Jones County Schools

Microsoft Outlook

Nondiscrimination Notice

Students can not be dropped
off before 7:20 AM.
Tardy bell rings at 7:45 AM.

Must have photo ID
to check out a student.

313 Anderson Street Ellisville, MS 39437
(601) 477-8451 FAX: (601) 477-3505

South Jones High School is a public high school in Jones County in Ellisville, Mississippi. The original school was built in 1965 and was renovated in 1995. A special services building was built in 1993. South Jones High School serves grades 7-12 and has an enrollment of approximately 1,300 students. The school has an instructional staff of 94, four principals, and three counselors.


New Principal Introduction and Important 2015-2016 School Year Information

Click here to meet the new SJH principal, Dr. Billy R. Jones, as well as read important information for the upcoming school year!


South Jones High School 2015-2016 Wellness Plan


South Jones 2015-2016 Class Officers/ Class Favorites


Sertoma Student of the Month

September: Steven Sasser
Pictured With: Terri Mitchell

October: Taylor Evans
Pictured With: Brynn Strickler

South Jones Hosts Ice Cream Party for Perfect Attendance

On October 26, 2015 South Jones High School had an Ice Cream Sundae Party for all students 7-12 who did not get written up and who had perfect attendance for 1st 9 weeks. Pictured is Superintendent, Mr. Tommy Parker and Middle School Principal, Mr. Scott Tyson with some of the 7th graders at the event.  7th Graders pictured are: Alexis Walters, Cody Walters, Reeves Crowder, Brandy Nicole Patterson, and Lexi Bullock

7th Grade Class Officers:
President: Reid Gavin
Vice President: Mary Claire Hughes
Secretary: Anna Donald
Treasurer: Emma Kate Fluker
7th Grade Class Favorites:
Emma Kate Fluker
Abby Nix
Reid Gavin

8th Grade Class Officers:
President: Connor Smith
Vice President: Cydney Robertson
Secretary: Kailey Lawrence
Treasurer: Keely Skellion

8th Grade Class Favorites:
Dalton Taylor
Nick Hutchinson
Baylee Boyette
Halie Moffett
9th Grade Class Officers:
President: Jared Bush
Vice President: Colleen Ellzey
Secretary: Chad Moses
Treasurer: Sidney Matthew
9th Grade Class Favorites:
Chad Moses
Luke Youngblood
Anna Brownlee
Annamarie Kirkwood
10th Grade Class Officers:
President: Kameron Flowers
Vice President: Darby Cooley
Secretary: Rylee Gavin
Treasurer: Timber Prince
10th Grade Class Favorites:
Bryson Sumrall
Kameron Flowers
Annabelle Bryant
Rylee Gavin
11th Grade Class Officers:
President: Steven Sasser
Vice President: Haley Smith
Secretary: Jennifer Hodges
Treasurer: Mary Morgan Windham
11th Grade Class Favorites:
Jay Hathorn
Tyler Holliman
Haley Smith
Haley Carlisle

12th Grade Class Officers:
President: Kirkland McDuffie
Vice President: Precious Graham
Secretary (Not Pictured): Kyleigh Campbell
Treasurer: Abbey Johnson

12th Grade Class Favorites:
Shane Barnes
Miguel Morgan
Summer Taylor
Christain Lee