January 2018


Blackledge named January Sertoma Student of the Month

January, more information to follow

Northeast Jones junior Kailee Blackledge was recently named NEJ's Sertoma Student of the Month for January.  She is the daughter of Kris and Kari Blackledge of the Myrick community.  Kailee selected NEJ Instructor Brittney Shoemake to accompany her to the luncheon! Congratulations, Kailee!

Northeast Jones High School Janaury Students of the Month

January students of the month, more information to follow


senior student of the month Juniors, more information to follow

Seniors - Jase Golobay (Paul & Angela Golobay) & Bethany Rigdon (Eric & Carol Rigdon)
Juniors - Dev Patel (Jayesh & Nilam Patel) & Leah Smith (Bo Smith & Diane Smith)
Sophomores, more information to follow Freshman, more information to follow

Sophomores - Charlie Nowell (Matthew & Tracy Nowell) & Abbey Holifield (Carl & Michelle Holifield)

Freshmen - Kennedy Brooks (Trent & Sheila Brooks) & NiRiyah Bell (Christopher Millsap & Shatara Millsap)

Northeast Jones Middle School Students of the Month
January 2018

Middle School, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Middle School faculty and administration have named the NEJ Middle School Students of the Month for Janaury 2018. Congratulations to (l-r) Rylan Martin - 7th Grade (Brian & Dina Martin), Tykerria Jones - 7th Grade (Jamie Jones & Tiffany Combest), Julia Blackledge - 8th (Chris & Tonya Blackledge), and Johnathan Moss - 8th (Vincent & Katie Moss).
seventh grade, more information to follow eighth grade, more information to follow

Seventh Grade: Rylan Martin and Tykerria Jones

Eighth Grade: Johnathan Moss and Julia Blackledge

Northeast Jones 2nd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Seniors - All A's
Emma Brownlee, Kennedy Campbell, Kinsey Chisholm, Evan Chisolm, Russell Coleman, Arnie Coritana, Anna Creel, Araceli Figueroa, Esmeralda Figueroa, Cynsleigh Gatlin, Dylan Gieger, Malachi Harrison, Slater Herd, Haleigh Hollinghead, Desmond Keyes, Caleb Lee, Wyatt Livingston, Zach Matthews, Victoria McLaurin, Julia McNeill, Jaylin Paola, Raghan Parish, Katelynn Perry, Perri Purvis, Gwen Rowzee, Joshua Rushton, Daniel Shelton, Cameron Sullivan, Cole Sykes, Brandon Taylor, Ivy Taylor, Kelli Taylor, Taylor Tidwell, Erin Walters, KyAlbri Washington, Shelby Welborn, David White, Laken Windham.
Seniors - A's and B's
Nevada Anderson, Scarlett Beasley, Bryce Bedwell, Jonathan Blackledge, Maribeth Bohannon, Courtney Boothe, Joley Brewer, Michael Brown, Raegan Byrd, Ebony Cole, Countis Cooley, Alia Cooper, Marley Cruise, Brock Culpepper, Brandalen Eddy, Ryan Gatlin, Jase Golobay, Bailee Hale, Tiy'Vianna Hale, Cameron Harrison, Hannah Hickson, Amber Hill, Harrison Hodge, Patricia Hodge, Destiny Hooks, Lauren Jenkins, Olivia Johnston, Jayden Jones, Brock Martin, Ashlee Mashburn, Alec McCormick, Delaine McMillan, Anna Murray, Aubrey Phillips, Jacob Phillips, Olivia Pippin, Jana Pitts, Andrew Ramirez, Angela Ramsey, Reid Reynolds, Bethany Rigdon, Jacob Rogers, Julie Sanford, Seth Scarbrough, Keri Sims, Hailey Spurlin, Kelly Stevens, Madison Taylor, Amber Thompson, Jackson Tisdale, Legend Waldrup, Devin Walker, Zach Walters, Craig Waltman, Keagan Ward, Ross Wooten.
Juniors - All A's
Kailee Blackledge, Josie Bonner, Autumn Broadhead, Savanna Brown, Lane Chancellor, Brittney Darbonne, Denise Gutierrez, Kaitlyn Hearn, Nathan Herrington, Gabi Hodge, Robin Hodge, Lacey Jones, Anna Landrum, Sarah Norris, Evan Page, Dev Patel, Delmer Ponce, Aubri Purvis, Tatum Reid, Madison Shoemake, Josarah Slover, A'mya Stevens, Cade Sumrall, Savannah Sumrall, Shelbi Sumrall, Katelyn Tolbert, Melanie Waller, Deondria Ward.
Juniors - A's and B's
Kayleigh Breland, Tyler Broadway, Gabrielle Bunch, Laiken Burroughs, Mikah Byrd, Kurt Conner, Austin Dearmon, J. C. Doggett, Braxton Dykes, Landon Elkins, Tiffaney Gambrell, Rylie Garris, Dylan Greer, Tyler Harper, Joseph Harrison, Alexander Hentze, Anna Hutto, Lindsey James, Tashiera Jones, Timothy Kirby, Gabe Langley, Patrick Little, Aurora Loper, Javier Magee, Briantionette Mathis, Hannah Mattison, Mason Mills, Michiah-Jon Moss, Matthew Mullins, Matthew Powell, Gabe Proctor, Summer Sasser, Leah Smith, Skylar Smith, Taylor Stevenson, Jana Stewart, Faith Sullins, Sarah Sumrall, Ethan Walker, Emily Welch, David White, Samantha Williams, William Withers.
Sophomores - All A's
Teresa Abad, Eden Adams, Rachel Barnett, Norma Berlin, Autym Brashier, Dawson Brooks, Zoe Hudson, Summer Hutto, Petara Jones, Benjamin Knight, Abbie Ledet, Courtney Lee, Rashad Loston, Bethanie Lovett, Madeline McRee, Shai Moore, Matthew Nowell, Jaylen Padgett, Danielle Powell, Raveon Pruitt, Iyunicah Ram, Mason Smith, Alyssa Stroud, Caleb Walters, Chloe Ward, Lori Ward, Collin Williams, Desiree Williams, Daysia Woodland.
Sophomores - A's and B's
Magan Arnold, Victoria Ball, Brian Blackledge, Josie Blue, Madison Bounds, James Brazel, Presley Brownlee, Quinton Chapman, Madison Coats, Zykeria Coleman, Chi Wesley Cooley, Kevontae Cooley, Ethan Davis, Tyler Flynt, Tristen Gendusa, Dakota Grantham, Abbey Holifield, Kaydon Howard, Kadazia Keys, Kacy Landrum, Ariyana Logan, Christian Lowery, Cade McNeil, Morgan Monroy, Donovan Peacock, Alyssa Pitts, Jasmine Pitts, Cameron Sanders, Breyanna Satcher, Callie Shearer, Kyyora Sidney, Jocelyn Taylor, Madison Tidwell, Michael Waite, Emily Waters, Haley Walters, Sierra Weaver, Colby Westmoreland, Ashley Wilson, Brionna Yates.
Freshmen - All A's
Alondra Abad, Jacob Archer, William Boone, Kennedy Brooks, Joshua Brown, Carson Bryant, Jenna Cagle, Ciara Crutcher, Brandon Graham, Campbell Hankins, Gabrielle Hankins, Cayton Harrison, Luis Hernandez, Emma Holifield, Carley Malone, Keimauri McKenzie, Robert Middleton, Dalton Page, Britlyn Phillips, Rayvan Prince, Khloe Shafer, Haden Smith, Quentasia Walden, Rebekah Walters, Samuel White, Donovan Williams, Lara Wright.
Freshmen - A's and B's
Paige Baucum, NiRiyah Bell, Haleigh Brewer, Eli Collins, Katrina Conway, Joseph Cook, Alyssa Davis, Jolee Doiron, Katelyn Eaks, Jason Eason, Cody Hiatt, Dawson Holder, Cambry Holifield, Ema Hudson, Madelyn James, Hannah Johnson, JhaHendrix Jones, Taylor Jordan, Jodi Keys, Peter Ludt, Bilyana Magee, Sam Mansell, Faith Mapp, Bernardo Martinez, Christian McCree, Landen Middleton, Preston Morris, Emily Myers, Olivia Norwood, Carlie Overstreet, Bailey Parker, Anna Pickering, Cameron Pippen, Raegan Pitts, Ashanti Rankin, Ahleeona Richardson, Bailey Rowell, Ethan Sanchez, Lindsie Saul, Angele' Shirley, John Smith, Richard Stokes, Dalton Tanner, AnnaLeigh Taylor, Wesley Taylor, Seyonae Thomas, Ethan Wade, Chance Waldrup, Ashlynn Walker, Natalie Walker, Logan Williams, Conner Womack, Hanna Wood.
Eighth Grade - All A's
Brooklyn Beech, Brendon Bennett, Julia Blackledge, Nathan Bryant, Olivia Burchfield, Olivia Burroughs, Jordan Coats, Karley Cotton, Landon Dennis, Danielle Flynt, Luke Geddie, Shea Graham, Natalie Graves, Ashlyn Guthrie, Lynda Hall, Madison Hancock, Kylie Harrison, Ty Herrington, Macey Hill, Danielle Hollinghead, Rylee Howse, Kaidarea Jennings, Odestie Johnson, Chloe Lyons, Benjamin McKenzie, Madison Metz, Kevin Osorio, Mary Parish, Marcie Rhodes, Benjamin Riley, Dallas Rustin, Brittany Spradley, Solomon Staples, Kaleigh Sullivan, Larry Thomas, Daetyn Turner, Darlene Villaseca, Lexi Waldrup, Turner Walker, Annabelle Walters, Dustin Walters, Tykevia Watson, Kamryn White, Jayden Williams, Madison Williams.
Eighth Grade - A's and B's
Karoline Ayres, Cayden Brown, Hailey Brown, Jamesiya Brown, Caleb Bustin, Avery Butler, Haliegh Carr, Ava conner, A'myjah Cooley, Joaquin Creel, Abigail Crownover, Alexandria Dennis, Carson Ellis, Emilee Farve, Brianna Fenton, Jason Garcia, Cody Gieger, Dayanara Gutierrez, Gage Herrington, Jesse Herron, Cameron Hodge, Natalie Holifield, Ashley Holmes, Abigail Hughes, Delaquance Jasper, Erika Johnson, Jenna Jones, LaToya Jones, Grayson Knight, Ethan Lohr, George Loper, Noah McCrory, Quandarius McDonald, Kearis McGilberry, Juan Mendez, Briana Middleton, Anna Mize, Lawson Moncivais, Brooke Moore, Brinly Mozingo, Kendall Myrick, Laken Nicholas, Hailey Nowell, Elektra Olivares, Teiauna Pacley, Kinjal Patel, Ardajah Pierce, Daisy Pitts, Dawson Pryor, Sommer Ramsey, Bobby Rowzee Jr., Alishia Satcher, Joel Scott, Chloeigh Seawright, Joshua Stevenson, Charlee Strickland, Mathew Taylor, Trevor Thomas, Justin Ulmer, David Wade, Noah Walters, Jason Waltman, Mary Watts, Tristan White, Tristan Wilson.
Seventh Grade - All A's
Jayleigh Anderson, William Anderson, Ethan Ashcraft, Kathryn Blackledge, Nathan Brabham, Kye Braddock, Michael Champion, Justin Deloach, Jacob Golobay, Marcie Harrison, Jasmine Hinton, Carley Holifield, Nailah Jones, Tykerria Jones, Alexandria Jordan, Thomas Lohr, Annabelle Ludt, Brinna Moss, Arely Osorio, Anthony Robinson, Jacob Scott, David Sims, Kaylee Sullins, Haley Sykes, Alexis Tucker, Tate Wade, Anna Walters, Kameron Washington.
Seventh Grade - A's and B's
Alaina Arrington, Malachi Barnes, Zamarion Barnett, Pacey Baucum, Olivia Blythe, Trevor Broadway, Kristin Carter, Seth Craven, Joseph Crenshaw, Jaleigh Davis, Zachary Dyess, Stephen Gowin, Lexus Hall, Jair Hernandez, Martha Hernandez, Jasmine Hicks, Tayler Holifield, Alivia Knight, Cole Koenigsberger, Zachary Koenigsberger, Maloree LaFitte, Hannah Latham, Shauna Lovett, Bryce Martin, Mariela Martinez, Nevaeh Mckean, Logan Miller, Megan Mullins, Krysta Myrick, Quanteze Nobles, Elizabeth O'Connell, Gabriel Odom, Ruszel Paniza, Fischer Parish, Ryan Perdue, Zachary Ramirez, Jakub Rayner, Samaria Roberts, Charles Saltsgiver, DaDreon Seals, Emily Smith, Katherine Smith, Madison Smith, Samantha Strickland, Anthony Sumrall, Breanna Tolbert, Kameron Upchurch, Gabriel Vermilyea, Eweyunda Worsham.



NEJ Seniors visit Mississippi State University
picture collage, more information to follow
A group of Northeast Jones seniors had the opportunity to visit Mississippi State Unverisity and tour the campus. Pictured top right photo: (bottom row left to right) Angela Ramsey, Raghan Parish, Julia McNeil, Destiny Hooks, Nyanna Mapp; (2nd row left to right) Emma Brownlee, Lauren Hankins, Alec McCormick, Laken Daniels; (3rd row left to right) Michael Brown, Marley Cruise, Gwen Rowzee, Lauren Jenkins, Brandalen Eddy, Ms. Allison Cooley, Counselor; (top row left to right) Dylan Gieger, Jacob Rogers, and Brock Culpepper

Pictured top left photo: (left to right) Lauren Hankins and Brock Culpepper

Pictured center right photo: (left to right) Destiny Hooks, Michael Brown, Raghan Parish, Alec McCormick, Julia McNeil, Lauren Hankins, and Jacob Rogers

Pictured bottom center photo: (left to right) Brock Culpepper, Jacob Rogers, Alec McCormick, and Michael Brown

Pictured bottom left photo: (left to right) Alec McCormick, Lauren Hankins, Destiny Hooks, and Dylan Gieger


winners, more information to follow

NEJ Senior High Most Beautiful and Most Handsome
Savanna Brown and Mason Smith

winners, more information to follow
Northeast Jones Senior High Top Beauties and Beaus
(l-r) Araceli Figueroa, Tyreese Hudson, Esmeralda Figueroa, Juvon Keys, Savanne Brown - Most Beautiful,
Mason Smith - Most Handsome, Laken Windham, Cole Mozingo, Reagan Byrd, and Jaysen (JC) Doggett.
photogenic winner, more information to follow congeniality winner, more information to follow
Ethan Davis
Senior High Most Photogenic
Araceli Figueroa
Senior High Miss Congeniality
Junior high winners, more information to follow

NEJ Junior High Most Handsome and Most Beautiful
Tristan Mize and Macey Hill

Junior high top 5 winners, more information to follow
Junior High Top Beauties and Beaus
(l-r) Khloe Shafer, Sam White, Bailey Howse, Charlee Strickland, Tristan Mize - Junior High Most Handsome,
Macey Hill - Junior High Most Beautiful, Chloe Lyons, Bryce Sullins, Cameron Hodge, and Lawson Moncivais.
junior high most photogenic, more information to follow Junior high miss congeniality, more information to follow
Chloe Lyons
Junior High Most Photogenic
Daetyn Turner
Junior High Miss Congeniality

2018 Cheer Tryout Picture, more information to follow

If you would like to try out for Junior High or Varsity Cheerleading or Varsity Mascot, you may sign-up begining Tuesday, January 9th in one of the offices BETWEEN classes. Students in 7th & 8th grade sign up in the middle school office, and students in 9th-11th grade sign up in the high school office. Be sure to get the eligibility letter when you sign up; it has important dates on it! The last day to sign up is Thursday, January 18th. If you have questions, see Ms. Bolivar or Mrs. Stringer.

News and Events for January 22nd - February 3rd, 2018

Senior News/Activites
Senior Fee $40.00 - Pay Mrs. Felecia in attendance office.  This fee is due any time before graduation.  This fee is for rental of the Magnolia Center, diploma printing, etc.  It is separate from cap and gown and is payable to NEJ.
Cap and Gown ATTENTION::  If you have NOT ordered your cap and gown, a late fee will be after January 12, 2018.
MSU Visit/Tour MSU Visit/Tour - Jan 25th - 30 Students - Must sign up and Pay $15.00 - 30 Students Max
USM All seniors who have applied to USM will meet with Kayla Purvis, our USM representative, on January 31 @ 10 am. Ms. Cooley has the list in the counselors' office you would like to check.
MSU MSU recruiter will be in the counselors’ conference room on Feb. 1, from 12:00-2:45 pm.
ACT News
AEE ACT Workshop The AEE sponsored ACT Workshop will be Wednesday, Jan. 31 at the Tech Center. Sign up with Ms. Cooley in counselor’s office. $30 per student. Must pay by Wednesday, Jan 24. Any HS grade level may attend.
Jostens
High School Class Ring (10th grade) presentation will be on Monday, January 29th @ 10 am. The representative will return on February 7th to take orders from 9:00-12:55.
Middle School Spirit Ring (7th grade) presentation will be on Monday, January 29th @ 12:15 pm. The representative will return on February 7th to take order from 1:00-2:45 pm.
Letter Jacket Information 214 Mimosa Drive Raleigh, MS 39153. Phone: 601-782-9606.  He will return sometime in March for another visit
Weekly Student, Club, and Organization Meetings/Practices/Events Calendar
Monday
Jan 22nd
 
Tuesday
Jan 23rd
  • Tennis Tryouts
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • Basketball vs Newton County
  • Soccer @ Quitman
Wednesday
Jan 24th
  • Future Leaders
Thursday
Jan 25th
  • MSU tour - 30 students
  • Hell Fighters @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Grantham's science lab
  • Manadatory Parent meeting for Cheer - 6 pm
  • Mandatory Baseball Parent meeting in the media center @ 5:30 pm
  • Soccer @ West Lauderdale
Friday
Jan 26th
  • First Priority @ 7:25 am in the MS Chorus
  • P7 Bible Study during lunch (12:00 pm and 12:30 pm) in room 41
  • Basketball @ NE Lauderdale
  • Soccer vs Quitman in the JUNGLE: - student body attend @ 2 pm
  • Tiger Vibe at South Jones Invitational

Saturday
Jan 27th
  • Gold Horizons at South Jones Invitational
Monday
Jan 29th
  • Josten representative on campus: Class Ring (10th grade) @ 10 am and Spirt Ring (7th grade) @ 12:15 pm
  • Football Banquet @ Life Church
Tuesday
Jan 30th
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • Varsity Basketball vs Mendenhall in the Jungle
  • Soccer vs. West Lauderdale in the JUNGLE
Wednesday
Jan 31st
  • Future Leaders session
Thursday
Feb 1st
  • Hell Fighters @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Grantham's science lab
  • FBLA District Competition - JCJC
Friday
Feb 2nd
  • Senior Beta applications due
Saturday
Feb 3rd
  • Gold Horizons Dinner Theatre
  • NEJ Tiger Baseball Kids' Camp: 9-12
Fundraisers, Community Service Projects, and Activities
AP English Mrs. Thrash’s AP Literature/Composition is selling various items to help offset the cost of their AP exams in the spring.  Everything is a $1.  Come before or after class, nothing will be sold during class periods.
Art  
Baseball
  • We will have a mandatory baseball parent meeting on Today, 1/25/18 in the middle school media center at 5:30 PM.
  • NEJ Tiger Baseball is hosting its annual kids’ camp on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018, from 9:00-12:00.
Cheer
  • If you signed up to try out for cheerleader or mascot, you and a parent must attend the rules meeting Thursday night at 6 in the high school media center. If you can’t attend due to another school-sponsored activity, go by and see Ms. Bolivar or Mrs. Stringer Thursday between classes.
  • Mandatory Parent Meeting on Today, 1/25/18 @ 6:00 PM
Drama  
FBLA
  • FBLA members competing in District Competition should have your study packets. You are responsible for looking up other study information. See Jacob Rogers, President, for help on finding study materials.
  • Go by Mrs. Culpepper’s room this week to pick up a Field trip form for competition. Competition will be on February 1, at JCJC. Only members competing in a competition can attend District Competition.
FCA Tuesdays @ 7:25 in the Gym
FFA  
First Priority Fridays @ 7:25 in the MS Chorus Room
Gold Horizons Saturday, January 27: Gold Horizons @ South Jones Invitational
Hell Fighters Thursdays @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Granthams science lab
Junior Beta  
Key Club  
Lunch Meet Mondays in room 41:  All 4 lunches—grab your lunch and join us for midday devotion.
Middle School FBLA  
P7 Bible Study Fridays @ lunch 12:00 and 12:30 in room 41
Quiz Bowl  
Serteens
  • Serteen members we need your help. Please come by room 35 to sign up to help take down the Christmas lights in Mason Park. Service Hours will be given for those that work.
Senior Beta
  • Sr. Beta Club is accepting new members that have a 90 or above in EVERY subject for the first semester.  Applications are in Mrs. Stroo’s room and are due by Friday, February 2.
  • NO convention meeting on Thursday due to trips.
  • Go by and see Mrs. Stroo TODAY if you are going to convention to get permission forms and information about meals.
Softball  
Student CouncilHigh School  
TARS Members stop by Mrs. Smith's room and pick up a memo discussing the upcoming field trip to the USS Alabama in Mobile, AL.
Tiger Pride Band  
Tiger Vibe Friday, January 26: Tiger Vibe@ South Jones Invitational
Yearbook Staff
  • Just in time for the cold snap! New dry fit NEJ set: hoodie is $35; pants are $35; buy both in a set for $60. New sweat suit in dark gray: hoodie is $25; Pants are $25; buy both in a set for $40. We have a limited number of each of these so let me know soon! Dry fit in adult small thru XL; sweat suit in adult small thru 3XL. For sale in room 13 in the high school.

News and Events for January 8th - 21st, 2018

Senior News/Activites
Senior Fee $40.00 - Pay Mrs. Felecia in attendance office.  This fee is due any time before graduation.  This fee is for rental of the Magnolia Center, diploma printing, etc.  It is separate from cap and gown and is payable to NEJ.
Cap and Gown ATTENTION: If you have NOT ordered your cap and gown, you will need to do so before we get out for Christmas break to avoid a late fee. A late feel will be added as of January 1, 2018.
MSU Visit/Tour MSU Visit/Tour - Jan 25th - 30 Students - Must sign up and Pay $15.00 - 30 Students Max
ACT News
Junior Practice Exam January 11, 2018 will be the ACT practice exam for all juniors. This will be important for students to get information to prepare for the live statewide ACT in February.
Weekly Student, Club, and Organization Meetings/Practices/Events Calendar
Monday
Jan 8th
  • Professional Development - Staff (Student Holiday)
Tuesday
Jan 9th
  • 1st Day of 3rd 9 Weeks
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • TGIF - 7th Grade
  • Basketball vs NE Lauderdale in the JUNGLE: 5, 6, 7:30
  • Soccer @ Newton County
Wednesday
Jan 10th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Thursday
Jan 11th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • Hell Fighters @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Grantham's science lab
  • ACT Practice Exam - 11th Grade
  • Report Cards issued
Friday
Jan 12th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • First Priority @ 7:25 am in the MS Chorus
  • P7 Bible Study during lunch (12:00 pm and 12:30 pm) in room 41
  • Basketball @ Mendenhall
  • Soccer vs Quitman in the JUNGLE
  • Future Leaders Retreat

Saturday
Jan 13th
  • Varsity Basektball Girls - Lady Admiral Classic, Gulfport
Monday
Jan 15th
  • School Holiday
  • Varsity Basketball Boys - Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic
Tuesday
Jan 16th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • FCA @ 7:25 am in the gym
  • Varsity Basketball @ Quitman
  • Soccer vs Newton County in the JUNGLE
Wednesday
Jan 17th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • Future Leaders session
Thursday
Jan 18th
  • Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
  • Hell Fighters @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Grantham's science lab
  • Tennis Tryouts
Friday
Jan 19th
  • Varsity Basketball vs West Lauderdale in the JUNGLE
  • Soccer @ NE Lauderdale
Saturday
Jan 20th
  • Gold Horizons Dinner Theatre
  • JV Boys/Girls Soccer @ home 9-3:15pm
Fundraisers, Community Service Projects, and Activities
AP English Mrs. Thrash’s AP Literature/Composition is selling various items to help offset the cost of their AP exams in the spring.  Everything is a $1.  Come before or after class, nothing will be sold during class periods.
Art  
Baseball  
Cheer If you would like to try out for Junior High or Varsity Cheerleading or Varsity mascot, you may now sign up in one of the offices BETWEEN classes. 7th & 8th grade need to sign up in the middle school office, and 9th-11th grade sign up in the high school office. Be sure to get the eligibility letter when you sign up; it has important dates on it! The last day to sign up is Thursday, Jan. 18. If you have questions, see Ms. Bolivar or Mrs. Stringer.
Drama  
FBLA  
FCA Tuesdays @ 7:25 in the Gym
FFA  
First Priority Fridays @ 7:25 in the MS Chorus Room
Gold Horizons Christmas Show Monday 18th @ 7 in the PAC
Hell Fighters Thursdays @ 7:20 am in Mrs. Granthams science lab
Junior Beta  
Key Club  
Lunch Meet Mondays in room 41:  All 4 lunches—grab your lunch and join us for midday devotion.
Middle School FBLA  
P7 Bible Study Fridays @ lunch 12:00 and 12:30 in room 41
Quiz Bowl  
Serteens
  • Serteen members we need your help. Please come by room 35 to sign up to help take down the Christmas lights in Mason Park. Service Hours will be given for those that work.
Senior Beta
  • Seniors in Beta Club go by Mrs. Stroo’s room and pick up application information about the National Beta Scholarship.
Softball  
Student CouncilHigh School  
TARS  
Tiger Pride Band  
Tiger Vibe  
Yearbook Staff
  • Just in time for the cold snap! New dry fit NEJ set: hoodie is $35; pants are $35; buy both in a set for $60. New sweat suit in dark gray: hoodie is $25; Pants are $25; buy both in a set for $40. We have a limited number of each of these so let me know soon! Dry fit in adult small thru XL; sweat suit in adult small thru 3XL. For sale in room 13 in the high school.

NEJ January 2018 Calendar

Friday Jan 5 Soccer @ PRCC
Saturday Jan 6 Basketball vs Newton Cty @ North Forrest
Monday Jan 8 Professional Development Day - Student Holiday
Tuesday Jan 9 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
TGIF - 7th Grade
Varsity Basketball vs. NE Lauderdale in the JUNGLE
Soccer vs Quitman in the JUNGLE
Thursday Jan 11 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Report Cards Issued
ACT Practice Exam - 11th Grade
Friday Jan 12 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Varsity Basketball @ Mendenhall
Soccer @ West Lauderdale
Saturday Jan 13 Varsity Girls Basketball - Gulfport Lady Admiral Classic
Monday Jan 15 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Dr. Martin Luther King Holiday
Varsity Boys Basketball - Jefferson-Davis County MLK Classic
Tuesday Jan 16 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Varsity Basketball @ Quitman
Soccer vs. Newton County in the JUNGLE
Wednesday Jan 17 Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Future Leaders
Thursday Jan 18 Last day for Varsity and JV Cheer Signups (Jan 9th through Jan 18th)
Tennis Team Tryouts
Friday Jan 19 Varsity Basketall vs West Lauderdale in the JUNGLE
Soccer @ NE Lauderdale
Saturday Jan 20 Gold Horizons Dinner Theatre: Dinner @ 5pm, Show @ 7 pm
JV Boys/Girls Soccer @ home 9-3:15
Tuesday Jan 23 Tennis Tryouts
Varsity Basketball @ Newton County
Soccer @ Quitman
Thursday Jan 25 MSU tour - 30 students
Mandatory Parent Meeting for cheer - 6pm
Friday Jan 26 Tiger Vibe Competion @ South Jones
Soccer vs Sumrall in the JUNGLE 2pm (student body will attend)
Varsity Basketball @ NE Lauderdale
Saturday, Jan 27 Gold Horizons competition @ South Jones
Monday Jan 29 Varsity Football Banquet @ Life Church 6pm
Tuesday Jan 30 Varsity Basketball vs. Mendenhall in the JUNGLE
1st Round of Soccer Playoffs

 

 


Northeast Jones High | 68 Northeast Dr., | Laurel, MS 39443 | Phone: (601) 425-2347 | Fax: (601) 649-1736

Template created by Ricky Stewart, Webmaster for the Jones County School District.
Site Content created/updated by NEJ Web Design Class and Angela Culpepper, Instructor.