FACULTY

     

Here, you can get more familiar with the South Jones staff.
We are ready to provide the students with skills that they will need to develop their future.

Thank you to all of our dedicated staff at SJH!

     
COUNSELORS    
Amy Marshall Jon Lightsey Allison Merritt
Amy Marshall
11th & 12th Grade Counselor
Jon Lightsey
9th & 10 Grade Counselor
Allison Merritt
7th & 8th Grade Counselor
     
MEDIA SPECIALIST MEDICAL SECURITY SPEECH THERAPIST
  Officer therapist
Otha Keys
National Board Certified Teacher
Media Specialist

Angie Bynum

 

Officer David Lyons
School Resource Officer
Jamie Ford
Speech Therapist
       
OFFICE PERSONNEL / TECHNICIANS
 
Laurie Myrick   secretary  
Laurie Myrick
Sr. High Secretary

Amy Lowe

7th Grade Secretary

Stephanie Bynum
Bookkeeper

Ricky Stewart
Computer Technician/
Webmaster for County Schools
 
Tracy Sumrall Rita West    
Tracy Sumrall
Computer Technician
Rita West
Attendance Clerk
Samantha Delk, 8th & 9th Secretary  
 
AIDS / ASSISTANTS
Debbie Vanity    
Debbie Fountain
Special Ed. Aid
Vanity Newell
Teacher's Assistant
Kendra Flowers
ISS
 
 
CUSTODIANS
  Ethel    

Tim Ruffin, Custodian

Ethel Hardison
Custodian
   
CAFETERIA WORKERS
Sheila LaWanda Karen Armissie
Sheila Dobbins
Cafeteria Manager
Lawanda Blackwell
Assistant Cafeteria Manager
Karen Allen Armissie Burks
       
Melise JoAnn Patsy Debbie
Mellise Eiland Joann Mitchel Patsy Tice Debbie Walters
 
NATIONAL BOARD CERTIFIED TEACHERS
Otha Keys, April Miller, Sarah Wansley, Jennifer Valentine, and Patti Wilson
 
TEACHERS
ARTIE MARCIA   JONATHAN

Artie Adams
Band Director:
Elementary, Beginner, 2nd Year,
3rd Year, Intermediate, and Advanced Bands

Marcia Adamo
Algebra I, Foundations of Algebra
Jane O'Conner
Hearing Impaired, Inclusion
Jonathan Benson
Asst. Band Director:
2nd Year, 3rd Year, Intermediate Band, Advanced, and Jazz Bands; Music Theory, Piano Lab
       
michelle skylar eliza amy
Michelle Blackwell
Nutrition & Wellness, Family Health,
Child Development, Res. Management
Skylar Blackwell
Physical Science
Eliza Boleware
Special Services, Daily Living Skills,
Language Arts, Science, Vocational Skills, Communication Skills, Math

Amy Boulware

English

       
brenda tanya cherie cynthia
Brenda Bradley
Spanish I, English III
Tonya Branch
7th Grade English, Reading, Resource
Cherie Burdette
Math
Cynthia Bush
Geometry
       
  teacher sirlene becky
Michelle Parker, Social Studies Stacy Byrd
8th Grade English
Sirlene Capers
Spanish I, II
Becky Chancellor
Government, Advanced Placement Government, Economics
       
fred sherri linda becky
Fred Cooley
Drivers Ed
Sherri Cooley
P.E.
Girls Basketball
Linda Cowart
7th Grade English,
8th Grade Girls Basketball
Becky Cox
8th Grade Science
       
dalton   kelly koby
William Dalton
Economics, World History,
  Kelly Dykes
O.D. Science I & II, Career Prep.,
Career II, Resource
Koby Easterling
MS Studies, World Geography
       
    kim  

DeAnna Edwards

7th & 8th Grade English

Johna Hill

Biology I, A & P

Kim Fall
World Geography, MS Studies
Jessica Pickering
English II, Technical Writing
       
katie congetta crystal linda
Katie Freeman
Math
Congetta Geiger
Social Studies,
Crystal Giles
Introduction to Biology, Biology II
Linda Glaze
7th Grade Science
       
  gina    

Lucas Gleason

7th Grade Math, Football

Gina Gordan
Middle School Show Choir, 7th & 8th Grade Chorus, High School Showchoir, Piano Lab, Music Theory

Amber Gray,

Special Services

Jordan Hamilton, OD
       
missy geri kyle jessica
Missy Harper
8th Grade Math
Geri Hathorn
English III, IV
Kyle Hathorn
STEM, Botany, Environmental Science, 7th Grade Science

Jessica Herrington, Social Studies

       
keith   sharon  
Keith Hester
Social Studies

Ashley Holifield

Career Center

Sharon Howard
Sr. High Art I, II, III,
Visual Arts
Tara Rigdon
Resource, Inclusion
       
amber bryan gwen  
Anber Jackson
English I, 8th Grade English
Bryan Joyce
Asst. Band Director:
Elementary Band, 2nd Year, 3 Year,
Jazz Band, Color Guard
Gwen King
ELL Specialist
Kinsley Kirkland, Ag
       
donna lindy suzanne  

Donna Landrum
Resource, Algebra I Inclusion,
O.D. Math II & III, Inclusion

Lindy Lee
Computer Discovery, MS Studies, World Geography
Suzanne Manning
Biology I, Softball

Jon Marshall

World History, Pshchology, Sociology, Football

       
april dustin shannon terry
April Miller
Speech
Dustin Millwood
Inclusion, Boys Basketball
Shannon Millwood
7th Grade Comp. Math,
7th Grade Math
Terry Mitchell
Computer Discovery
       
  zach    

Carolyn Nelson

7th Math, Geometry

Zach Nobles
World History, Psychology, Sociology
Suzanne Ford, Algebra I


       
howard kris ashley cory
Howard Patrick
U.S. History
Kris Pierce
7th Grade Science, Social Studies
Ashley Purvis
7th & 8th Grade Art, Art I
Cory Reynolds
Athletics Director, Drivers Ed, Football
       
brooke jennifer    
Brooke Robertson
7th Grade English
Jennifer Robinson
Algebra II, Advanced Placement Calculus
Wes Herrington
Agricultural Mechanics

Jared Rogers,

Zoology, Marine & Aquatic Science, Baseball

       
jordan roger kellee teacher2
Jordan Rogers
OD Science, Inclusion, Baseball
Roger Satcher
Health, Football
Kelee Smith
Drama I & II, English III
Matt Smith
7th & 8th Grade Boys P.E., Learning Strategies,
Girls Soccer, Boys Soccer
       
brynn mckenzie lynn misty
Brynn Strickler
Test Coordinator, ACT
McKenzie Sumrall
Biology I, AP Biology
Lynn Swindle
English I & II
Misty Taylor
8th Math
       
jola kelly jennifer christina
Jola Tolbert
8th Grade English
Kelly Tucker
English I
Jennifer Valentine
National Board Certified Teacher
7th Grade English
Christina Walters
Chemistry
       
lisa sarah janie patti
Lisa Walters
Geometry
Sarah Wansley
National Board Certified Teacher
Advanced Placement English III & IV, English II,
Janie Williams
English IV, Speech
Patti Wilson
Algebra I, Comp. Math
       
       
Debbie Wolfe
High School Showchoir, Middle School Showchoir, Women's Showchoir,
Piano Lab
     

South Jones High School| 313 Anderson Street, | Ellisville, MS 39437 | Phone: (601) 477-8451 | Fax: (601) 477-3505

Created by Ricky Stewart, Webmaster for the Jones County School District.