Northeast Jones

NEJ Mission
With all humility through God, family, and our team of faculty and staff, we seek to grow the souls, minds, and bodies of our students so that they can be empowered to serve and positively impact our community.
WE ARE NORTHEAST JONES!

Welcome to the JUNGLE!!! It's a great day to be a TIGER!!

Welcome back

NEJ News and Events for this week      /      NEJ February 2019 Calendar
 



Yearbook News

Yearbooks are available for purchase
online and in Room 13.

Order your 2019 book BEFORE January 1st
to take advantage of the discounted price!

To order your 2019 Tiger Yearbook online, go to

www.yearbookordercenter.com.

The School Order Number is 14669.


2018-2019 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

Did you miss seeing some of the Tiger News and Activities going on in the JUNGLE? Check out our Archived home pages!
August 2018 January 2019
September 2018 February 2019
October 2018 March 2019
November 2018 April 2019
December 2018 May 2019
WNEJ News Page
2017-2018 NEJ Archived Home Pages

Do You Know the Dangers of E-Cigarettes?
For more information please visit Generation Free logo

NEJ's Watts Named to AIMS All-State Archery Team

Watts, more information to follow


Congratulations to Colton Watts for being named to the AIMS All-State Archery Team. Colton will compete on May 4th for an opportunity to earn a scholarship. Over $5,000 in scholarships will be awarded at this event. We are proud of you and your accomplishments! Go Tigers!


Congratulations to the 2019 Northeast Jones Hall of Fame
Kailee Blackledge Josie Bonner Autumn Broadhead Lane Chancellor
Kailee Blackledge Josie Bonner Autumn Broadhead Lane Chancellor
Brittney Darbonne Denise Gutierrez Gabi Hodge Anna Landrum
Brittney Darbonne Denise Gutierrez Gabi Hodge Anna Landrum
Dev Patel Delmer Ponce Tatum Reid Josarah Slover
Dev Patel Delmer Ponce Tatum Reid Josarah Slover
A'mya Stevens Jana Stewart Shelbi Sumrall  
A'mya Stevens Jana Stewart Shelbi Sumrall  


NEJ's Hunter Wins District MCTM Math Competition
MCTM Math Compeition, more information to follow

Congratulations to the following students (L to R in photo: Lauren Hunter, Annabelle Ludt, Cade Pruitt, and Caedence Hodge) for being selected to compete in the District MCTM Math Competition at Jones College. Lauren Hunter won 1st place overall for 7th grade.  She will compete at the state level competition in April.



Northeast Jones FFA Competes at District
Senior Opening and Closing, more information to follow

Senior Opening & Closing
1st Place

(l-r) Leah Smith, Kennedie Clark, Matthew Powell, Gabi Hodge, Briana Middleton, Kennedy Brooks, Lara Wright.
   

Senior Parliamentary Procedure
3rd Place

(l-r) Kennedie Clark, Briana Middleton, Matthew Powell, Gabi Hodge, Kennedy Brooks, Lara Wright
Senior Parliamentary, more information to follow
   
Junior Parliamentary, more information to follow

Junior Parliamentary Procedure
2nd Place

(l-r) Trinity Touchstone, Javion Ducksworth, Emily Boone, Caedence Hodge, Jack Buckhaults, Anna Windham
   

Junior Tool ID
2nd Place

(l-r) Trinity Touchstone, Emily Boone, Caedence Hodge, Jack Buckhaults
Junior Tool, more information to follow
   
Welding, more information to follow

Welding
3rd Place

(l-r) Wyatt Hodge, Matthew Powell, Gabe Langley, Michiah Moss (not pictured)
   
Creed, more information to follow

National Creed Speaking
3rd Place

Kendall Myrick




Junior, more information to follow


Junior Extemporaneous Speaking
2nd Place

Caedence Hodge






NEJ Archery Team On Point for 2019 Season
Archery South State contestants

The 2019 Northeast Jones Archery team has had another excellent season, recently placing 3rd out of 18 teams in our division at South State competition.
Colton W, more information to follow Denise G, more information to follow Jonathan M, more information to follow Lawson M, more information to follow

Colton Watts shoots a perfect score.

Denise Gutierrez has 4 perfect scores this season.

Jonathan Moss shoots a perfect score.

Lawson Moncivais shoots a perfect score.

Northeast Jones FFA Excells at Black and Gold Federation Competition

Senior Opening and closing, more information to follow Senior Parliamentary Team, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones FFA Senior Opening & Closing Team won 1st place in the recent Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Lara Wright, Matthew Powell, Gabi Hodge, Leah Smith, Kennedy Brooks, Briana Middleton.  Not pictured – Kennedie Clark.

The Northeast Jones FFA Senior Parliamentary Procedure Team took 2nd place at the recent Black Gold Federation FFA. Members include:(l-r) Lara Wright, Matthew Powell, Gabi Hodge, Kennedy Brooks, Briana Middleton.
Senior Tool, more information to follow Junior Opening and Closing team, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones FFA Senior Tool Team won 3rd place at the recent Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Timothy Powell, Toby Sykes, Brooke Moore, Kearis McGilberry.

The NEJ Junior FFA Opening & Closing Team took 3rd place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include: (l-r) Cole Knotts, Trinity Touchstone, Emily Boone, Caedence Hodge, Jack Buckhaults, Anna Windham, Javion Ducksworth.
Junior Parliamentary Team, more information to follow Junior tool, more information to follow

The NEJ Junior FFA Parliamentary Procedure Team won 1st Place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members indluce: (l-r) Trinity Touchstone, Emily Boone, Caedence Hodge, Jack Buckhaults, Anna Windham, Javion Ducksworth.
The NEJ Junior FFA Tool ID team won 2nd place at the Black Gold Federation FFA Contest. Members include:(l-r) Trinity Touchstone, Emily Boone, Caedence Hodge, Jack Buckhaults.
National creed, more informationto follow Junior Extemporaneous, more information to follow Senior prepared speaking, more information to follow Senior extemporaneous, more information to follow

Kendall Myrick
Northeast Jones FFA
1st - National Creed
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Caedence Hodge
Northeast Jones FFA
2nd - Junior Extemporaneous Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Kennedie Clark
Northeast Jones FFA
1st - Senior Prepared Public Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest

Briana Middleton
Northeast Jones FFA
Senior Extemporaneous Speaking
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest
Welding, more information to follow Senior tractor, more information to follow Junior Creed, more information to follow

Matthew Powell
Northeast Jones FFA
2nd - Arc Welding
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest
(Not pictured: Gabe Langley, Wyatt Hodge, Michiah Moss)

Dalton Breland

Northeast Jones FFA
3rd - Tractor Operations & Maintenance
Black Gold Federation FFA Contest
  (Not pictured Wyatt Hodge. Alternates were Toby Sykes and Timothy Powell)

Caedence Hodge
Northeast Jones FFA
3rd - Junior Creed Speaking
Black Gold Federation competition



NEJ's Bunch Signs with Holmes
Bunch, more information to follow

Surrounded by family and friends wearing "Team Gabby" t-shirts, Gabby Bunch signed to play basketball for Holmes Community College next year! Congratulations Gabby!


2019 NEJ Tigers Varsity Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Location Times
Feb 16 Jamboree Enterprise
tba
Feb 19 Stringer West Jones
4:00 pm
Feb 21 Enterprise West Jones
4:00 pm
Feb 23 Taylorsville Taylorsville
1:00 / 3:00 pm
Feb 26 Richton Richton
5:00 / 7:00 pm
Feb 28 Hattiesburg Pearl River CC
6:30 pm
March 2 Wayne Academy
Parklane Academy
Wayne Academy
11:00 am
1:00 pm
March 5 Quitman Quitman
5:00 / 7:00 pm
March 7 Wayne Academy NEJ - The Jungle
2:00 pm
March 8 Quitman
Morton
NEJ - The Jungle
5:00 pm
7:00 pm
March 11 Magee Magee
4:00 / 6:00 pm
March 12 Perry Central Perry Central
4:00 / 6:00 pm
March 19 Mendenhall Mendenhall
5:00 / 7:00 pm
March 22 Mendenhall NEJ - The Jungle
5:00 / 7:00 pm
March 23 Bay
Seminary
Laurel
NEJ - The Jungle
12:00 pm
4:00 / 6:00 pm
March 26 Newton County NEJ - The Jungle
5:00 / 7:00 pm
March 29 Newton County Newton County
5:00 / 7:00 pm
March 30 Wayne County
Richton
Waynesboro
Waynesboro
11:00 / no jv / 1:00 pm
4:00 pm
April 2 Northeast Lauderdale NE Lauderdale
5:00 / 7:00 pm
April 5 Northeast Lauderdale NEJ - The Jungle
5:00 / 7:00 pm
April 6 Enterprise NEJ - The Jungle
10 / 12/ 2:00 / 4:00 pm
April 9 West Lauderdale Collinsville
5:00 / 7:00 pm
April 12 West Lauderdale NEJ - The Jungle
5:00 / 7:00 pm
April 13 Taylorsville NEJ - The Jungle
1:00 / 3:00 pm
April 15 Perry Central * Senior Night NEJ - The Jungle
4:00 / 6:00 pm
April 16 Hattiesburg Hattiesburg
6:00 pm
April 19, 20, 21: 1st Round Playoffs
April 26, 27, 29: 2nd Round Playoffs
May 4, 5, 7: 3rd Round Playoffs
May 10, 11, 12: South State
May 14 - 18: State Championship

 

2019 NEJ Junior High Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Location Game Time
Feb. 16 Enterprise Away
10 & 11 am
Feb. 19 Wayne County Home
5 & 7 pm
Feb. 21 West Jones Home
5 & 7 pm
Feb. 25 Sumrall Away
5 & 7 pm
Feb. 28 Seminary/South Jones Home
4 / 5:30 / 7 pm
March 4 Seminary Away
5 & 7 pm
March 18 Wayne Academy Home
5 & 7 pm
March 21 Sumrall Home
5 & 7 pm
March 23 South Jones Away
10 & 12
March 30 Wayne County Away
11 am
April 1 Wayne Academy Away
5 & 7 pm
April 6 Enterprise Home
10 & 12
April 8 Petal Away
5 & 7 pm
April 11 Petal Home
5 & 7 pm
April 15 West Lauderdale Away
5 & 7 pm






News and Events for April 1st - 14th, 2019

ACT News
ACT Camp William Carey is offering a free ACT camp.  Hattiesburg Campus: June 3-5, 2019 from 8:30 am – 3:30 pm
June 6, 2019 from 8:30am – 4:30pm. This camp is open to Mississippi high school rising Seniors and Juniors. Application must be postmarked or hand delivered by April 10, 2019.  No faxed or emailed application accepted. See Mrs. Johnson or Mrs. Lightsey for an application
   
Rising Seniors (Current Juniors)
Class Officers Applications for Rising Senior Class Officers (current juniors) are now available in the Media Center and Mrs. Fitzgerald's room. Completed applications are to be turned in to Ms. Jordan in the High School Media Center before 1 p.m. on Tuesday, April 9, 2019!
 
AP World History
Current 8th Graders Recommendation letter packets are available in Mrs. Stroo’s room (1A) in the high school for current 8th  students who are interested in taking AP World History as a freshman. These need to be filled out by current 8th grade math, English, and history teachers by Wednesday, April 3. Summer assignments will be available in May for pick up to those students who complete the recommendation process on time and meet other prerequisites.
Weekly Student, Club, and Organization Meetings/Practices/Events Calendar
Monday
April 1st
  • JH softball @ HOME 5:00/6:00
  • JH baseball vs. Wayne Academy @ HOME
  • High School LUNCH MEET will meet every Monday in room 41 for both HS lunch breaks.
  • Middle School will meet the last Monday of each month in room 41 during both MS lunch breaks
Tuesday
April 2nd
  • FCA in the gym at 7:25 AM
  • Archery NEJ vs. LCS @ HOME
  • Softball Varsity @ George County TBA
  • Baseball JV and Varsity @ NEJ Lauderdale 5:00/7:00
  • Tennis NEJ @ West Lauderdale 5:00
Wednesday
April 3rd
  • Spring Blood Drive - students 16 and older may sign up to donate
Thursday
April 4th
  • First Priority in Mrs. Angie Hodge’s room @ 7:25
  • Softball JV and Varsity vs Newton County @ HOME 5:30/6:30
  • Table Tennis after school in the gym lobby
  • Junior High Baseball @ SJ 5:00/7:00
Friday
April 5th
  • NEJ Prom Promise Event @ 8:15 AM in the PAC followed by reinactment on the football field.  This event is for juniors and seniors only.
  • P-7 Bible Study both high school lunches in the Lunch Meet room.
  • Softball Varsity @ South Jones TBA
  • Baseball JV and Varsity vs. NE Lauderdale @ HOME 5:00/7:00
Saturday
April 6th
  • Softball JH softball @ Seminary TBA
  • Baseball JH, JV, and Varsity Baseball @ Home vs. Enterprise 10:00, 12:00, 2:00, and 4:00
Monday
April 8th
  • High School LUNCH MEET will meet every Monday in room 41 for both HS lunch breaks.
  • Middle School will meet the last Monday of each month in room 41 during both MS lunch breaks
  • JH Softball @ Petal 5:00/6:00
  • JH Baseball @ Petal 5:00/7:00
Tuesday
April 9th
  • FCA in the gym at 7:25 AM
  • Tennis District Tournament @ JCJC
  • Softball JV and Varsity @ Quitman TBA
  • Baseball JV and Varsity @ West Lauderdale 5:00/7:00
Wednesday
April 10th
 
Thursday
April 11th
  • First Priority in Mrs. Angie Hodge’s room @ 7:25
  • Table Tennis after school in the gym lobby
  • Softball JV and Varsity vs. Quitman @ HOME
  • JH Baseball vs. Petal @ HOME 5:00/7:00
Friday
April 12th
  • P-7 Bible Study both high school lunches in the Lunch Meet room.
  • Softball JV and Varsity @ Wayne County TBA
  • Baseball JV and Varsity vs. West Lauderdale @ HOME 5:00/7:00
Saturday
April 13th
  • Softball JV and Varsity @ JCJC Tournament TBA
  • Baseball JV and Varsity @ Taylorsville @ HOME  TBA
Fundraisers, Community Service Projects, and Activities
Community Events  
AP English  
Archery
  • Tuesday, 4/2/19, State Archery Meet in Jackson
Art  
Baseball
  • Monday, 4/1/19, JH baseball vs. Wayne Academy @ HOME
  • Tuesday, 4/2/19, JV and Varsity @ NEJ Lauderdale 5:00/7:00
  • Friday, 4/5/19, JV and Varsity vs. NE Lauderdale @ HOME 5:00/7:00
  • Saturday, 4/6/19, JH/Varsity Baseball @ Enterprise 10:00, 12:00, 2:00, and 4:00
  • Monday, 4/8/19, JH Baseball @ Petal 5:00/7:00
  • Tuesday, 4/9/19, JV and Varsity @ West Lauderdale 5:00/7:00
  • Thursday, 4/11/19, JH Baseball vs. Petal @ HOME 5:00/7:00
  • Friday, 4/12/19, JV and Varsity vs. West Lauderdale @ HOME 5:00/7:00
  • Saturday, 4/13/19, JV and Varsity @ Taylorsville @ HOME  TBA
Basketball  
Cheer  
Cross Country  
Crown Club  
Drama  
FBLA  
FCA Tuesdays in the gym at 7:25 AM. Please come and join us.
FFA  
First Priority First Priority is Thursdays in Mrs. Angie Hodge’s room.  It will meet every Thursday morning @ 7:25.
Football  
Gold Horizons
  • NEJ’s annual Black and Gold Review is April 29th at 7 @ NEJ PAC.
  • Gold Horizons show choir tryouts will be April 30 and May 1.  See Dr. Myers in the chorus room for details.
Golf
  • Any boy or girl (7th-12th) interested in golf, see Coach Stafford in room 49
Hell Fighters  
Junior Beta  
Key Club
  • Meeting in Mr. Mills’ room (room 9) at 7:25 AM on Wednesday, April 3.
Lunch Meet
  • High School LUNCH MEET will meet every Monday in room 41 for both HS lunch breaks.
  • Middle School will meet the last Monday of each month in room 41 during both MS lunch breaks.
Middle School FBLA  
P7 Bible Study
  • Fridays during both high school lunches in the Lunch Meet room.
Quiz Bowl  
Serteens
  • Serteens if you missed last week’s meetings please come by room 35 and pick up a newsletter and a pork roast sales form. Remember all members need to participate in this fundraiser to help with scholarships for NEJ seniors.
  • Congratulations to Breanna Satcher, she was chosen as the Serteen Student of the month for March. She and her chosen teacher attended the Sertoma Luncheon on Thursday 3/28/19. Thank you for your service Breanna.
Senior Beta  
Softball
  • Monday, 4/1/19, JH softball @ HOME 4:00/5:00
  • Tuesday, 4/2/19, Varsity @ George County TBA
  • Friday, 4/5/19, Varsity @ South Jones TBA
  • Monday, 4/8/19, JH Softball @ Petal 5:00/6:00
  • Tuesday 4/9/19, JV and Varsity @ Quitman TBA
  • Thursday, 4/11/19,  JV and Varsity vs. Quitman @ HOME
  • Friday, 4/12/19, JV and Varsity @ Wayne County TBA
  • Saturday, 4/13/19, JV and Varsity @ JCJC Tournament TBA
Soccer  
Student CouncilHigh School  
Swim
  • If you are interested in becoming a member of the NEJ Swim Team, sign-up sheets are in the high school and middle school offices. Tryouts will be in May, and season begins in August!
  • See Mr. Smith in the middle school for information.
TGIF  
TARS  
Table Tennis
  • Thursdays after school in the gym lobby
Tennis
  • Tuesday, 4/2/19, NEJ @ Petal 4:30
Tiger Pride Band
  • The next Band Booster meeting is April 2, 2019, at 6:30 PM in the band hall.
  • Colorguard audition camp
    • April 23, 24, 25 - 3pm-5pm
    • Auditions after school on April 26th
    • $5 audition fee
    • *any student entering the 9th grade and up may audition Come see Mrs. Langley for more details!
Tiger Vibe  
Volleyball
  • Volleyball tryout clinic for new players will be Tuesday, April 16 and tryouts will be April 17 after school in the high school gym.
Yearbook News
  • Yearbook staff applications for NEW staffers are available in the high school office and in English classes.  All applications are due by April 29th.
  • Yearbooks are available for purchase online and in Room 13.









Northeast Jones Tennis Clinic

Tiger Tennis, more information to follow There will be a tennis clinic every Monday from 4:00-5:00 at the Laurel Country Club for any player that desires to improve their skill level before tryouts.

Cost is $10.






NEJ February 2019 Calendar

Friday February 1 NEJ High School Basketball @ Quitman 5, 6, 7:30
FFA to New Orleans
Saturday February 2 NEJ FP Softball vs. South Jones Alumni Fundraiser
Tuesday February 5 TGIF
NEJ High School Basketball vs W. Lauderdale in the JUNGLE 5, 6, 7:30
Thursday February 7 Progress Reports
NEJ High School Basketball @ Newton 5, 6, 7:30
Friday February 8 Volleyball Tournament Fundraiser 9:15 am
Saturday February 9 Soccer State Championship
Monday February 11 Cheerleader - Mandatory Parent Candidate Meeting 6:30
Tuesday February 12 NEJ Boys Soccer Tryouts
Wednesday February 13 NEJ Boys Soccer Tryouts
Thursday February 14 NEJ Girls Soccer Tryouts
Josten Ring Information - High school 10 a.m., Middle school 12:15 p.m.
Friday February 15 NEJ Girsl Soccer Tryouts
Saturday February 16 EJE Beauty Pageant - PAC
NEJ Softball @ South Jones (Jamboree)
NEJ Baseball @ Enterprise (Jamboree)
Sunday February 17 NEJ Sr Beta Convention
Monday February 18 NEJ Sr. Beta Conention
Staff Development
NEJ Jr. High Baseball vs Wayne County in the JUNGLE 5, 7
Tuesday February 19 NEJ Sr. Beta Convention
NEJ Varsity Baseball vs Stringer @ West Jones 4
Archery @ LCS
Wednesday February 20 Jr. High Cheer Clinic 3-5
ACT for Juniors
Thursday February 21 NEJ Varsity Baseball vs Enterprise @ West Jones 4
NEJ Jr. High Baseball vs West in the JUNGLE 5, 7
FBLA District competition @ JCJC
Josten Parent Night 4-6
Friday February 22 Josten Ring Order - High School 8-11 a.m.; Middle School 12 p.m.
Saturday February 23 NEJ Softball @ Taylorsville Classic
NEJ Baseball @ Taylorsville
Monday February 25 Talent Show 6
NEJ Tennis - Richton 4
NEJ Jr. High Softball @ South Jones 4, 5
NEJ Jr. High Baseball vs. Sumrall in the JUNGLE 5, 7
Tuesday February 26 NEJ Varsity Baseball @ Richton 5, 7
Archery vs LCS in the JUNGLE
Wednesday February 27 TARs to NASA Space Center
High School Cheer Clinic 3-5
Thursday February 28 Talent Show - Student Body
NEJ Tennis vs Raleigh 5
NEJ Softball vs. West in the JUNGLE 5, 6
NEJ Varsity Baseball vs Hattiesburg @ PRCC 6:30
NEJ Jr. High Baseball @ Seminary 5, 7
Archery vs South Jones in the JUNGLE

2017-2018 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

Did you miss seeing some of the Tiger News and Activities going on in the JUNGLE? Check out our Archived home pages!
August 2017 January 2018
September 2017 February 2018
October 2017 March 2018
November 2017 April 2018
December 2017 May 2018
NEJ Class of 2018
WNEJ News Page
2016-2017 NEJ Archived Home Pages

2016-2017 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

August 2016 January 2017
September 2016 February 2017
October 2016 March 2017
November 2016 April 2017
December 2016 May 2017



Northeast Jones High | 68 Northeast Dr., | Laurel, MS 39443 | Phone: (601) 425-2347 | Fax: (601) 649-1736