 27 vs. Heidelberg 6 (W)
NEJ Tigers 7 vs. South Jones 17 (L)
NEJ Tigers 15 vs. West Jones 7 (W)
NEJ Tigers 33 vs. Bay Springs 26 (W)

See Ms. Rice to order your game-day shirts!

FBLA Recognizes NEJ Maintenance Crew

FBLA officers Ryan Gatlin, Haleigh Hollinghead, and Angi Middleton presented Ms. Mary with an appreciation basket. Jacob Rogers,
Daniel Easley, and Jacob Foster present Mr. Tommy with a basket of appreciation.
We want to say a big THANK YOU to the ones who keep our campus running smoothly!


1st Game of the Season

Seniors tailgating before the big game!

NEJ Tigers 15 vs. West Jones 7


The Northeast Jones Drama Department will present


September 16-18, 2015

Brett Benigno as Fonzie
Lauren Hankins as Pinky Tuscadero
Taylor Pippin as Marion
Hunter Byrd as Howard
Will Walters as Richie
Emily Waddill as Joanie
Ben Bohannon as Arnold
Ravin Jefferson as Chachi
Lance Doggett as Potsie
Derrick Williams as Ralph Malph

NEJ's student body is invited to the Friday, September 18 showing at 9:00AM
Thursday, September 17 is open to the public (7:00PM)
Student tickets are $5; Teachers are free

If you would like to order a Happy Days tshirt, Ms. Patrick know. Another order will be placed Monday, Aug. 31.
They are grey short sleeve, very soft tees. $10 each. YXS - 4X.


Homecoming, Class Officer, Class Favorite Guidelines!

Applications for Homecoming Court, Class Officer, and Class Favorite may be picked up in the high school Media Center or the
middle school office.  ALL applications must be returned to Ms. Jordan in the high school media center before 12:30 p.m. on
Tuesday, September 8, 2015.  

 Applicants for Homecoming Court - remember that you will not do campaign posters this year!!! 
Each Homecoming Court candidate is to turn in two 4” x 6” photos with their completed application. 
Photos will be placed on cardstock with the candidates name and position they are running for and will be
displayed in a central location in both the high school and the middle school. 
(Examples may be seen in the high school media center.)

Please read your Homecoming Campaign Rules (attached to the application) carefully!

A sample ballot is posted on the high school media center door and is updated daily!

 The election is scheduled for Thursday, September 17, 2015!

 Homecoming is October 9, 2015!


Holifield NEJ Sertoma Student of Month

Caitlyn Holifield (right) was recently named Northeast Jones Sertoma Student of the Month for August. 
She is the daughter of Darrell and Jennifer Holifield of Laurel.  Caitlyn selected NEJ French and Advanced Placement
World History instructor Mrs. Jessica Stroo to accompany her to the luncheon.

NEJ 1st Football Shirt of the Season!

NEJ game shirt for first game for "whiting out" the Jungle on Friday, August 28, versus a cross-county rival.
The shirt is short sleeve, beefy T, white, and $15.00....sizes adult small through adult 4X.....shirts are preordered and should
be in by Tuesday, August 25....shirt design is a huge black, gold, and gray tiger on the front of the shirt with our small 1965 logo
beneath the collar on the back of the shirt. *Beefy T white shirt means thicker and non-see through! Better let Ms. Rice know if you
want one so we can add your name to the list.
Help support our Tigers and join our "White Out" the Jungle on August 28!



Serteen Officers 2015-2016
Caleb Lee, Chaplain; Hayden Nowell, Secretary; Jedidiah Slover, Project Committee Member; Brittany Burnham, President;
Ben Bohannon, Vice President; Mrs. Rebecca Green, Serteen Sponsor


2015-2016 NEJ Junior High Baseball Team

Jalen Ayers
Dawson Brooks
Eli Collins
Dylan Greer
Dayvis McLeod
Mason Smith
Jonah Holland
Tyler Harper
Donovan Peacock
Sam Mansell
Chase Bolan
Cade McNeil
Dawson Holder
Dalton Tanner
Kyle Chapman
Shelby Nowell
Preston Morris
D. J. Allred

2015 History Trip to WWII Museums in New Orleans

Social Studies teachers Benoit, Mills, Gentry and Reid recently took their students to the WWII Museum where they
toured the D-Day Museum, The Road to Berlin, The Battle in the Pacific, and the European Theater in New Orleans.
One student, Daniel Easley, was quoted as saying, "Seeing the actual artifacts and hearing the stories from the war
really made me appreciate the sacrifices that were paid by those great American heros." Daniel also said--"Go 'Merica!"

Hunting for Good Test Scores!


Our NEJ teacher, Teri Cranford, was serving as hall monitor during the recent state testing in the high school. Since the weather suddenly turned cool and breezy those testing
mornings, Ms. Cranford adapted to the situation with
her tent and heater. Good job, Ms. Cranford--we will
miss you next year!!


Melissa James, FNP-BC, is a nurse practioner who works as a hospitalist for SCRMC and came on 04/07/2015
to speak to Ms. Flower's first period AP Biology class about what it is like becoming and being a nurse practioner.
She is a former NEJ graduate and Mrs. Angela Rudolph's (secretary in front office) sister.
Jr. High Cheerleader Fundraiser

See Ms. Stringer or any cheerleader to order.

The deadline for orders is May 6th

FBLA Attends State Conference

On April 8-10, 2015, 16 members of NEJ's
FBLA organization traveled to Jackson to
compete and attend the state conference.
Members took tests in their events, visited the Jackson Zoo, shopped, swam, listened to inspirational speakers (Josh Shipp), voted
on state officers, attended the annual dance, networked with the 1,000 attendees, and won awards. FBLA sponsors are Debbie Griffin
and Becky Tew. Also chaperoning the trip were teachers, Melody Easley and Ann Ramsey.


Shown to the left are some of the FBLA
officers that were in attendance: Jacob Foster
(6th Desktop Publishing and Membership
Madness), Peyton Ramsey (Who's Who in State FBLA), Daniel Easley (1st Word Processing),
Austin Murphy (Membership Madness), and
Leighton Griffin (Membership Madness).

Daniel will have a chance to advance to the National FBLA Conference in Chicago this summer to compete again in Word Processing. We wish him the best of luck as he respresents NEJ in this exciting venture!








Jacob Foster and Ryan Gatlin placed 6th in Desktop
Publishing. This event consisted of a 100-question
test and a skills portion where they had to create a
brochure, business card, flyer, and advertisement.

Click here for more conference pics!


Easley Selected Student
of the Month



Daniel Easley, the son of Mark and Melody Easley of Laurel, was recently named Northeast Jones Sertoma Student of the
Month for April.  Daniel selected
Mrs. Cindy Rice, Advanced Placement
English Instructor and Yearbook Advisor,
to accompany him to the luncheon.



Ellzey Earns EMCC Scholarship



NEJ senior, Alex Ellzey, landed a band scholarship to East Mississippi Community College. Band director, Steven
Stringer, offered her a full tuition, partial room and
board, and $600 towards books. Alex will also receive a
ACT scholarship awarding her with full tutition and
partial room and board. She has also been accepted
into the Honor Program at EMCC where shewill be
residing in the Honors Dorm. Alex's proud parents
are DiAnne & Kenny Cooley of Laurel and Richard &
Dianne Ellzey of Corinth, MS.


Tiger Vibe Shirts

Tiger Vibe show choir is selling "Welcome to the Jungle" shirts. If you are interested in ordering one or more,
you can see any
Tiger Vibe member OR just send an email to Angie Hodge with the shirt selection and the size(s) that you need.
All shirts are $15 except for 2x ($1.50 more) and 3X (2.00 more).. Shirt orders should be turned in no later than April 22nd to ensure that shirts are delivered by April 30th.

AP Biology Has Special Guest

On 4/1/2015, Mrs. Derri McDonald, RN/ charge nurse at SCRMC oncology, spoke to Ms. Flower's 1st period
AP Biology class about the career as a nurse.

Rudolph Signs With JCJC




Surrounded by her
family and coaches,
Northeast Jones tennis stand-
out April Rudolph signed today to play tennis for the Jones
County Junior College
Bobcats.  She is the daughter
of David (seated, second
from right) and Angela
Rudolph (seated, second
fromleft) of the Powers
Also pictured with
April are (seated, l-r) her grandmother Nell Gieger
(seated, far left),
her sister Allison Rudolph
(seated, far right),
NEJ Athletic Director Keith Braddock (standing, far left),
NEJ Supervising Principal
Cooper Pope (standing, center), and NEJ Tennis Coach Debbie Mansell (standing, far right). 


Chemistry Class Has Special Speaker

Mrs. Pam Shores (director of laboartory services from SCRMC) spoke to Ms. Flowers AP Biology students about
her profession.


NEJ Jr. Beta Wins at State Conference


Northeast Jones Middle School Jr. Beta students Courtney Lee, Kayden Waller and
Joi Jones,  placed SECOND in Special Talent at the MS Jr. Beta Convention in Tupelo,
MS singing "Jar of Hearts" and Gabi Hodge placed Third in Wreath.
They will be traveling to Nashville, TN in June to compete at the National Jr. Beta Club Convention.

Middleton Named NEJ Serteen Student of Month

Northeast Jones junior Angi Middleton was recently honored as NEJ’s Serteen Student of the Month for March.  She is the granddaughter of Tommy &
Alesha Davis of the Myrick community. 
Angi selected Business Educationinstructor and
FBLA sponsor Debbie Griffin to accompany her to the Sertoma luncheon held at the Country Club.


NEJ Students Study “Real World”

Northeast Jones STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math Education) students under the instruction of
Mrs. Becky Tew, recently participated in the “Welcome to the Real World” program presented by Mississippi State
University Extension Service.  Each student was assigned a scenario including a family situation, an occupation, and a
salary.  They were instructed to visit individual booths set up around the room, and allocate the resources they had
been given to fulfill their “family” obligations for such things as Transportation, Housing, Insurance, Clothing, etc.  
Students were very positive about the experience.  One student commented,“I never understood the decisions my
parents have to make every day about every part of our lives. It’s really hard to make sure you have enough money for everything your family needs.” Volunteers from Regions Bank joined with MississippiState University Extension Service employees to make this a realistic and valuable learning experience for the students.
More pics here!!



FBLA Participates in NEJ's Relay for Life!



On March 6, 2015, NEJ held it's Annual Relay for Life
Walk-a-thon. Clubs and various organizations set up booths all around thefootball track to sell items to the walkers.
The turnout was exceptional as it always is at NEJ. The generous students and faculty
contributed to the Relay
and made their rounds
around the track. One of the
many clubs selling various
items were Future Business Leaders of America.
The highlight of the FBLA booth was our pink cotton candy!!

FBLA sponsors are Debbie Griffin and Becky Tew.


Goode Receives MS Livestock Council Scholarship


Northeast Jones senior Brittany Goode has been awarded
the 2015 Mississippi Livestock Council Academic Scholarship. 
She is an active member of Jones County 
4H and Northeast
Jones FFA.  Goode is the daughter of Scott and Stephanie
Goode of the Myrick community.  Her 4H advisors are Kim Hancock and Nikki Jefcoat and her FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.

Alum Speaks to Flower's Class

Allison Rudolph, NEJ graduate, spoke to Mrs. Flowers first period class on
March 5, 2015 about nursing and the nursing field. She informed the
students on what is expected of them in nursing school, tests, prep for
nursing, and clinicals. Allison also shared information on the NCLEX
which is the test taken to pass and receive licensure to become a nurse.
Allison is attending William Carey Nursing School and is the daughter of Ms. Angela Rudolph, school secretary.



FBLA Recognizes Maintainance Staff


In March the Northeast Jones Future Business Leaders of American Chapter took the time to recognize and honor our hard-working
maintainance crew. Shown in the picture are Jacob Foster and Daniel Easley, FBLA officers presenting Mugshot lunches to Mary Barlow and Tommy Ishee. These are the staff members who work hard each day to help keep our campus clean and organized. We appreciate them and all they do for NEJ!!


Northeast Jones FFA Wins in District Competition


Northeast Jones FFA brought
home several awards from the recent South District FFA
Contest held at Jones County Junior College.

The Senior Parliamentary
Team of Ford Turner, Mark Wagnon, Zach Hodge, Devon
Wolff, Hogan Brewer and
Brittany Goode (not pictured) received 2nd Place.
The Junior Opening & Closing Team of Gabi Hodge, Caedence Hodge, Ethan Knight, Ty Cooley, Kendall Myrick, Lara Wright, and
Skylar Myrick (not pictured) won 1st Place.




Hogan Brewer and Ford Turner won 2nd Place in Tractor Operations and Maintenance, while the Welding Team of
Conner Landrum, Taylor Gainey and Chris Allen received
3rd Place.  

All 1st and 2nd Place winners advance to state competition.  

Northeast Jones Vocational-Agriculture Instructors/FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.



Northeast Jones FFA's Lara Beth Wright recently captured 2nd Place in Junior FFA Creed Speaking at the South District FFA Contest held at Jones County Junior College.  She now advances to state competition.  Lara is the daughter of Johnnie and Ashley Wright of the Glade community.  Her FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.

Gabi Hodge, a member of Northeast Jones FFA, recently won 1st Place in Junior Extemporaneous Speaking at the South District FFA Contest held at Jones County Junior College.  She now advances to state competition.  Hodge is the daughter of Kevin and Dione Hodge of the Myrick community. Her FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.

 Northeast Jones FFA's Perri Purvis recently won 1st Place in National FFA Creed Speaking at the South District FFA Contest held at Jones County Junior College.  She now advances to state competition.  Purvis is the daughter of  Joseph and Wendy Purvis of the Glade Community.  Her Vocational Agriculture Instructors/FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.



Mitchell Named NEJ Tiger Teacher of Month

Northeast Jones Serteen
members recently selected NEJ Assistant Band Director Jacob Mitchell as Serteen Tiger
Teacher of the Month for March. 

Mitchell (center) is pictured
with a number of NEJ Serteen members. 
NEJ's Tiger Vibe

NEJ's Tiger Vibe show choir placed Second in their division at the Jackson Academy Competition on February 6th, 2015. They finished their season at the West Jones Invitational, on February 20th, with an outstanding performance. There, they placed 1st Runner Up in their division and won Best Vocals and Best Costume. In addition to the group awards, Jaylen Padgett was awarded Most Valuable Performer. Tiger Vibe's next concert will take place on March 31st, at their annual "A Time to Say Goodbye" performance.


Bohannon NEJ Sertoma Student of Month 


Northeast Jones Sertoma Student of the Month for February is Ben Bohannon.  He is the son of David and Sherrie Bohannon of the Rustin community.  Ben selected Casey Stroo, NEJ Physicial Science, Physics, and Advanced Placement Environmental
Science instructor, to accompany him to the luncheon. 



Mansell Named High School Heisman State Finalist



Northeast Jones senior Morgan Mansell has been named a 2015 Wendy’s
High School Heisman State Finalist. 
The daughter of Sammy and Debbie Mansell of the Powers community, Morgan recently signed to play soccer
for the University of Southern Mississippi.  The Wendy’s High School Heisman Program honors high school
senior athletes who excel in learning, performing, and leading in the classroom,
on the field, and in the community. 

Morgan is pictured with NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope (left) and NEJ
Soccer Coach Matt Reid


2015 NEJ Relay for Life
Check out our Winnie-the-Pooh shirt
all the other great things going on for Relay for Life!

Teachers can find the entire packet for that day here.


Middle School Correct Response Students Attend iFLY

Middle School Correct Response Students attended the iFLY Conference (Inspiring Future Leaders Youth Conference) sponsored by
Generation FREE at the Lake Terrace Convention Center,Hattiesburg on Thursday February 19. This youth-led tobacco prevention program, Generation FREE, is a one-day
conference for middle school students in grades seventh and eighth. It's purpose is to educate middle school students on
how they can reduce tobacco use. 
NEJ students joined more than 250 students who came together to learn how to create positive change in their communities through being youth leaders.
The students participated in engaging breakout sessions to further develop skills that will help them combat youth
tobacco use and influence positive
health decisions for everyone in the community. Generation FREE is a program funded by MSDH through combined
efforts of the
American Lung Association in Mississippi and the Partnership for a Healthy Mississippi. Generation FREE can be
followed on Facebook
at or Twitter and Instagram under @GENFREE11.

Sellers Named NEJ February Tiger Teacher
Northeast Jones Serteens recently selected Mark Sellers (back, third from left) as Northeast Jones Serteen Tiger
Teacher for February. 
NEJ science instructor, Mr. Sellers teaches Anatomy & Physiology, Geology, Zoology, Botany, Environmental Science, and Astronomy. 
He is pictured with of NEJ Serteens members (clockwise from center front) Jim Breland, Hannah Beech, Nichole McLaurin,
Austin Malone, Houston Norton, Emilee Norwood,
Kristina Smith, and Kayte Avera.

FBLA Wins at District

NEJ FBLA traveled to JCJC on Feb. 5, 2015 to attend the Southern District Conference. Thirty-one students competed in
various events and brought home many awards.

Pictured from left is Caytee Walters - 4th Global Business (Team), Tamisha Keyes - 2nd place Intro to Parliamentary Procedures, April Rudolph - 5th Future Business Leader,
Jacob Foster -5th DTP (Team), Austin Murphy - 4th place Global Business (Team),
Krystal Brown - 4th place Global Business (Team), Daniel Easley - 1st Word Processing, Josh Knight - 2nd Insurance and
Risk Management,
Jeremy Wilson - 2nd Intro to Information Processing, Ryan Gatlin - 5th Desktop Publishing (Team), Jacob Rogers - 4th Impromptu Speaking,
Ravin Jefferson - 5th Computer App., Araceli Figueroa - 5th Business Math

These students will advance to the state competetion in Jackson in April. Ms. Becky Tew and Ms. Debbie Griffin are FBLA advisors.

Congratulations to all our NEJ students!


Pryor Signs With JCJC

Northeast Jones soccer stand-out Dilan Pryor signed today to play soccer for Jones County Junior College.


Pryor is pictured with his parents, Dwayne and Michelle Pryor, (rear, l-r) NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope,
NEJ Athletic Director Keith Braddock, and NEJ Soccer Coaches Matt Reid and Casey Stroo


Taylor Signs With JCJC

Braxton Taylor, Northeast Jones soccer stand-out, signed today to play soccer for Jones County Junior College. 

Taylor is pictured with his parents, Timmy and Terri White, (rear, l-r) NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope,
NEJ Athletic Director Keith Braddock,and NEJ Soccer Coaches Matt Reid and Casey Stroo.



Mansell Inks With USM

Northeast Jones girls soccer stand-out Morgan Mansell signed today to play soccer for the Lady Eagles of the
University of Southern Mississippi! 
Mansell is a member of the current 4A Girls South State Championship team and is a three-time member of the
4A Girls Soccer State Champions! 

She is pictured with her parents, Sammy and Debbie Mansell (seated), her brother Sam (middle), (rear, l-r)
Northeast Jones Supervising Principal Cooper Pope,
Northeast Jones Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Northeast Jones Soccer Coach Matt Reid and Casey Stroo.

NEJ Players Sign With Gulf Coast Community College

Northeast Jones Football stand-outs Reggio Dean and Justin Stewart signed today with Gulf Coast Community
College as family members looked on. 

Reggio Dean (seated); (rear, l-r) Roland Dean, uncle; Vanessa Thames, mother; Jequetta Dean, cousin


(seated, l-r)  Reggio Dean, Justin Stewart; (standing, l-r) Roland Dean, Jequetta Dean, Keith Braddock-NEJ
Athletic Director;
Vanessa Dean Thames, Kim Stewart, Catrina Stewart, Cooper Pope-NEJ Supervising Principal, Tyrone Stewart. 


 Justin Stewart (seated);  (rear, l-r) Catrina Stewart, mother; Kim Stewart, uncle; Tyrone Stewart, father.

Northeast Jones Middle School Show Choir Wins!!

The Northeast Jones Middle School Show Choir, Tiger Vibe, placed 2nd in the South Jones Invitational on January 30, 2015.
They plan to travel to Jackson this Friday, February 6th, to compete in the Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational. 
Tiger Vibe will also compete at Purvis High School and West Jones High School later on this month. Tiger Vibe is under the direction of Mrs. Angie Hodge. 

Singers: Tori Ball, Josie Blue, Madi Bounds, Presley Brownlee, Coriana Carmichael, Braxton Dykes, Ty Evans,
Jade Hill, Gabi Hodge, Cassidy Holifield, Jonah Holland,
Anna Hutto, Lindsey James, Joi Jones, Tashiera Jones, Courtney Lee, Madeline McRee, Brandon Murray, Skylar Myrick,
Jaylen Padgett, Kambri Pippen, Alyssa Pitts,
Rebekah Rayborn, Tyler Rayner, Tatum Reid, Breyanna Satcher, Callie Shearer, Josarah Slover, Taylor Stevenson,
Keri Stringfellow,
Alyssa Stroud, Shelbi Sumrall, Michael Waite, Kayden Waller, Daygen Warren and Dillon Widdershoven 
NEJ Senior FFA Wins at Federation 

Northeast Jones Senior FFA brought home two 1st Place, five 2nd Place, and one 3rd Place wins from the recent 
Black Gold Federation Contest held at Jones County Junior College. Heidi Bonner won 2nd Place in Senior FFA Prepared
Public Speaking; Perri Purvis won 1st Place in Ninth Grade FFA Creed Speaking; the Senior Opening &
Closing Team of Brittany Goode,Hogan Brewer, Paige Wilson, Ford Turner, Mark Wagnon, Jennifer Smith, and Devon
Wolff won 2nd Place; the Senior FFA Parliamentary
Procedure Team of Hogan Brewer, Brittany Goode, Ford Turner, Mark Wagnon, Zach Hodge, and Devon Wolff won
1st Place; the Senior Tool ID team of Kaitlin Proctor,
Ross Wooten, and Joley Brewer won 2nd Place; Hogan Brewer and Ford Turner received 2nd Place inTractor
Operations and Maintenance; the Welding Team 
of Chris Allen, Kody Key, Conner Landrum, and Tayler Gainey won 2nd Place; and Zach Hodge won 3rd Place in Senior FFA Extemporaneous Speaking.

Heidi Bonner, 2nd, Prepared Public Speak.--Perri Purvis, 1st, 9th Grade FFA Creed Speak.--Zach Hodge, 3rd, Senior FFA
Extemporaneous Speak.--Tractor Operations and Maintenance, 2nd

Senior Opening & Closing Team, 2nd------------Senior FFA Parliamentary Procedure Team, 1st

Senior Tool ID team, 2nd Place---------------------Welding Team, 2nd Place



Black Gold Federation Contest

Northeast Jones Junior FFA brought home three 1st Place wins from the recent Black Gold Federation Contest
held at Jones County Junior College.  Gabi Hodge won 1st Place in Junior Extemporaneous Speaking, Lara Beth
Wright won 1st Place in Junior FFA Creed Speaking, and
the Junior Opening & Closing Team of Skylar Myrick, Caedence Hodge, Ethan Knight, Gabi Hodge, Kendall Myrick,
Ty Cooley, and Lara Beth Wright also won 1st Place. David Walters and Aaron Scammahorn are the NEJ
Vocational-Agriculture Instructors/FFA Advisors.

Gabi Hodge-- Skylar Myrick, Caedence Hodge, Ethan Knight, Gabi Hodge, Kendall Myrick, Ty Cooley,
Lara Beth Wright---Lara Beth Wright

Wright Signs With Co-Lin

Northeast Jones baseball stand-out J. T. Wright has signed to play baseball for Copiah-Lincoln Community College next year. 
Pictured with Wright are his parents (seated) Johnny (right) and Ashly (left) Wright and his sister Lara Wright (far right). 
Also pictured are (rear, l-r) NEJ Baseball Coach Jeremy Parker, J. T.’s summer league coach,  Coach John Parker, and NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope.

4-H Team Wins National Award

The Jones County 4-H Livestock Judging Team recently joined more than 900 youth from over than 30 states and Alberta, Canada in competition at the
Western National Roundup in Denver, Colorado. They returned home with a national Third Place Overall win in Goat Judging. 
The team consists of Rustin Anderson from South Jones, Ashley Ivy from West Jones/Jones County Junior
College, and Brittany Goode and Mark Wagnon from Northeast Jones.  Rustin is the son of Mike and
Robin Murry of the Whitfield community.  Ashley is the daughter of Neil and Robin Hinton of Soso. 
Brittany is the daughter of Scott and Stephanie Goode of the Myrick community. 
Mark is the son of Bill and Phyllis Wagnon of the Myrick community.  The teams’ coach is Kim Tolbert Hancock, Jones County Extension/4-H Agent.  

The Conference, now in its 95th year, is held annually in early January, coinciding with the
National Western Stock Show.
The aim is to leave participants with the necessary confidence and skills to be successful leaders
in their self-defined future through 4-H and FFA. 
Youth participants develop a mastery of their respective subject matters, but more importantly,
gain life-long skills, fantastic memories, and new friendships. 
Pictured (l-r) Rustin Anderson, Ashley Ivy, Brittany Goode, Mark Wagnon.   


Ishee Named NEJ January Serteen Teacher

Northeast Jones Serteen members recently named Mrs. Kim Ishee (pictured center behind balloon)
NEJ Serteen Teacher of the Month for January. 
Mrs. Ishee teaches Albegra III and Geometry. 
Pictured with Mrs. Ishee are (in no particular order) Zoe Graves, Sadie Bradock, Connor Ellis, Eli Adams,
Leighton Griffin, Will Walters, Hanna Wilson, Madison McLelland, Kameron Voge, Parker Cruise,
Zachary Taylor, Caitlyn Holifield, Brett Benigno, Kyla Mann, Hayden Nowell, Christina McCann,
Akeelah Jones, Savannah Smith, Jaqua Payton, and Harleigh Howell.

January Serteen of the Month



Northeast Jones junior Nichole McLaurin (left) of the Myrick community was recently
named NEJ's Sertoma Student of the Month for January.  She selected NEJ French and
Advanced Placement World History instructor Jessica Stroo (right) to accompany her
to the luncheon


Serteens Donate to the Needy

Wagnon & Goode Receive Top 4-H Awards

Mark Wagnon, NEJ FFA Chapter President,was recently named Jones County 4-H 2014
Best All-Around 4-H'er.  Brittany Goode, NEJ FFA Chapter Vice-President, was named
Jones County 4-H 2014 Outstanding Senior 4-H'er!
Mark is the son of Bill & Phyllis Wagnon of the Myrick community. 
Brittany is the daughter of Scott & Stephanie Goode of the Myrick Community. 
Their 4-H advisors are Kim T. Hancock and Nikki Jefcoat. 
Their FFA Advisors are Aaron Scammahorn and David Walters.

December Serteen Tiger Teacher

Congrats to our December Seteen Tiger Teacher of the Month--Jeremy Gentry!

Barnett NEJ December Sertoma Student of Month




Northeast Jones junior Cassie Barnett was
recently named NEJ’s Sertoma Student of the Month for December. 
She selected Ricky Boone, NEJ Integrated Science
Instructor, to accompany her to the luncheon. 
Cassie is the daughter of Michael Barnett and
Beverly Varner of Heidelberg.


NEJ’s Jobin Achieves Perfect Score



Northeast Jones sophomore Douglas Jobin recently learned he had achieved a perfect score of 688 on the SATP2 Biology I state test! 
The son of Mark and Wendy Jobin of the Myrick community, he is an honor roll student and a member of the Tiger Pride Marching Band. 
Jobin was presented with a plaque in
recognition of his outstanding academic
achievement by his Biology I instructor Mrs. Carol Smith (left)and NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope (right)ones sophomore Douglas Jobin
recently learned he had achieved a perfect score of 688 on the SATP2 Biology I state test! 
The son of Mark and Wendy Jobin of the Myrick community, he is an honor roll student and a member of theTiger Pride Marching Band.  Jobin was presented
with a plaque in recognition of his outstanding academic achievement by his Biology I instructor
Mrs. Carol Smith (left) and NEJ Supervising Principal Cooper Pope (right)

NEJ 2012-2013 Archive Home Page
Website designed and updated by NEJ Web Design Class and Debbie Griffin, Instructor.
Template and banner created by Ricky Stewart, Webmaster for Jones County School District.