Northeast Jones


NEJ Mission

With all humility through God, family, and our team of faculty and staff, we seek to grow the souls, minds, and bodies of our students so that they can be empowered to serve and positively impact our community.

WE ARE NORTHEAST JONES!

Ability is what you're capable of doing. Motivation determines what you do. Attitude determines how well you do it!



Prom Promise 2018




WDAM All-Star: Northeast Jones Senior Esmeralda Figueroa

WDAM-TV 7-News, Weather, Sports-Hattiesburg, MS

Thank you WDAM TV-7 for your support of NEJ!


Tiger Baseball Hype
Baseball Hype video link
Video created by James Pugh. Thank you for your support of NEJ athletics

WNEJ News: Promposal Episode


NEJ News and Events for this week      /      NEJ March 2018 Calendar


2017 NEJ Homecoming

2018 NEJ Yearbook Information

2018 Senior Ad and Senior Portrait information

2018 NEJ Yearbook Payment Plan

Order your Yearbook today by contact the Herff Jones Yearbook Order Center at 1-866-287-3096 (8am - 5 pm) or order online at

www.yearbookordercenter.com.

The School Order Number is 14669.

2017-2018 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

Did you miss seeing some of the Tiger News and Activities going on in the JUNGLE? Check out our Archived home pages!
August 2017 January 2018
September 2017 February 2018
October 2017 March 2018
November 2017 April 2018
December 2017 May 2018
   
2016-2017 NEJ Archived Home Pages

2018-2019 Registration Dates

The registration dates to submit proofs of residency for students enrolling/attending Northeast Jones Middle and High School for the 2018-2019 school year will be:

  • Tuesday, July 24, 2018 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)
  • Wednesday, July 25, 2018 (8:00 am - 2:00 pm)
  • Thursday, July 26, 2018 (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)

Northeast Jones 9th Graders Experience the Real World

Real World, more information to follow Real World, more information to follow Real world, more information to follow
Real World, more information to follow Real World, more information to follow Real World, more information to follow

Northeast Jones High School Media Center was the site of a Real World Experience for NEJ 9th graders today as they learned how to manage a 'real life' budget.   The Real World Experience Program introduces teens to the financial obligations they will face as adults.  "Each student is given a scenario that includes an occupation and entry-level salary, marital status and possibly children, and a check register.  They must budget for housing, a vehicle, utilities, food and other expenses such as child care.  They must also pay taxes."  The program is an eye-opener for students!  "They have to live within their salary and have at least $1 left over.  They also have to establish a savings account.  Loans are not an option.  If they run out of money, they have to get a second job."  Students gain new appreciation for the budgeting choices their parents must make on a daily basis!   The program was coordinated by NEJ STEM instructor Lisa Bolivar and NEJ 9th-10th grade counselor Lea Lightsey in conjunction with Jones County Extension Agents Kim Hancock and Brooke Knight as well as officials of Regions Bank of Laurel.


Northeast Jones 3rd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Seniors - All A's
Nevada Anderson, Bryce Bedwell, Mallory Blackledge, Maribeth Bohannon, Courtney Boothe, Kalob Broadway, Emma Brownlee, Raegan Byrd, Kennedy Campbell, Kinsey Chisholm, Evan Chisolm, Russell Coleman, Countis Cooley, Marley Cruise, Laken Daniels, Keeton Eason, Araceli Figueroa, Esmeralda Figueroa, Jase Golobay, Rebecca Gregory, Malachi Harrison, Slater Herd, Haleigh Hollinghead, Lauren Jenkins, Olivia Johnston, Desmond Keyes, Caleb Lee, Nyanna Mapp, Zach Matthews, Delaine McMillan, Julia McNeill, Cole Mozingo, Raghan Parish, Katelynn Perry, Jacob Phillips, Jana Pitts, Jacob Rogers, Gwen Rowzee, Joshua Rushton, Daniel Shelton, Austin Sims, Cameron Sullivan, Brandon Taylor, Ivy Taylor, Kelli Taylor, Robert Thames, Taylor Tidwell, Jackson Tisdale, Haylee Waite, Legend Waldrup, Erin Walters, Craig Waltman, KyAlbri Washington, Shelby Welborn, David White, Corban Williams, Mykia Williams, Laken Windham.
Seniors - A's and B's
Leah Bankston, Jonathan Blackledge, Joley Brewer, Michael Brown, Chetyra Cooley, Arnie Coritana, Kaden Cotten, Anna Creel, Brock Culpepper, Ariel Ducksworth, Jacob Ferguson, Tristan Garrett, Christopher Gatlin, Cynsleigh Gatlin, Dylan Gieger, Bailee Hale, Lauren Hankins, Cameron Harrison, Hannah Hickson, Amber Hill, Harrison Hodge, Patricia Hodge, Destiny Hooks, Tyreece Hudson, Jayden Jones, Wyatt Livingston, Hope Ludt, Brock Martin, Alec McCormick, Kiona McCoy, Victoria McLaurin, Conner Melton, Jaylin Paola, Aubrey Phillips, Olivia Pippin, Perri Purvis, Angela Ramsey, Reid Reynolds, Bethany Rigdon, Kelton Rowell, Julie Sanford, Hailey Spurlin, Kelly Stevens, Cole Sykes, Emily Waddill, Joseph Walters, Bobby Williams, Ross Wooten.
Juniors - All A's
Madison Bates, Kailee Blackledge, Josie Bonner, Autumn Broadhead, Coriana Carmichael, Lane Chancellor, Brittney Darbonne, Austin Dearmon, Keiauntai Glenn, Denise Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Hearn, Catalynn Hodge, Robin Hodge, Lacey Jones, Hallie Kaminski, Anna Landrum, Briantionette Mathis, Sarah Norris, Dev Patel, Delmer Ponce, Aubri Purvis, Madison Shoemake, Josarah Slover, Skylar Smith, A'mya Stevens, Cade Sumrall, Savannah Sumrall, Shelbi Sumrall, Katelyn Tolbert, Melanie Waller, Emily Welch, Katelyn Yates.
Juniors - A's and B's
Catie Boothe, Kayleigh Breland, Karson Broadway, Tyler Broadway, Savanna Brown, Laiken Burroughs, Mikah Byrd, Jaysen Doggett, Braxton Dykes, Landon Elkins, Tiffaney Gambrell, Nathan Herrington, Lindsey James, Ty'Quan Jasper, Tashiera Jones, Timothy Kirby, Michael Langley, Patrick Little, Javier Magee, Hannah Mattison, Courtney McCann, Mason Mills, Matthew Mullins, Tristan Nash, David Page, Gavin Pearson, Matthew Powell, Tatum Reid, Summer Sasser, Jana Stewart, Evelyn Sullins, Ethan Walker, Harrison Waltman, Deondria Ward, Samantha Williams.
Sophomores - All A's
Teresa Abad, Eden Adams, Rachel Barnett, Norma Berlin, Autym Brashier, Dawson Brooks, Tyler Flynt, Summer Hutto, Petara Jones, Benjamin Knight, Abbie Ledet, Courtney Lee, Bethanie Lovett, Diana Moore, Jaylen Padgett, Alyssa Pitts, Iyunicah Ram, Breyanna Satcher, Callie Shearer, Mason Smith, Alyssa Stroud, Jocelyn Taylor, Michael Waite, Caleb Walters, Chloe Ward, Collin Williams, Desiree Williams, DaysiaWoodland, Brionna Yates.
Sophomores - A's and B's
Josie Blue, James Brazel, Presley Brownlee, Sammari Castillo, Christian Darby, Ethan Davis, Abbigale Dearmon, Tristen Gendusa, Dakota Grantham, Zoe Hudson, Ariyana Logan, Rashad Loston, Madison McCowan, Cade McNeil, Madeline McRee, Skylar Myrick, Matthew Nowell, Donovan Peacock, Jasmine Pitts, Danielle Powell, Raveon Pruitt, Jamarkus Sampson, Cameron Sanders, Shaniah Scott, Kyyora Sidney, Madison Tidwell, Glenisha Traylor, Rachael Wade, Garrett Walley, Emily Walters, Haley Walters, Lori Ward, Sierra Weaver, Colby Westmoreland, Ashley Wilson.
Freshmen - All A's
Alondra Abad, William Boone, Kennedy Brooks, Jaedan Dearmon, Katelyn Eaks, Jason Eason, Cayton Harrison, Layla Jackson, Jodi Keys, Carley Malone, Keimauri McKenzie, Robert Middleton, Dalton Page, Britlyn Phillips, Ahleeona Richardson, Khloe Shafer, Haden Smith, Richard Stokes, Wesley Taylor, Quentasia Walden, Ashlynn Walker, Samuel White.
Freshmen - A's and B's
Jacob Archer, NiRiyah Bell, Haleigh Brewer, Joshua Brown, Jenna Cagle, Kennedie Clark, Eli Collins, Katrina Conway, Joseph Cook, Robert Cook, Ciara Crutcher, Angel East, Brandon Graham, Campbell Hankins, Gabrielle Hankins, Luis Hernandez, Cody Hiatt, Emma Holifield, Madelyn James, JhaHendrix Jones, Taylor Jordan, Leonel Lara, Peter Ludt, Bilyana Magee, Sam Mansell, Faith Mapp, Bernardo Martinez, Christian McCree, Landen Middleton, Dakota Noland, Olivia Norwood, Carlie Overstreet, Bailey Parker, Anna Pickering, Cameron Pippen, Rayvan Prince, Ashanti Rankin, Elijah Roberts, Bailey Rowell, Ethan Sanchez, Lindsie Saul, Marcus Sims, Dalton Tanner, AnnaLeigh Taylor, Hailey Terrell, Reagan Thornton, Alexander Trujillo, Ethan Wade, Chance Waldrup, Natalie Walker, Donovan Williams, Conner Womack, Hanna Wood, Lara Wright.
Eighth Grade - All A's
Karoline Ayres, Brooklyn Beech, Brendon Bennett, Nathan Bryant, Olivia Burchfield, Olivia Burroughs, Jordan Coats, A'myjah Cooley, Alexandria Dennis, Landon Dennis, Emilee Farve, Danielle Flynt, Luke Geddie, Shea Graham, Ashlyn Guthrie, Lynda Hall, Madison Hancock, Ty Herrington, Macey Hill, Danielle Hollinghead, Rylee Howse, Abigail Hughes, Kaidarea Jennings, Odestie Johnson, George Loper, Chloe Lyons, Benjamin Mckenzie, Juan Mendez, Madison Metz, Laken Nicholas, Hailey Nowell, Kevin Osorio, Mary-Katherine Parish, Sommer Ramsey, Marcie Rhodes, Benjamin Riley, Dallas Rustin, Joel Scott, Solomon Staples, Joshua Stevenson, Darlene Villaseca, Lexi Waldrup, Turner Walker, Annabelle Walters, Dustin Walters, Jason Waltman, Tykevia Watson, Mary Watts, Madison Williams.
Eighth Grade - A's and B's
Sequoiya Bell, Julia Blackledge, Bindie Boykin, Cayden Brown, Hailey Brown, Jamesiya Brown, Caleb Bustin, Avery Butler, Haliegh Carr, Ethan Chapman, Ava Conner, Karley Cotten, Joaquin Creel, Abigail Crownover, Mark Ellis, Jason Garcia, Natalie Graves, Dayanara Gutierrez, Jesse Herron, Cameron Hodge, Ashley Holmes, Delaquance Jasper, Erika Johnson, Halee Johnson, Jenna Jones, LaToya Jones, Grayson Knight, Amaya Lightsey, Noah McCrory, Kearis McGilberry, Anna Mize, Antonio Moncivais, Brooke Moore, Jonathan Moss, Hunter Nichols, Lunden Nolen, Elektra Olivares, Teiauna Pacley, Kinjal Patel, Daisy Pitts, Alishia Satcher, Brittany Spradley, Charlee Strickland, David Sullins, Kaleigh Sullivan, Matthew Taylor, Chloe Thatch, Larry Thomas, TeAnna Thomas, Daetyn Turner, Justin Ulmer, Khara Walters, Angelle Welborn, Kamryn White, Tristan White, Jayden Williams, Tristan Wilson.
Seventh Grade - All A's
Jayleigh Anderson, William Anderson, Kathryn Blackledge, Nathan Brabham, Michael Champion, Jacob Golobay, Marcie Harrison, Tayler Holifield, Nailah Jones, Alivia Knight, Zachary Koenigsberger, Thomas Lohr, Annabelle Ludt, Brinna Moss, Jacob Scott, David Sims, Alexis Tucker, Tate Wade, Anna Walters, Kameron Washington.
Seventh Grade - A's and B's
Alaina Arrington, Zamarion Barnett, Olivia Blythe, Kye Braddock, Bayleigh Brady, Trevor Broadway, Kristin Carter, Seth Craven, Jeremy Davis, Zachary Dyess, Benjamin Freeman, Emily Gatlin, Lexus Hall, Carla Hancock, Martha Hernandez, Jasmine Hicks, Jasmine Hinton, Carley Holifield, Jack Husband, Hannah Johnson, Alexandria Jordan, Cole Koenigsberger, Hannah Latham, Bryce Martin, Rylan Martin, Mariela Martinez, Quanteze Nobles, Kylie Noland, Elizabeth O'Connell, Gabriel Odom, Arely Osorio, Ruszel Paniza, Ryan Perdue, Drew Price, Zachary Ramirez, Anthony Robinson, DaDreon Seals, Katherine Smith, Kaylee Sullins, Anthony Sumrall, Haley Sykes, Tazanna Thomas, Kathryn Thornton, Breanna Tolbert, Bailey Welch, Eweyunda Worsham.

Northeast Jones Tshirts

Tshirts for sale, more information to follow Northeast Jones Senior Beta Club is selling t-shirts. Shirts are $15 each and are Comfort Color brand.

Color options are: Black, Lagoon, Blue Jean, Crunchberry, and Mustard.

Additional $1 charge for sizes over Adult XL.
Youth sizes are available in most colors/sizes.  NO YOUTH sizes in mustard (at all) or black youth medium.

For more information or to order a shirt, contact a Sr. Beta Club member or Mrs. Stroo.


2018 Northeast Jones Archery Team

Archery team, more information to follow Congratulations to the 2018 NEJ Archery team on a record breaking season! The Archery team competed in the MHSAA state tournament on April 3rd and finished 7th with a team high score of 3259.

Pictured top photo: Senior Archery team members (left to right) Trae Sumrall, Victoria McLaurin, Lauren Jenkins, and Ethan Crane.


Pictured middle photo: 2018 NEJ Archery team

Pictured bottom photo: Archery members that shot perfect scores during the school year (left to right) Lawson Moncivais, Kennedy Brooks, Josie Bonner, Dayanara Butierrez and Colton Watts.



clipart

NEJ Archery Team

Brooks, more information to follow Congratulations to Kennedy Brooks on his 4th perfect score for the season.

Also, congratulations to the NEJ Archery Team for shooting a new school record at their March 27th competition!

NEJ Archery's next competition is at the State Archery Tournament on April 2nd!

Go Tigers, Shoot Straight!


Walters/Stroo Named NEJ STAR Student & Teacher

Walters, more information to follow Stroo, more information to follow

Erin C. Walters, daughter of Stewart and Juanita Walters of the Myrick community has been named Northeast Jones STAR Student for the 2017-2018 school year by the Mississippi Economic Council (MEC) M. B. Swayze Foundation.  Historian of the NEJ Class of 2018, Erin will be honored during the annual Education Celebration on April 12, 2018, at the Jackson Convention Complex in downtown Jackson.

Star Students are selected on the basis of academic excellence.  Both American College Test scores and scholastic averages are compared to determine the school's STAR Student, explained Vickie Powell of Jackson, Senior Vice President of Foundations.  "The STAR program encourages and promotes academic achievement among Mississippi's high school seniors," she said.  Each STAR Student is asked to designate a STAR Teacher, the teacher who has made the greatest contribution to the student's scholastic achievement. Jessica C. Stroo was designated NEJ's 2017-2018  STAR Teacher.  Mrs. Stroo teaches French and Advanced Placement World History, and is the Beta Club sponsor.

Pictured left to right: Erin C. Walters, NEJ STAR Student; Mrs. Jessica Stroo, NEJ STAR Teacher

Landrum named March Sertoma Student of the Month

March Student of the month, more information to follow

Northeast Jones Sertoma Student of the Month for March is Anna Landrum. She is the daughter of Kirk and Lori Landrum of the Landrum community. Anna chose Instructor Mrs. Wendy Purvis to accompany her to the luncheon! Congratulations Anna!

NEJ Visors

Visors for sale, more information to follow
The NEJ Swim Team is selling visors for $20! See a swim team member or come by Mr. Smith’s room in the middle school (room 223).

Tiger Pride Colorguard Auditions

Auditions April 27, Camp April 23, 24, 25, and 26


Class of 2019 Officer Elections

Rising Senior Class Officer Applications (for the election of 2018-2019 Senior Class Officers) are now available in the high school media center. Completed applications, with a copy of applicant's last report card, are to be returned to Ms. Jordan in the media center before the end of 5th period, Thursday April 26, 2018!    Election will be held on Friday, May 11, 2018!

Old NEJ Yearbooks
for Sale

All old yearbooks are $25.00 each! We do not have any from the 60s or 70s or 80s... We have very few from the 90s..... We have none from 2002 or 2015. If you wish to get one, let Mrs. Rice or the Yearbook staff know the year. This is the perfect time to be certain you have every book from your 6 years at NEJ or your child's 6 years!


Gold Horizons Earn GOLD in Orlando

Gold Horizons collage, more information to follow
The Northeast Jones Gold Horizons show choir wrapped up the 2018 season by attending the Worldstrides Onstage Heritage Festival in Orlando, Florida March 15-March 18. Gold Horizons won 1st Place in the show choir competition and earned a Gold Award! The awards ceremony was held at Universal Islands of Adventure. Pictured: (top left) Gold Horizons show choir at the conclussion of their show waiting to be addressed by the adjudicator; (top right) Captains Josarah Slover (Junior) and Lauren Hankins (Senior) with the winning 1st Place Gold Award after receiving it on stage at Universal Islands of Adventure; (bottom) Gold Horizons enjoying a luau at Disney's Polynesian Resort. Congratulations Gold Horizons!

Straight As An Arrow
NEJ Archery Team

Lawson, more information to follow Kennedy, more information to follow Colton, more information to follow

Lawson Moncivais

3rd perfect score for the year!

Kennedy Brooks

2 perfect scores at Petal Invitational
3rd perfect score for the year

Colton Watts
perfect score at Petal Invitational


NEJ Archery Team Members Clean the Board!

Moncivais, more information to follow Brooks, more information to follow

Congratulations to NEJ Archery Team members Lawson Moncivais (pictured left) and Kennedy Brooks (pictured right) for shooting a perfect score at their Archery Meet on March 6. This is Lawson's second perfect score this season! Way to go Tiger Archery!

Tiger Archery Team Members Shoot a Perfect Score

Bonner more information to follow Moncivais, more information to follow

Congratulations to Josie Bonner (pictured left) and Lawson Moncivais (pictured right) for "shooting clean" and making a perfect score! NEJ is Proud of you and our Tiger Archery Team! Go Tigers!!!

Northeast Jones Talent Show Winners
High School Winners, more information to follow
Congratulations to the High School Solo Talent Show Winners and the Over-All Grand Champion Winner (pictured l-r): Jo'i Jones, 1st Runner Up; Keimauri McKenzie, 4th Runner Up; Ty Evans, High School Winner; Lauren Hankins, Grand Champion Winner; Josarah Slover, 2nd Runner Up; and Dalton Calhoun, 3rd Runner Up.
Group winners, more information to follow
Congratulations to the Group Talent Show Winners (pictured l-r): Haylee Waite and Raine Harrison, 2nd Runner Up; Coriana Carmichael and Jo'i Jones, Group Talent Winner, and Top Note Band, 1st Runner Up.
Middle School Winner, more information to follow
Congratulations to the Middle School Talent Show Winners (pictured l-r): Julia Blackledge, 1st Runner Up; Jacob Scott, Middle School Talent Show Winner, and Ben Riley, 2nd Runner Up.

NEJ Middle School Wins at District Math Competition

Math winners, more information to follow

Congratulations to the NEJ Middle School representatives in the District Math Competition! Pictured left to right: William Anderson - 2nd place winner 7th Grade, Annabelle Ludt - 1st Place winner 7th Grade, Solomon Staples - 1st Place winner 8th Grade, and Luke Geddie - 4th Place winner 8th Grade.


Northeast Jones FFA

Senior opening, more information to follow Senior Parliamentary, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones FFA Senior Opening & Closing Team won 1st place in the recent Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Leah Smith, Bryce Bedwell, Meagan Hudson, Ramey Hester, Matthew Powell, Chris Loftin, Gabi Hodge, and J.C. Doggett.

TheNortheast Jones FFA Senior Parliamentary Procedure Team took 1st place at the recent Black Gold Federation FFA. Members include:(l-r) Kennedy Brooks, Alyssa Stroud, Matthew Powell, Gabi Hodge, Skylar Myrick, J.C. Doggett.
Senior tool team, more information to follow Junior opening and closing, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones FFA Senior Tool Team won 2nd place at the recent Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Britlyn Phillips, Jamie Mayo, Kennedy Brooks, and Lara Wright.

The NEJ Junior FFA Opening & Closing Team took 1st place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Lexi Waldrup, Wyatt Hodge, Dalton Breland, Brianna Fenton, Caedence Hodge, Karley Cotten, and Brooke Moore.
Junior Parliamentary, more information to follow Junior Tool, more information to follow

The NEJ Junior FFA Parliamentary Procedure Team won 1st Place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members indluce: (l-r) Dalton Breland, Karley Cotten, Brianna Fenton, Caedence Hodge, Lexi Waldrup and Wyatt Hodge.
The NEJ Junior FFA Tool ID team won 1st place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include:(l-r) Wyatt Hodge, Conner Leonard, Caedence Hodge, and Dalton Breland.
Page, more information to follow Fenton, more information to follow waldrup, more information to follow doggett, more information to follow

Evan Page
Northeast Jones FFA
2nd - Senior Creed Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Brianna Fenton
Northeast Jones FFA
1st - Junior Extemporaneous Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Lexi Waldrup
Northeast Jones FFA
1st - Junior Creed Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

J. C. Doggett
Northeast Jones FFA
3rd -Senior Extemporaneous Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest
Myrick, more information to follow FFA Wright, more information to follow

Kendall Myrick
Northeast Jones FFA
1st-Junior Prepared Public Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Lara Wright
Northeast Jones FFA
2nd - National Creed Speaking
Black Gold Federation competition

Northeast Jones Soccer Signing Day

JUCO signees, more information to follow
Surrounded by family, friends, team mates and coaches, seven NEJ soccer players signed to play JUCO soccer next year. Araceli and Esmeralda Figueroa signed wtih Jones County Junior College. Rebecca Gregory, Mallorie Price, and Jonathan Blackledge signed with Meridian Community College. Harrison Hodge and Corban Williams signed with Holmes Community College. Congratulations!!!!
Figueroas sign with JCJC, more information to follow
Esmeralda and Araceli Figueroa signed to play soccer for the JCJC Lady Bobcats. Pictured: (front row, left to right) Pedro Figueroa, Esmeralda Figueroa, Araceli Figueroa, and Mary Figueroa, (back row, left to right) Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Coach Matt Reid, Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, Coach Casey Stroo, and Coach Brooke Zugg.
Blackledge, more information to follow
Jonathan Blackedge signed to play soccer for the Meridian Community College Eagles. Pictured: (front row, left to right) Chris Blackledge, Jonathan Blacklede, Tonya Blackledge, and Julia Blackledge, (back row, left to right) Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Coach Casey Stroo, Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, Coach Matt Reid, and Coach Brooke Zugg.
Gregory signs, more information to follow
Rebecca Gregory signed to play soccer for the Meridian Community College Lady Eagles. Pictured (front row, left to right) Sarah Gregory, Rebecca Gregory, and Jason Gregory; (back row, left to right) Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Coach Casey Stroo, Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, Coach Matt Reid, and Coach Brooke Zugg.
Price signs, more information to follow
Mallorie Price signed to play soccer for the Meridian Community College Lady Eagles. Pictured: (front row, left to right) Jessica Price, Mallorie Price, and Kevin Price; (back row, left to right) Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Coach Casey Stroo, Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, Coach Matt Reid, and Coach Brooke Zugg.
Williams and Hodge sign, more information to follow
Corban Williams and Harrison Hodge signed to play soccer for the Holmes Community College Bulldogs. Pictured: (front row, left to right) Tammy Williams, Corban Williams, Harrison Hodge, and Rebecca Hodge; (middle row, left to right) Richard Williams, Collin Williams, James Quinton Hodge; (back row, left to right) Athletic Director Keith Braddock, Coach Casey Stroo, Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, Coach Matt Reid, and Coach Brooke Zugg.


STEM Wind Powered Car Competition

STEM Wind powered cars, more information to follow
Ms. Lisa Bolivar's STEM students recently worked in groups of 2 to build a wind-powered car with limited supplies and competed with other class members for the greatest speed the car traveled in a straight line on a 9 foot track. Each group competed their car with other class members in a class race. Two runs were made, with the first being a warm-up. Team members took turns blowing air to make the car go. The first car to cross the finish line was declared the winner. Prizes were provided to the winning group in each class.

Exxon Mobile Foundation has awarded NEJ High School with a $1000 grant to be used for math and science. Thank you Exxon Mobile for supporting our students' educational career at NEJ!

Mr. Slay's Physical Science Classes Explore Forces and Motion

The students in Mr. Slay’s Physical Science classes recently explored forces and motion. They used hands-on experiments to enrich learning.
Bridge Project, more information to follow Bridges:

The students designed and built bridges from toothpicks to determine how much weight each bridge could hold.  Each group was issued only 250 toothpicks and glue, The bridges were tested by adding weight in 1-lb increments.

Group Members Weight
Held (lbs)
Ethan Knight & Tyler Flynt

Carlos Hernandez & Daniel Shoemake
49 lbs
(tie)
Alex Brand & Matthew Jackson 41 lbs
Regie Russell & D.J. Allred 40 lbs
Sierra Weaver &
Laiken Burroughs
39 lbs
Hailey Walters &
Daygen Warren

Colby Westmoreland
38 lbs
(tie)
Science Rocket project, more information to follow Stomp Rockets

The students built stomp rockets from old file folders.  The rockets launch by compressed air, generated by stomping on 2-liter drink bottles.  The rockets provided a good demonstration of Newton’s Third Law of Motion.  The classes also used the rockets in a horizontal distance contest.
 
Horizontal Distance Flown:
  • Antonio Hayes, 200 feet
  • Sierra Weaver, Jasmine Pitts 176 feet (tie)
  • Jonnas Patrick, 165 feet
  • Hailey Walters, 146 feet
  • Gage Rhodes, 144 feet



Northeast Jones Senior Beta Excels at State Convention

Living Literature, more information to follow Campaign Board, more information to follow Campaign Banner, more information to follow

Living Literature, 3rd Place: Ta’Shiera Jones, Keimauri McKenzie, Shelbi Sumrall, Michael Waite, Caleb Walters, Jaylen Padgett, Joshua Rushton, Shai Moore, Erin Walters, Courtney Lee, Eden Adams, Alec McCormick, Emma Brownlee, Marley Cruise, Bethany Rigdon

Campaign Board, 3rd Place: Kayden Waller, Presidential Candidate

Acrylic, more information to follow Acrylic Close Up Banner, more information to follow Banner

On-site Acrylic Art, 3rd Place: Denise Gutierrez

Banner, 4th Place: Cambry Holifield
Science, more information to follow Social Studies, more information to follow 12th Science, more information to follow woodworking, more information to follow

Science, 10th Grade,
1st Place:
Lexi Berlin

Social Studies, 10th Grade,
4th Place:
Rachael Wade

Science, 12th Grade,
5th Place:
Jaylin Paola

Woodworking,
2nd Place:
Dalton Page
Build, more information to follow

Beta Build, 5th Place: Caleb Lee, Angela Ramsey, Dalton Page, Daniel Shelton


Northeast Jones Lady Tigers Basketball Team
5-4A District Champions

Girls Basketball team, more information to follow

Congratulations to the Lady Tigers for winning District 5-4A for the second year! Congratulations to Gabrielle Bunch for being named MVP, Ky'Albri Washington for being named Defensive Player of the Year, and All District team honors to Victoria McLaurin, Courtney Boothe, Delaine McMillan. Also, congratulations to Coach Ebonie Jefferson for being named Coach of the Year. LET'S TAKE STATE, LADY TIGERS!!!!!


Gold Horizons

Gold Horizons, more information to follow

Gold Horizons won 1st Place in the High School Middle (AA) Division and qualified for the Finals competition, placing 4th, at the West Jones Show Choir Invitational on Saturday February 17, 2018. Senior Alec McCormick was named the "Outstanding Performer for Gold Horizons". Earlier in the day senior Lauren Hankins competed in the Solo Competition, earning a spot to compete in the Finals Solo Competition where she received 1st Runner Up.


Tiger Vibe Show Choir Wins at the West Jones Show Choir Invitational

Tiger Vibe, more information to follow Soloist winner, more information to follow

Congratulations to Tiger Vibe Show Choir for receiving 3rd Place in the Junior High Medium (AA) division at the West Jones Show Choir Invitational. Tiger Vibe member, Julia Blackledge, won 1st Place in the Junior High Solo Competition! Way to go Tiger Vibe!!


Hudson Signs with Jones County Junior College

Hudson signs with JCJC, more information to follow
As his coach, supervising principal, and family looked on, Northeast Jones Defensive End and Outside Linebacker Tyreece Hudson signed to play football with the Jones County Junior College Bobcats next year. Pictured are (seated, l-r): Tamaria Newell, Tyreece Hudson, Kenny Hudson, (standing l-r) Dr. Jennifer Lowery - Supervising Principal and Coach Keith Braddock - Athletic Director. Congratulations Tyreese!


Dixie EPA representative Lydia Walters speaks with STEM students about Power Industry Careers.


Gutierrez named February Sertoma Student of the Month

Student of the month, more information to follow

Northeast Jones Sertoma Student of the Month for February is Denise Gutierrez. She is the daughter of Armando and Irene Gutierrez of the Glade community. Denise chose Mrs. Jessica Stroo, NEJ French and AP World History Instructor, to accompany her to the luncheon! Congratulations Denise!


NEJ Students to Compete in District Competition

Jr high math, more information to follow

Four students from Northeast Jones Middle School qualified for the district level junior high math competition at Jones County Junior College. The annual  statewide competition is sponsored by the Mississippi Council of Teachers of Mathematics. The top two students from each grade level at the district competition will compete at the state level competition in April. Pictured (L to R): Allison Jones, 7th grade sponsor; William Anderson; Solomon Staples; Luke Geddie; Keri Padgett, 8th grade sponsor. Not pictured: Annabelle Ludt.



<

NEJ Tiger Basketball and Lady Tiger Basketball Seniors Honored

Leah Bankston Courtney Booth Chetyra Cooley Countis Cooley
Victoria McLaurin
Delaine McMillin
Kyabri Washington

Mykia Williams

Caleb Guerra Alex Harrison
The NEJ Hardwood Club honored our Class of 2018 Tigers and Lady Tigers basketball players on Thursday February 8th. Congratulations to these seniors and the entire NEJ Tiger Baseketball and Lady Tiger Basketball teams on a great season! The Tigers and Lady Tigers start District playoff action this week at West Lauderdale with the Tigers playing Tuesday February 13th and the Lady Tigers playing Thursday February 15th! Support your Tigers as they fight for a district championship! We are PROUD of you!!!


2018 Lady Tigers Soccer

2018 girls soccer, more information to follow "I'll take this group of girls as my team every single day over any other team in the world. Here's what they do:

You tell them to #BringYourWhy; they bring it.
They see an obstacle; they overcome it.
They set goals; they achieve them.
We challenge them; they rise to the challenge.
You praise them; they stay humble.
You be hard on them; they make themselves be better.
They win; they grow closer as a team.
They lose; they grow closer as a team.
They win; they thank God.
They lose; they thank God.
They end a season an unwanted way; they leave every ounce of heart on the field, they hug, and they don't dare hang their heads in defeat.
I'm proud of these girls.
I'm proud to be one of their coaches.

I'm proud to be a Lady Tiger!"

- written by Assistant Coach Brooke Zugg


Lady Tigers Soccer Advances to Class 4A North State Championship

Girls Soccer Team photo
Congratulations to the Lady Tigers 2nd round win against Caladonia Friday night. This win places the Lady Tigers in a playoff against West Lauderdale for the MHSAA Class 4A North Champions! The game will be Tuesday, February 13th at 5:30 pm at West Lauderdale! Let's get out a support our Lady Tigers!!!! We are... Northeast! We are... the TIGERS!!!.



NEJ Tigers Headed to 4A North Playoff

Boys Soccer Team photo
Congratulations to the NEJ Soccer team for defeating the New Hope Trojans 2-1 and advancing to the 4A North Championship! The Tigers will be facing Amory in the playoff game. Good Luck Tigers! We are proud of you!

Gold Horizons Show Choir Named Grand Champion
Purvis Show Choir Invitational 2018

Gold Horizons GH wins Purvis competition
Congratulations to the NEJ Gold Horizons Show Choir for winning 1st Place in AA Mixed Group competition as well as receiving "Best Costumes", "Best Effect", and "Best Female Performer" for senior captain Lauren Hankins. Their performance in preliminaries earned them a spot in the Finals. In Finals competition, Gold Horizons was named Grand Champions! Congratuations!!!!

2017-2018 Gold Horizon Captains

Captains, more information to follow
Pictured (left to right): Alec McCormick (Senior), Haley Holifield (Senior), Josarah Slover (Junior), Lauren Hankins (Senior), and Jonah Holland (Sophomore).

Northeast Jones High School
Class of 2018 Top Ten

A. Figeroa, more information to follow Gwen Rowzee, more information to follow Erin Walters, more information to follow Emma Brownlee, more information to follow Laken Daniels, more information to follow
Araceli Figueroa
Valedictorian
Gwen Rowzee
Salutatorian
Erin Walters
Historian
Emma Brownlee

Laken Daniels

Esmeralda Figueroa, more information to follow Caleb Lee, more information to follow Jaylin Paola, more information to follow Joshua Rushton, more information to follow Shelby Welborn, more information to follow
Esmeralda Figueroa

Caleb Lee

Jaylin Paola

Joshua Rushton

Shelby Welborn


Northeast Jones FBLA District Competition Winners

On Thursday, February 1st, NEJ's FBLA members competed in various competitions at theFBLA Southern District Competition at JCJC. At this competition, the following students qualified to represent the Southern District in competition at the Mississippi FBLA State Convention in Jackson in April. Congratulations!!
Kailee Blackledge Landon Elkins Araceli Figueroa

Kailee Blackledge
2nd Place - Business Law

Landon Elkins
4th Place - Networking Concpets

Araceli Figueroa
5th Place - Business Calculations
Layla Jackson Dev Patel Jacob Rogers

Layla Jackson
3rd Place - Introduction to
Parliamentary Procedure

Dev Patel
2nd Place - Cyber Security

Jacob Rogers
3rd Place - Future Business Leader
Gwen Rowzee Daniel Shelton Kayden Waller

Gwen Rowzee
2nd Place - Organizational Leadership

Daniel Shelton
2nd Place - Future Business Leader

Kayden Waller
3rd Place - Public Speaking
Parliamentarian Team
Brittney Darbonne, Madison Shoemake, Brandalen Eddy, and Tiffany Gambrell
5th Place - Parliamentary Procedure




Northeast Jones Middle School Students of the Month
February 2018

Middle School, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Middle School faculty and administration have named the NEJ Middle School Students of the Month for February 2018. Congratulations to (l-r) Peyton Purdue - 7th grade (son of Brian and Kelly Perdue), Ty Herrington -8th grade (son of Jeff and Brandi Herrington), Chloe Lyons -8th grade (daughter of Mike and Tiffani Lyons), and Marcie Harrison -7th grade (daughter of Ashley Harrison).


News and Events for April 16th-29th, 2018

Senior News/Activites
Class Night Friday May 11, 2018 @ 6:00 pm
Graduation Practice Wednesday, May 16, 2018, @ 11:00 AM. Students should wear same shoes that you plan to wear at graduation ceremony.
Senior Fee $40.00 - Pay Mrs. Felecia in attendance office.  This fee is due any time before graduation.  This fee is for rental of the Magnolia Center, diploma printing, etc.  It is separate from cap and gown and is payable to NEJ.
Cap and Gown ATTENTION::  If you have NOT ordered your cap and gown, a late fee will be after January 12, 2018.
Graduation Supplies Senior graduation supplies have been delivered.  They are now in the attendance office. Balances must be paid in order to pick up supplies.  Cap and gowns will be delivered at a later date. . Cash or money order only…no checks 
MS Scholars Banquet Mississippi Scholars Banquet @ Life Church 6:00 PM on Monday, April 23.
Junior News
Officer Elections Rising Senior Class Officer Applications (for the election of 2018-2019 Senior Class Officers) are now available in the high school media center. Completed applications, with a copy of applicant's last report card, are to be returned to Ms. Jordan in the media center before the end of 5th period, Thursday April 26, 2018!    Election will be held on Friday, May 11, 2018.
Jostens
Letter Jacket Information 214 Mimosa Drive Raleigh, MS 39153. Phone: 601-782-9606.  He will return sometime in March for another visit
Weekly Student, Club, and Organization Meetings/Practices/Events Calendar
Monday
April 16th
  • Lunch Meet: Mondays in room 41:  All 4 lunches—grab your lunch and join us for midday devotion.
  • Volleyball pre-try out clinic and tryouts
  • Varsity Baseball @ Northeast Lauderdale (completing rain delayed game)5:00 PM
  • Tiger Vibe & Tiger Prep Banquet
Tuesday
April 17th
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • Volleyball pre-try out clinic and tryouts
  • Varsity Baseball @ Lamar Christian 4 pm
Wednesday
April 18th
  • Cheer Practice 3-5 pm
  • Volleyball pre-try out clinic and tryouts
Thursday
April 19th
  • First Priority @ 7:25 am in the MS Chorus
  • Softball
  • NEJ Softball Ribeye Sandwich plates 2-6pm
Friday
April 20th
  • P7 Bible Study @ lunch 12:00 and 12:30 in room 41
  • Softball Playoffs @ Pass Christian
Saturday
April 21st
  • Softball Playoffs NEJ vs Pass Christian in the JUNGLE
Sunday
April 22nd
 
Monday
April 23rd
  • Lunch Meet: Mondays in room 41:  All 4 lunches—grab your lunch and join us for midday devotion.
  • NEJ Colorguard Camp 3:00-5:00 PM
  • Mississippi Scholars Banquet @ Life Church 6:00 PM
Tuesday
April 24th
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • AP World History packets due to Mrs. Stroo
  • NEJ Colorguard Camp 3:00-5:00 PM
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Girls 3:00 PM
Wednesday
April 25th
  • Cheer Practice 3-5 pm
  • NEJ Colorguard Camp 3:00-4:30 PM
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Girls 3:00 PM
Thursday
April 26th
  • First Priority @ 7:25 am in the MS Chorus
  • NEJ Colorguard Camp 3:00-5:00 PM
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Boys 3:00 PM
Friday
April 27th
  • P7 Bible Study @ lunch 12:00 and 12:30 in room 41
  • NEJ Colorguard Auditions
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Boys 3:00 PM
Saturday
April 28th
 
Fundraisers, Community Service Projects, and Activities
AP English  
Archery  
Art
  • Our annual Spring Art Show will be on April 30th, from 5:30 to 6:30 in the lobby of the PAC. We hope this will be a great addition to the Black and Gold Revue which starts at 7:00 that evening. The PAC lobby doors will open at 5:30 for the art show and admission is free. The PAC inner doors will open at 6:30 for the Black and Gold Revue.
  • Tuesday, May 1st, the art show will be open to the student body for viewing. We encourage all teachers to bring their classes that day, if at all possible.
Baseball
  • Monday, 4/16:Varsity @ Northeast Lauderdale (completing rain delayed game)5:00 PM
  • Tuesday, 4/17: Varsity @ Lamar Christian 4:00 PM
Basketball  
Cheer
  • Cheer Clinic is Feb 13 & 15 (Tues. & Thurs) at 3:00 PM
  • Cheer/Mascot Tryouts are Friday, Feb. 16th at 3:00 PM
Drama Addams Family auditions are after school in the PAC on May 8th and 9th.  If you’re auditioning for a lead role, please have a song prepared.  Otherwise, you will sing as a group to be in the ensemble.  People auditioning for a lead role will also read lines from the script on the day of auditions.  If you have any questions, see Mrs. Green (room 20 building 2)
FBLA  
FCA Tuesdays @ 7:25 in the Gym
FFA  
First Priority Thursdays @ 7:25 in the MS Chorus Room
Gold Horizons
  • Black and Gold RevueApril 30- NEJ PAC @ 7. Tickets are $6 for adults and $5 for kids.
Hell Fighters  
Junior Beta  
Key Club  
Lunch Meet Mondays in room 41:  All 4 lunches—grab your lunch and join us for midday devotion.
Middle School FBLA  
P7 Bible Study Fridays @ lunch 12:00 and 12:30 in room 41
Quiz Bowl  
Serteens
  • Serteens- Sertoma needs about 15 Serteens to work at the Crawfish Cook-off on April 21st. Working from 9 till 4 in 2 hr. shifts. Sign-up sheets are in room 35.
  • Scholarship applications are due 4/27
Senior Beta Seniors that are interested in applying for a local Beta Club scholarship need to go by Mrs. Stroo’s room and pick up an application.  This is separate from the Alumni Foundation scholarship form that many have already filled out. Applications will be due back to Mrs. Stroo by Tuesday, May 1 at 12:00 pm
Softball
  • Our NEJ Softball girls are selling Ribeye Sandwich plates.  They will be sold and picked up at our last regular season home game on Thursday, April 19th from 2-6pm.  Please help our girls out by purchasing a plate. $10 each- includes sandwich, chips, cookie and drink
  • Play-offs begin this Friday @ Pass Christian followed on Saturday with NEJ hosting Pass Christian.
Soccer
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Girls: Tuesday & Wednesday, April 24-25, 2018
  • NEJ Soccer Tryouts: Boys: Thursday & Friday, April 26-27, 2018. 
  • All tryout days will begin at 3:00 PM.
Student CouncilHigh School  
Swim The NEJ Swim Team is selling visors for $20! See a swim team member or come by Mr. Smith’s room in the middle school (room 223)
TARS  
Tennis  
Tiger Pride Band
  • NEJ Colorguard Camp: April 23 (Mon), 24 (Tues), and 26 (Thurs) 3:00-5:00 PM April 25 (Wed) 3:00-4:30 PM
  • NEJ Colorguard Auditions: Friday, April 27, $5 Audition Fee (rising 9th-12th graders)
Tiger Vibe
  • Tiger Vibe & Tiger Prep Banquet - Monday, April 16th @ 6. Life Church. *See Mrs. Hodge to purchase additional tickets.
  • Tiger Vibe Choreography Day - Friday, May 4th *After school - until 4:30. See Mrs. Hodge for your packet.
  • Tiger Vibe Auditions for 2018 - 2019 school year - Monday, May 7th *After school until we finish.
Volleyball
  • Volleyball pre-try out clinic and tryouts are April 16-18.
  • The sign-up sheet and forms for the volleyball clinic and tryouts are in each office.
  • The cost of the clinic is $30 and will be run by William Carey Volleyball.
  • Please sign the sheet and pick up the forms.  All forms & money must be turned in by the first day of clinic.
  • Please turn in to Coach Nancy Brashier or Coach Keri Padgett.
  • You will not be allowed to try out without the forms and fees.
Yearbook Staff
  • Yearbooks are still $85.00.  Order online soon! The price goes up to $100.00 each next Monday, April 2. Students, names can only be added to your yearbook cover if you order online! Actual costs of the yearbooks are around $150 each.  Thanks to our yearbook staff for working hard to keep our purchase cost down.
  • All old yearbooks are $25.00 each!
    We do not have any from the 60s or 70s or 80s... We have very few from the 90s..... We have none from 2002 or 2015.....
    If you wish to get one, let me know the year. This is the perfect time to be certain you have every book from your 6 years at NEJ or your child's 6 years!




Northeast Jones High School Janaury Students of the Month

January students of the month, more information to follow


senior student of the month Juniors, more information to follow

Seniors - Jase Golobay (Paul & Angela Golobay) & Bethany Rigdon (Eric & Carol Rigdon)
Juniors - Dev Patel (Jayesh & Nilam Patel) & Leah Smith (Bo Smith & Diane Smith)
Sophomores, more information to follow Freshman, more information to follow

Sophomores - Charlie Nowell (Matthew & Tracy Nowell) & Abbey Holifield (Carl & Michelle Holifield)

Freshmen - Kennedy Brooks (Trent & Sheila Brooks) & NiRiyah Bell (Christopher Millsap & Shatara Millsap)


Northeast Jones Middle School Students of the Month
January 2018

Middle School, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Middle School faculty and administration have named the NEJ Middle School Students of the Month for Janaury 2018. Congratulations to (l-r) Rylan Martin - 7th Grade (Brian & Dina Martin), Tykerria Jones - 7th Grade (Jamie Jones & Tiffany Combest), Julia Blackledge - 8th (Chris & Tonya Blackledge), and Johnathan Moss - 8th (Vincent & Katie Moss).
seventh grade, more information to follow eighth grade, more information to follow

Seventh Grade: Rylan Martin and Tykerria Jones

Eighth Grade: Johnathan Moss and Julia Blackledge

NEJ Art Students Participate in "Make Your Mark" Competition
"Make Your Mark" Drawing Competition is a juried art show. NEJ Art students Nevada Anderson and Shelby Welborn were honored to have their artwork recognized for excellence and to have the artwork on display at USM's Museum of Art. Congratuations Nevada and Shelby!
Nevada Anderson Shelby Welborn

Nevada Anderson with her artwork displayed at USM

Shelby Welborn with her artwork displayed at USM


Blackledge named January Sertoma Student of the Month

January, more information to follow

Northeast Jones junior Kailee Blackledge was recently named NEJ's Sertoma Student of the Month for January.  She is the daughter of Kris and Kari Blackledge of the Myrick community.  Kailee selected NEJ Instructor Brittney Shoemake to accompany her to the luncheon! Congratulations, Kailee!

Fall 2017 Art Department Activities
Art Department, 2017 Fair entries Art Department Pop Art Project
Art Department Loblolly entries The Northeast Jones Art Department has been busy during the first semester of the 2017-2018 school year.

Pictured (top left): the NEJ Art Department's entries and winners from the South Mississippi State Fair, October 2017,

(top right): Art II and III's Pop Art Projects - students asked teachers to donate furniture to be painted in the pop art style,

(bottom left): pictures of our artists and their entries from the Loblolly Festival Art Contest in November, 2017.


Northeast Jones 2nd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Seniors - All A's
Emma Brownlee, Kennedy Campbell, Kinsey Chisholm, Evan Chisolm, Russell Coleman, Arnie Coritana, Anna Creel, Araceli Figueroa, Esmeralda Figueroa, Cynsleigh Gatlin, Dylan Gieger, Malachi Harrison, Slater Herd, Haleigh Hollinghead, Desmond Keyes, Caleb Lee, Wyatt Livingston, Zach Matthews, Victoria McLaurin, Julia McNeill, Jaylin Paola, Raghan Parish, Katelynn Perry, Perri Purvis, Gwen Rowzee, Joshua Rushton, Daniel Shelton, Cameron Sullivan, Cole Sykes, Brandon Taylor, Ivy Taylor, Kelli Taylor, Taylor Tidwell, Erin Walters, KyAlbri Washington, Shelby Welborn, David White, Laken Windham.
Seniors - A's and B's
Nevada Anderson, Scarlett Beasley, Bryce Bedwell, Jonathan Blackledge, Maribeth Bohannon, Courtney Boothe, Joley Brewer, Michael Brown, Raegan Byrd, Ebony Cole, Countis Cooley, Alia Cooper, Marley Cruise, Brock Culpepper, Brandalen Eddy, Ryan Gatlin, Jase Golobay, Bailee Hale, Tiy'Vianna Hale, Cameron Harrison, Hannah Hickson, Amber Hill, Harrison Hodge, Patricia Hodge, Destiny Hooks, Lauren Jenkins, Olivia Johnston, Jayden Jones, Brock Martin, Ashlee Mashburn, Alec McCormick, Delaine McMillan, Anna Murray, Aubrey Phillips, Jacob Phillips, Olivia Pippin, Jana Pitts, Andrew Ramirez, Angela Ramsey, Reid Reynolds, Bethany Rigdon, Jacob Rogers, Julie Sanford, Seth Scarbrough, Keri Sims, Hailey Spurlin, Kelly Stevens, Madison Taylor, Amber Thompson, Jackson Tisdale, Legend Waldrup, Devin Walker, Zach Walters, Craig Waltman, Keagan Ward, Ross Wooten.
Juniors - All A's
Kailee Blackledge, Josie Bonner, Autumn Broadhead, Savanna Brown, Lane Chancellor, Brittney Darbonne, Denise Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Hearn, Nathan Herrington, Gabi Hodge, Robin Hodge, Lacey Jones, Anna Landrum, Sarah Norris, Evan Page, Dev Patel, Delmer Ponce, Aubri Purvis, Tatum Reid, Madison Shoemake, Josarah Slover, A'mya Stevens, Cade Sumrall, Savannah Sumrall, Shelbi Sumrall, Katelyn Tolbert, Melanie Waller, Deondria Ward.
Juniors - A's and B's
Kayleigh Breland, Tyler Broadway, Gabrielle Bunch, Laiken Burroughs, Mikah Byrd, Kurt Conner, Austin Dearmon, J. C. Doggett, Braxton Dykes, Landon Elkins, Tiffaney Gambrell, Rylie Garris, Dylan Greer, Tyler Harper, Joseph Harrison, Alexander Hentze, Anna Hutto, Lindsey James, Tashiera Jones, Timothy Kirby, Gabe Langley, Patrick Little, Aurora Loper, Javier Magee, Briantionette Mathis, Hannah Mattison, Mason Mills, Michiah-Jon Moss, Matthew Mullins, Matthew Powell, Gabe Proctor, Summer Sasser, Leah Smith, Skylar Smith, Taylor Stevenson, Jana Stewart, Faith Sullins, Sarah Sumrall, Ethan Walker, Emily Welch, David White, Samantha Williams, William Withers.
Sophomores - All A's
Teresa Abad, Eden Adams, Rachel Barnett, Norma Berlin, Autym Brashier, Dawson Brooks, Zoe Hudson, Summer Hutto, Petara Jones, Benjamin Knight, Abbie Ledet, Courtney Lee, Rashad Loston, Bethanie Lovett, Madeline McRee, Shai Moore, Matthew Nowell, Jaylen Padgett, Danielle Powell, Raveon Pruitt, Iyunicah Ram, Mason Smith, Alyssa Stroud, Caleb Walters, Chloe Ward, Lori Ward, Collin Williams, Desiree Williams, Daysia Woodland.
Sophomores - A's and B's
Magan Arnold, Victoria Ball, Brian Blackledge, Josie Blue, Madison Bounds, James Brazel, Presley Brownlee, Quinton Chapman, Madison Coats, Zykeria Coleman, Chi Wesley Cooley, Kevontae Cooley, Ethan Davis, Tyler Flynt, Tristen Gendusa, Dakota Grantham, Abbey Holifield, Kaydon Howard, Kadazia Keys, Kacy Landrum, Ariyana Logan, Christian Lowery, Cade McNeil, Morgan Monroy, Donovan Peacock, Alyssa Pitts, Jasmine Pitts, Cameron Sanders, Breyanna Satcher, Callie Shearer, Kyyora Sidney, Jocelyn Taylor, Madison Tidwell, Michael Waite, Emily Waters, Haley Walters, Sierra Weaver, Colby Westmoreland, Ashley Wilson, Brionna Yates.
Freshmen - All A's
Alondra Abad, Jacob Archer, William Boone, Kennedy Brooks, Joshua Brown, Carson Bryant, Jenna Cagle, Ciara Crutcher, Brandon Graham, Campbell Hankins, Gabrielle Hankins, Cayton Harrison, Luis Hernandez, Emma Holifield, Carley Malone, Keimauri McKenzie, Robert Middleton, Dalton Page, Britlyn Phillips, Rayvan Prince, Khloe Shafer, Haden Smith, Quentasia Walden, Rebekah Walters, Samuel White, Donovan Williams, Lara Wright.
Freshmen - A's and B's
Paige Baucum, NiRiyah Bell, Haleigh Brewer, Eli Collins, Katrina Conway, Joseph Cook, Alyssa Davis, Jolee Doiron, Katelyn Eaks, Jason Eason, Cody Hiatt, Dawson Holder, Cambry Holifield, Ema Hudson, Madelyn James, Hannah Johnson, JhaHendrix Jones, Taylor Jordan, Jodi Keys, Peter Ludt, Bilyana Magee, Sam Mansell, Faith Mapp, Bernardo Martinez, Christian McCree, Landen Middleton, Preston Morris, Emily Myers, Olivia Norwood, Carlie Overstreet, Bailey Parker, Anna Pickering, Cameron Pippen, Raegan Pitts, Ashanti Rankin, Ahleeona Richardson, Bailey Rowell, Ethan Sanchez, Lindsie Saul, Angele' Shirley, John Smith, Richard Stokes, Dalton Tanner, AnnaLeigh Taylor, Wesley Taylor, Seyonae Thomas, Ethan Wade, Chance Waldrup, Ashlynn Walker, Natalie Walker, Logan Williams, Conner Womack, Hanna Wood.
Eighth Grade - All A's
Brooklyn Beech, Brendon Bennett, Julia Blackledge, Nathan Bryant, Olivia Burchfield, Olivia Burroughs, Jordan Coats, Karley Cotton, Landon Dennis, Danielle Flynt, Luke Geddie, Shea Graham, Natalie Graves, Ashlyn Guthrie, Lynda Hall, Madison Hancock, Kylie Harrison, Ty Herrington, Macey Hill, Danielle Hollinghead, Rylee Howse, Kaidarea Jennings, Odestie Johnson, Chloe Lyons, Benjamin McKenzie, Madison Metz, Kevin Osorio, Mary Parish, Marcie Rhodes, Benjamin Riley, Dallas Rustin, Brittany Spradley, Solomon Staples, Kaleigh Sullivan, Larry Thomas, Daetyn Turner, Darlene Villaseca, Lexi Waldrup, Turner Walker, Annabelle Walters, Dustin Walters, Tykevia Watson, Kamryn White, Jayden Williams, Madison Williams.
Eighth Grade - A's and B's
Karoline Ayres, Cayden Brown, Hailey Brown, Jamesiya Brown, Caleb Bustin, Avery Butler, Haliegh Carr, Ava conner, A'myjah Cooley, Joaquin Creel, Abigail Crownover, Alexandria Dennis, Carson Ellis, Emilee Farve, Brianna Fenton, Jason Garcia, Cody Gieger, Dayanara Gutierrez, Gage Herrington, Jesse Herron, Cameron Hodge, Natalie Holifield, Ashley Holmes, Abigail Hughes, Delaquance Jasper, Erika Johnson, Jenna Jones, LaToya Jones, Grayson Knight, Ethan Lohr, George Loper, Noah McCrory, Quandarius McDonald, Kearis McGilberry, Juan Mendez, Briana Middleton, Anna Mize, Lawson Moncivais, Brooke Moore, Brinly Mozingo, Kendall Myrick, Laken Nicholas, Hailey Nowell, Elektra Olivares, Teiauna Pacley, Kinjal Patel, Ardajah Pierce, Daisy Pitts, Dawson Pryor, Sommer Ramsey, Bobby Rowzee Jr., Alishia Satcher, Joel Scott, Chloeigh Seawright, Joshua Stevenson, Charlee Strickland, Mathew Taylor, Trevor Thomas, Justin Ulmer, David Wade, Noah Walters, Jason Waltman, Mary Watts, Tristan White, Tristan Wilson.
Seventh Grade - All A's
Jayleigh Anderson, William Anderson, Ethan Ashcraft, Kathryn Blackledge, Nathan Brabham, Kye Braddock, Michael Champion, Justin Deloach, Jacob Golobay, Marcie Harrison, Jasmine Hinton, Carley Holifield, Nailah Jones, Tykerria Jones, Alexandria Jordan, Thomas Lohr, Annabelle Ludt, Brinna Moss, Arely Osorio, Anthony Robinson, Jacob Scott, David Sims, Kaylee Sullins, Haley Sykes, Alexis Tucker, Tate Wade, Anna Walters, Kameron Washington.
Seventh Grade - A's and B's
Alaina Arrington, Malachi Barnes, Zamarion Barnett, Pacey Baucum, Olivia Blythe, Trevor Broadway, Kristin Carter, Seth Craven, Joseph Crenshaw, Jaleigh Davis, Zachary Dyess, Stephen Gowin, Lexus Hall, Jair Hernandez, Martha Hernandez, Jasmine Hicks, Tayler Holifield, Alivia Knight, Cole Koenigsberger, Zachary Koenigsberger, Maloree LaFitte, Hannah Latham, Shauna Lovett, Bryce Martin, Mariela Martinez, Nevaeh Mckean, Logan Miller, Megan Mullins, Krysta Myrick, Quanteze Nobles, Elizabeth O'Connell, Gabriel Odom, Ruszel Paniza, Fischer Parish, Ryan Perdue, Zachary Ramirez, Jakub Rayner, Samaria Roberts, Charles Saltsgiver, DaDreon Seals, Emily Smith, Katherine Smith, Madison Smith, Samantha Strickland, Anthony Sumrall, Breanna Tolbert, Kameron Upchurch, Gabriel Vermilyea, Eweyunda Worsham.

NEJ Seniors visit Mississippi State University
picture collage, more information to follow
A group of Northeast Jones seniors had the opportunity to visit Mississippi State Unverisity and tour the campus. Pictured top right photo: (bottom row left to right) Angela Ramsey, Raghan Parish, Julia McNeil, Destiny Hooks, Nyanna Mapp; (2nd row left to right) Emma Brownlee, Lauren Hankins, Alec McCormick, Laken Daniels; (3rd row left to right) Michael Brown, Marley Cruise, Gwen Rowzee, Lauren Jenkins, Brandalen Eddy, Ms. Allison Cooley, Counselor; (top row left to right) Dylan Gieger, Jacob Rogers, and Brock Culpepper

Pictured top left photo: (left to right) Lauren Hankins and Brock Culpepper

Pictured center right photo: (left to right) Destiny Hooks, Michael Brown, Raghan Parish, Alec McCormick, Julia McNeil, Lauren Hankins, and Jacob Rogers

Pictured bottom center photo: (left to right) Brock Culpepper, Jacob Rogers, Alec McCormick, and Michael Brown

Pictured bottom left photo: (left to right) Alec McCormick, Lauren Hankins, Destiny Hooks, and Dylan Gieger


winners, more information to follow

NEJ Senior High Most Beautiful and Most Handsome
Savanna Brown and Mason Smith

winners, more information to follow
Northeast Jones Senior High Top Beauties and Beaus
(l-r) Araceli Figueroa, Tyreese Hudson, Esmeralda Figueroa, Juvon Keys, Savanne Brown - Most Beautiful,
Mason Smith - Most Handsome, Laken Windham, Cole Mozingo, Reagan Byrd, and Jaysen (JC) Doggett.
photogenic winner, more information to follow congeniality winner, more information to follow
Ethan Davis
Senior High Most Photogenic
Araceli Figueroa
Senior High Miss Congeniality
Junior high winners, more information to follow

NEJ Junior High Most Handsome and Most Beautiful
Tristan Mize and Macey Hill

Junior high top 5 winners, more information to follow
Junior High Top Beauties and Beaus
(l-r) Khloe Shafer, Sam White, Bailey Howse, Charlee Strickland, Tristan Mize - Junior High Most Handsome,
Macey Hill - Junior High Most Beautiful, Chloe Lyons, Bryce Sullins, Cameron Hodge, and Lawson Moncivais.
junior high most photogenic, more information to follow Junior high miss congeniality, more information to follow
Chloe Lyons
Junior High Most Photogenic
Daetyn Turner
Junior High Miss Congeniality











Worn With PRIDE

tshire for sale, more information to follow
Just in and going fast... The Yearbook staff has this long sleeve dark gray tshirt available in sizes Adult Small through Adult 2X-Large for $15. Get your's today before they are all gone!







Northeast Jones Class of 2019 Future Leaders of Jones County

Future Leaders, more information to follow

Northeast Jones students accepted to Future Leaders of Jones County are (front, l-r) Madison Shoemake, Dev Patel, Josarah Slover; (back, l-r) Alyssa Landrum, Jana Stewart, Bri Mathis, Gabi Hodge, Shelbi Sumrall, Skylar Smith, Katelyn Yates! Congratulations!




Northeast Jones Veterans Day Program
Sponsored by the Northeast Jones Senior Beta Club








Reynolds Signs with Pearl River Community College
Reynolds signs with PRCC, more information to follow

As his parents, coaches and fellow players looked on, Northeast Jones baseball stand out Reid Reynolds signed to play baseball for Pearl River Community College next year.  He is the son of Keith and Lisa Reynolds of Heidelberg.  Pictured (Seated, left to right): Keith Reynolds, Reid Reynolods, and Lisa Reynolds. (Standing, left to right): Ronnie Joe Parker, Golden Spikes Summer Team Coach; Keith Braddock, NEJ Athletic Director; Dr. Jennifer Lowery, NEJ Supervising Principal; Jeremy Parker, NEJ Head Baseball Coach; Hunter McKievier, NEJ Baseball Coach; Robert McCrory, NEJ Baseball Coach.


Congratulations NEJ Quiz Bowl
2017 Quiz Bowl team, more information to follow


Congratulations to the NEJ Academic Quiz Bowl Team for their performance in the Bobcat Math League.  They earned third place in their division and 6th place overall by total points scored.  A special congrats to Gwen Rowzee for being named by JCJC as our team’s Most Valuable Player, and also being named to the All-League Team as one of the top ten individual players in the League. 

Members of the 2017-2018 Quiz Bowl team are: (seated left to right)Dev Patel, Denise Gutierrez, Ryan Gatlin, Courtney Lee, Collin Williams, and Lexi Berlin (back row L to R)  Autumn Broadhead, Tyler White, Caleb Lee, Gwen Rowzee, Jacob Phillips, Daniel Shelton, and Savannah Sumrall. Quiz Bowl team Captains are Gwen Rowzee and Daniel Shelton, Chaplain is Caleb Lee, and Reporter is Savannah Sumrall. The Academic Quiz Bowl team is sponsored by Kim Cruise.Real Quiz Bowl!


Tiger Pride named Grand Champion of the War Eagle Invitational

WNEJ News





Volleyball team picture

2017 Northeast Jones Tiger Pride Marching Band
Congratulations to the Tiger Pride Marching Band on their outstanding performance this past Saturday, October 14, 2017. MHSAA State Evaluations results... ALL SUPERIOR! Neshoba Central Rocket Invitational results... Class B - 1st Place Band, 1st Place Colorguard, 1st Place Percussion and 3rd Place overall!
Thank you to band-mom Kim Widdershoven for providing pictures.


WNEJ News




2017 NEJ Swim Team
swim team, more information to follow

The 2017 Tiger Swim Team has had an outstanding season. Members of the team include:
(Front row l-r): Alexandria Jordan, Shae Graham, Hailey Nowell, Gracie Myers, Brooke Temple, Nikitta Wallace, and Alana Huff.
(Back row l-r): Tyler Broadway, Dalton Page, JC Doggett, Jackson Griffin, Cole Boone, Seth Nash, Wyatt Howell, and Alex Hentz. On October 14th, Nikitta Wallace and Alexander Hentz will representing the Tigers in the South State Swim Meet! Congratulations!
Swim team collage, more information to follow
Pictured: (top left) Brooke Temple, (top right) Hailey Nowell, (bottom right) Brooke Temple and Gracie Myers, (bottom left) JC Doggett



Tiger Pride Drumline










Class of 2018 Last-First Pep Rally, August 18, 2018



Northeast Jones Tigers Football Team, 2 Bits, and the NEJ Tiger Pride! August 18, 2017









 



Take a look at the Lady Tiger Volleyball's webpage

Check out the Tiger Spirit by visiting the NEJ Pep Rally webpage





 

NEJ April 2018 Calendar

Sunday April 1 Easter
Monday April 2 Bad Weather Day
Soccer Banquet @ Life Church 6pm
Jr. High Baseball @ Quitman 5/7
Tuesday April 3 Time to Say Goodbye (County-Wide Show Choir) 6pm NEJ PAC
Softball @ Richton
JV & Varsity Baseball vs NE Lauderdale in the JUNGLE 5/7
AEE MS Scholars presentation to Technology Classes
Wednesday April 4 NEJ Blood Drive
Sr. Supplies/Herff Jones
Thursday April 5 Softball vs Richton in the JUNGLE 5:30/6:30 pm
Jr. High Baseball vs Richton in the JUNGLE 5/7 pm
Friday April 6 Prom Promise 8:15 Gym
6th Grade orientation @ 8:30 am in the PAC
Softball @ NE Lauderdale 5 pm
Varsity Baseball @ Marion vs. NE Lauderdale
Saturday April 7 Softball @ Seminary Tournament
Baseball @ Wayne Academy 10/12/2/4
Monday April 9 7/8 Grade band solo festival
6th Grade Parent Night @ 6 pm in the PAC
Softball @ South Jones
Jr. High Baseball vs Raleigh in the JUNGLE
Tuesday April 10 Softball vs. Quitman in the JUNGLE (Senior Night)
JV & Varsity Baseball vs. Mendenhall in the JUNGLE (Senior Night)
Wednesday April 11 FBLA State Conference
P2C Expo Trip (Select 8th Graders)
Future Leaders
JCJC Representative/Senior early registration
Thursday April 12 FBLA State Conference
Softball @ Quitman
Jr. High Baseball @ West Jones 5/7
Friday April 13 FBLA State Conference
Spirit of Southern Concert with Gold Horizons 7 pm in the PAC
JV & Varsity Baseball @ Mendenhall 5/7 pm
Saturday April 14 NEJ Junior Senior Prom
Softball JCJC Tournament
JV & Varsity Baseball @ North Forrest 11/1
Monday April 16 Volleyball Clinic & Tryouts 3-5 pm in the Gym
Tiger Vibe Banquet @ Life Church 6:30 pm
Baseball @ Millary 4/6
Tuesday April 17 Volleyball Clinic & Tryouts 3-5 pm in the Gym
Varsity Baseball @ Lamar Christian
Wednesday April 18 Volleyball Clinic & Tryouts 3-5 pm in the Gym
Thursday April 19 MHSAA State Band Evaluation
Softball vs. Enterprise in the JUNGLE
Friday April 20 Jazz Band - Atlanta
Progress Reports
Saturday April 21 Jazz Band Atlanta
Monday April 23 Colorguard Camp 3-5 pm
Basketball Banquet @ Freedom Baptist 6:30 pm
MS Scholars Banquet 6 pm @ Life Church
Tuesday April 24 Colorguard Camp 3-5 pm
Division Boys Gold Tournament @ Dixie
Wednesday April 25 Colorguard Camp 3-4:30 pm
Top of Class - JCJC 8 am
Thursday April 26 Colorguard Camp 3-5 pm
Friday April 27 Drum Major/Colorguard Captain/Colorguard Audtions after school
Monday April 30 Black & Gold Review 7 pm PAC
Spring Art Show 5:30-6:30 PAC Lobby

 

2016-2017 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

August 2016 January 2017
September 2016 February 2017
October 2016 March 2017
November 2016 April 2017
December 2016 May 2017



Northeast Jones High | 68 Northeast Dr., | Laurel, MS 39443 | Phone: (601) 425-2347 | Fax: (601) 649-1736

Template created by Ricky Stewart, Webmaster for the Jones County School District.
Site Content created/updated by NEJ Web Design Class and Angela Culpepper, Instructor.