Northeast Jones

NEJ Mission
With all humility through God, family, and our team of faculty and staff, we seek to grow the souls, minds, and bodies of our students so that they can be empowered to serve and positively impact our community.
WE ARE NORTHEAST JONES!

Welcome to the JUNGLE!!! It's a great day to be a TIGER!!

Welcome back

NEJ News and Events for this week      /      NEJ November 2018 Calendar
 

Yearbook News

Yearbooks are available for purchase
online and in Room 13.

Order your 2019 book BEFORE January 1st
to take advantage of the discounted price!

To order your 2019 Tiger Yearbook online, go to

www.yearbookordercenter.com.

The School Order Number is 14669.


2018-2019 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

Did you miss seeing some of the Tiger News and Activities going on in the JUNGLE? Check out our Archived home pages!
August 2018 January 2019
September 2018 February 2019
October 2018 March 2019
November 2018 April 2019
December 2018 May 2019
WNEJ News Page
2017-2018 NEJ Archived Home Pages

WNEJ News - Thanksgiving in the JUNGLE S2:E6


NEJ's Stevens Signs with MS Gulf Coast Community College
Stevens signs, more information to follow
As family, friends and teammates looked on, A'mya Stevens signed to play softball for Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College. A'mya is the daughter of Michael Stevens and Karen Jones. Pictured at the signing (front row, left to right) Michael Stevens, A'mya Stevens, Karen Jones, (back row, left to right) NEJ Softball Coach Nancy Brashier, NEJ 11th and 12th Grade Principal P.T. Jones, NEJ Athletic Directory Keith Braddock, and NEJ Softball Coach Melanie Cavenaugh. Congratulations, A'mya!


NEJ's Patrick Little Signs with Hinds Community College
Little signs with Hinds, more information to follow

Surrounded by family, friends, and teammates, Patrick Little, son of Robert and Jennifer Little, signed to play baseball for Hinds Community College for next year. Pictured at the signing, (front row, left to right) Jennifer Little, Patrick Little, and Robert Little, (back row, left to right) NEJ Baseball Coach Hunter McKeivier, NEJ Head Baseball Coach Jeremy Parker, NEJ Supervising Principal Dr. Jennifer Lowery, NEJ Athletic Director Keith Braddock, and NEJ Baseball Coach Bob McCrory. Congratulations, Patrick!


Northeast Jones 1st 9 Weeks Honor Roll 2018

Seniors - All A's
Madison Bates, Chris Beasley, Kailee Blackledge, Corey Blue, Josie Blue, Josie Bonner, Autumn Broadhead, Tyler Broadway, Savanna Brown, Mikah Byrd, Brittney Darbonne, Austin Dearmon, Kaitlyn Hearn, Johnny Hicks, Kentavius Hilton, Gabi Hodge, Breanna Holifield, Lacey Jones, Tashiera Jones, Brianna Kent, Anna Landrum, Tristin Lane, Gabe Langley, Aurora Loper, Javier Magee, Hannah Mattison, Omar Newell, Sarah Norris, Tatum Reid, Roy Rowell, Madison Shoemake, Josarah Slover, Sarah Sumrall, Savannah Sumrall, Elizabeth Teneyck, Janiyah Trotter, Ethan Walker, Deondria Ward, David White, William Withers.
Seniors - A's and B's
Tomechi Bell, Brady Blackwell, Brennen Bond, Todd Braddock, Brandon Bradshaw, Kayleigh Breland, Karson Broadway, Victoria Brownlee, Laiken Burroughs, Jillian Campbell, Coriana Carmichael, Cody Coker, Hannah Dunston, Braxton Dykes, Ty Evans, Kenneth Finley, Odalys Garcia, Rylie Garris, Dylan Greer, Denise Gutierrez, Tyler Harper, Nathan Herrington, Vincent Herrington, Austin Hill, Cody Hill, Kentavia Hilton, Brandon Hinton, Davon Holifield, Anna Hutto, Lindsey James, Hallie Kaminski, Timothy Kirby, Patrick Little, Chris Loftin, Lainey Lowe, Baye Lubin, Payzely Mapp, Courtney McCann, Kristen McLaurin, Dayvis McLeod, Allison McMillan, Mason Mills, Austin Morgan, Matthew Morris, Hayden Myers, Tristan Nash, Kye Nicholson, Tommy Parker, Aubri Purvis, Zsa'Mhari Rankin, Leo Simpson, Leah Smith, Skylar Smith, A'mya Stevens, Taylor Stevenson, Jana Stewart, Cade Sumrall, Shelbi Sumrall, Katelyn Tolbert, Kayden Waller, Harrison Waltman, Markail Wash, Emily Welch, Samantha Williams, Ajayla Wilson.
Juniors - All A's
Teresa Abad, Eden Adams, Norma Berlin, Madison Bounds, Autym Brashier, James Brazel, Dawson Brooks, Presley Brownlee, Kameron Hale, Summer Hutto, Benjamin Knight, Abbie Ledet, Courtney Lee, Madeline McRee, Matthew Nowell, Jaylen Padgett, Cameron Sanders, Breyanna Satcher, Mason Smith, Alyssa Stroud, Michael Waite, John Walker, Caleb Walters, Haley Walters, Chloe Ward, Lori Ward, Collin Williams, Desiree Williams, Daysia Woodland.
Juniors - A's and B's
Skyla Alexander, Dillan Anderson, Victoria Ball, Tony Barnes, Rachel Barnett, Cameron Beech, NiLayshae Bell, Christopher Bhe, Sammari Castillo, Quinton Chapman, Madison Coats, Chi Wesley Cooley, Ethan Davis, Abbigale Dearmon, Colton Edmonds, Sean Ellis, Logan Evans, Tyler Flynt, Varian Fortunak, Kristie Harris, Jaylon Hudson, Zoe Hudson, Sarahann Hull, Joi Jones, Kadazia Keys, Ethan Knight, Ariyana Logan, Christian Lowery, Madison McCowan, Cade McNeil, Morgan Monroy, Justin Montgomery, Shai Moore, Gabrielle Parker, Donovan Peacock, Alyssa Pitts, Danielle Powell, Raveon Pruitt, Tyler Rayner, Hailey Reaves, Casity Rowell, Shaniah Scott, Kyyora Sidney, Jocelyn Taylor, Madison Tidwell, Glenisha Traylor, Rachael Wade, Reese Wall, Garrett Walley, Bailee Walters, Emily Walters, Carey Watts, Colby Westmoreland, Dalton Williams, Ashley Wilson, Brionna Yates.
Sophomores - All A's
Grady Ainsworth, Kennedy Brooks, William Bryant, Campbell Hankins, Gabrielle Hankins, Cayton Harrison, Cody Hiatt, Emma Holifield, Carley Malone, Keimauri McKenzie, Dalton Page, Colin Robinson, Lindsie Saul, Khloe Shafer, Haden Smith, Megan Spears, Richard Stokes, Quentasia Walden, Margaret Whatley, Lara Wright.
Sophomores - A's and B's
Alondra Abad, Jacob Archer, William Boone, Jenna Cagle, Kennedie Clark, Eli Collins, Katrina Conway, Ethan Cook, Ciara Crutcher, Alyssa Davis, Jolee Doiron, Katelyn Eaks, Jason Eason, Angel East, Brandon Graham, Hunter Graham, Bryce Harr, Darran Hembree, Luis Hernandez, Dawson Holder, Cambry Holifield, Alisha Hudson, Layla Jackson, Madelyn James, Hannah Johnson, Taylor Jordan, Jodi Keys, Bryce Kitchens, Jalil Lott-Jones, Peter Ludt, Bilyana Magee, Sam Mansell, Landen Middleton, Robert Middleton, Nakayla Mingo, Olivia Montiso, Preston Morris, Karen Munoz, Karla Munoz, Emily Myers, Dakota Noland, Olivia Norwood, Bailey Parker, Britlyn Phillips, Anna Pickering, Raegan Pitts, Rayvan Prince, Levi Proctor, Ashanti Rankin, Ahleeona Richardson, Deyounce Roberson, Eli Roberts, Bailey Rowell, Ethan Sanchez, Angele' Shirley, Dalton Tanner, AnnaLeigh Taylor, Wesley Taylor, Hailey Terrell, Reagan Thornton, Alexander Trujillo, Chance Waldrup, Ashlynn Walker, Natalie Walker, Nikitta Wallace, Landri Warren, Waylen Washington, Samuel White, Christopher Williams, Donovan Williams, John Wilson, Tyra Wilson, Conner Womack, Hanna Wood.
Freshmen - All A's
Karline Ayres, Brooklyn Beech, Olivia Burchfield, Jordan Coats, A'myjah Cooley, Danielle Flynt, Luke Geddie, Shea Graham, Dayanara Gutierrez, Lynda Hall, Madison Hancock, Macey Hill, Danielle Hollinghead, Odestie Johnson, Chloe Lyons, Benjamin McKenzie, Hailey Nowell, Benjamin Riley, William Skinner, Solomon Staples, Kaleigh Sullivan, Daetyn Turner, Lexi Waldrup, Annabelle Walters, Dustin Walters, Mary Katherine Watts.
Freshmen - A's and B's
Sequoiya Bell, Brendon Bennett, Amiya Billy, Julia Blackledge, Bindie Boykin, James Bradley, Hailey Brown, Nathan Bryant, Olivia Burroughs, Caleb Bustin, Avery Butler, Haliegh Carr, Ethan Chapman, Karley Cotten, Joaquin Creel, Alexandria Dennis, Landon Dennis, Emilee Farve, Natalie Graves, Ashlyn Guthrie, Bailey Hand, Kylie Harrison, Kaden Henderson, Jennifer Hernandez, Gage Herrington, Ty Herrington, Jesse Herron, Cameron Hodge, Natalie Holifield, Rylee Howse, Delaquance Jasper, Kaidarea Jennings, Halee Johnson, Sydney Johnson, Jenna Jones, LaToya Jones, Conner Leonard, Amaya Lightsey, George Loper, Tyler Lott, Juan Mendez, Madison Metz, Briana Middleton, Antonio Moncivais, Brooke Moore, Kendall Myrick, Laken Nicholas, Caleb Nichols, Lunden Nolen, Elektra Olivares, Kevin Osorio, Kinjal Patel, Ardajah Pierce, Daisy Pitts, Dawson Pryor, Sommer Ramsey, Marcie Rhodes, Roman Rivera, Dallas Rustin, Alishia Satcher, Chloeigh Seawright, Brittany Spradley, Joshua Stevenson, Matthew Taylor, Larry Thomas, TeAnna Thomas, Darlene Villaseca, Connor Wade, Turner Walker, Khara Walters, Randi Walters, Jason Waltman, Tykevia Watson, Jayden Williams, Madison Williams, Tristan Wilson.
Eighth Grade - All A's
Jayleigh Anderson, William Anderson, Alaina Arrington, Kathryn Blackledge, Olivia Blythe, Nathan Brabham, Michael Champion, Seth Craven, Zachary Dyess, Jacob Golobay, Lakya Gray, Pearl Hall, Marcie Harrison, Jasmine Hinton, Conner Hurtt, Nailah Jones, Hannah Latham, Thomas Lohr, Annabelle Ludt, Brinna Moss, Arely Osorio, Jacob Scott, David Sims, Tate Wade, Anna Cate Walters.
Eighth Grade - A's and B's
Zamarion Barnett, Kye Braddock, Trevor Broadway, Alexus Brown, NayAsia Bryant, Kristin Carter, Jaleigh Davis, Gabrielle Elkins, Caden Fletcher, Benjamin Thomas, Emily Gatlin, Stephen Gowin, Jackson Griffin, Lexus Hall, Carla Hancock, August Hand, Charles Harris, Alley Harrison, Anares Hernandez, Jair Hernandez, Jasmine Hicks, Carley Holifield, Tayler Holifield, Tykerria Jones, Alexandria Jordan, Alivia Knight, Cole Koenigsberger, Zachary Koenigsberger, Jonathan Loper, Paris Lunsford, Nevaeh McKean, Logan Miller, Lucas Mitchell, Briah Moncrief, Megan Mullins, Krysta Myrick, Quanteze Nobles, Kylie Noland, Elizabeth O'Connell, Garbriel Odom, Ruszel Paniza, Fischer Parish, Addyson Pearson, Ryan Perdue, Haleigh Pitts, Justus Pruitt, Zachary Ramirez, Anthony Robinson, Charles Saltsgiver, Alexander Saul, Emily Shoemake, Emily Smith, Katherine Smith, Jarred Spradley, Samantha Strickland, Anthony Sumrall, Haley Sykes, Ashlynn Taylor, Tazanna Thomas, Kathryn Thornton, Breanna Tolbert, Alexis Tucker, Lexee Turner, Kameron Upchurch, Jeffrey Van Duyne, Reyna Vasquez, Cheyanne Vaughn, Gabriel Vermilyea, Kameron Washington, Preston White.
Seventh Grade - All A's
Audria Belding, Ada Blackledge, River Branch, Alyson Brownlee, Sydney Burchfield, Kylie Bush, Amiya Chastang, Zoe Clingon, Tamya Everett, Jayla George, Brinkley Hearn, Emillee Hembree, Janette Hernandez, William Herrington, Savanna Hiatt, Caedence Hodge, Delylah Holland, Lauren Hunter, Clarissa Ingram, Ember Johnson, Ridgeland Jones, Renita Lane-Pruitt, Colby Martin, Jakavia McCray, Seth McNeil, Anselmo Mendez-Jimenez, Tucker Milner, Palak Patel, Addison Ray, Gabriella Sanchez, Kaleb Smith, Jillian Thomas, Lanie Trejo, Mackenzie Tullos, Sydney Walters, Chaz Welborn.
Seventh Grade - A's and B's
Amelia Allison, Emma Baucum, Pamela Beasley, Bralynn Bolan, Brayden Bond, Noah Brabham, Morgan Bryant, Makenzie Buchanan, Dillon Burnham, Braxton, Byrd, Esmeralda Cano-Mora, Noah Carroll, Yahnish Clifton, Elisha Cooley, Falasia Cooley, Zykiria Cooley, Allysa Davis, Nicholas Davis, Javion Ducksworth, Kefarious Ducksworth, Brennan Dykes, Donna East, Coen Fontenot, Ledarrius Frazier, Jaylen George, Alexis Grantham, Andrew Hankins, Mallerie Holifield, Bethany Hull, Morgan Ishee, Erin Jefferson, Jasmine Jones, Adriana Jordan, Daniel Jordan, Colton Knight, Cole Knotts, Phillip Lopez, J'Dahlia Lott, Samuel Lott, Emma Lowe, Davin Lowery, Noah Lowery, Sania Mack, Cameron Malone, Serenity Matthews, Kamiyah May, Nicklos McLain, Tamara McMillan, Alexis McQueen, Hunter Monk, Emory Moore, Clayton Moss, Laiken Patrick, Dynistie Ramirez, Will Rayner, Carter Rose, Jessie Sanchez, Graven Seawright, Cambri Smith, Kally Smith, JaJuan Spencer, Seth Staples, Samantha Stennett, John Sumrall, Kylie Taylor, Alexis Wade, Kaylee Waltman, Jalissa Williams, Keishun Williams, Mason Womack, Matthew Wynn.

WNEJ News: Homecoming Highlights and More...



2018 Northeast Jones Homecoming Court
Homecoming Queen, more information to follow

2018 Homecoming Queen, A'mya Stevens
Maid of honor, more information to follow

Maid of Honor Kayleigh Breland, escorted by Dalton Breland
Student Body Maid, more information to follow Student Body Maid, more information to follow

Student Body Maid Shae Moore,
escorted by Tyler Harper

Student Body Maid Madison Williams,
escorted by Raveon Pruitt
Football Maid, more information to follow Football Maid, more information to follow

Football Maid Haley Walters,
escorted by D. J. Allred

Football Maid Odalys Garcia,
escorted by Carlos Hernandez
Tiger Maid, more information to follow FFA Sweetheart, more information to follow

Tiger Maid Megan Spears,
escorted by Mascot Tommy Tiger

FFA Sweetheart Leah Smith,
escorted by Ramey Hester
Senior Maid, more information to follow Junior Maid, more information to follow

Senior Maid Katelyn Yates,
escorted by Dillon Widdershoven

Junior Maid Presley Brownlee,
escorted Kaydon Howard
Sophomore Maid, more information to follow Freshman Maid, more information to follow

Sophomore Maid Jodi Keys,
escorted by Keimauri McKenzie

Freshman Maid Daetyn Turner,
escorted by Ben McKenzie
Eighth Grade Maid, more information to follow Seventh Grade Maid, more information to follow

Eighth Grade Maid Kate Blackledge,
escorted by Jacob Scott

Seventh Grade Maid Emilee Hembree,
escorted by Dillon Burnham


Abad Named Sertoma Student of Month
Sertoma student of the month, more information to follow

Northeast Jones Junior Theresa Abad, the daughter of Marcelina Velazquez and Juan Abad of Laurel, has been named NEJ's October Sertoma Student of the Month!  Theresa selected NEJ Chemistry and Advanced Placement Biology instructor Nadja Flowers to accompany her to the awards luncheon.  Congratulations Theresa!


Northeast Jones High School September Students of the Month

Seniors, more information to follow Juniors

Seniors - Jana Stewart and Michiah Moss
Juniors - Joi Jones and Theresa Abad
Sophomores, more information to follow Freshman, more information to follow

Sophomores - Bailey Parker and Keimauri McKenzie

Freshmen - Lexi Waldrup and Jason Garcia




Northeast Jones Middle School Students of the Month
September 2018

September student of the month, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Middle School faculty and administration have named the NEJ Middle School Students of the Month for August 2018. Congratulations to (l-r) 8th grade Annabelle Ludt, 8th grade Fisher Lohr, 7th grade Delylah Holland and 7th grade Tucker Milner.


Northeast Jones Middle School Students of the Month
August 2018

August Student of the month, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Middle School faculty and administration have named the NEJ Middle School Students of the Month for August 2018. Congratulations to (l-r) 8th grade Jasmine Hicks, 8th grade Jacob Scott, 7th grade Ember Johnson and 7th grade Ridge Jones.

Northeast Jones High School Presents the 2018 Homecoming Court

NEJ Homecoming court, more information to follow

The Northeast Jones Tigers will celebrate Homecoming 2018 on Friday, October 12, 2018 in Tiger Stadium! The 2018 Tiger Homecoming Court is composed of (5th row, l-r) Jodi Keys, Keimauri McKenzie (Sophomore Maid & Escort); (4th row, l-r) Dillon Widdershoven, Katelyn Yates (Escort & Senior Maid), Kate Blackledge, Jacob Scott (8th Grade Maid & Escort), Daetyn Turner, Ben McKenzie (Freshman Maid & Escort); (3rd row, l-r) Kaydon Howard, Presley Brownlee (Escort & Junior Maid), Megan Spears, Grady Ainsworth (Tiger Maid & Escort), Leah Smith, Ramey Hester (FFA Sweetheart & Escort); (2nd row, l-r) D. J. Allred, Haley Walters (Escort & Football Maid), Odalys Garcia, Carlos Hernandez (Football Maid & Escort); (1st row, l-r) Tyler Harper, Shai Moore (Escort & Student Body Maid), Dalton Breland, Kayleigh Breland (Escort & Maid of Honor), Jo'i Jones, A'mya Stevens (Escort & Homecoming Queen), Madison Williams, Raveon Pruitt (Student Body Maid & Escort). Not pictured: Emilee Hembree, Dillon Burnham (7th Grade Maid & Escort).

WNEJ News: Homecoming in the JUNGLE



Northeast Jones FFA Members Serving Our School By Volunteering in the Media Center

Northeast Jones FFA Chapter Vice-President Matthew Powell and MS FFA State Reporter J.C. Doggett , as part of their Ag class, recently constructed a custom bookcase for the Northeast Media Center.  "They did a fantastic job," said NEJ Media Specialist Rachel Jordan.  I cannot thank them enough!  It is the perfect size and fit for the space where I needed additional shelving!"

Northeast Jones AgEd Students J.C. Doggett and Dillon Widdershoven recently volunteered in the school media center putting together new tables for one of the media center computer labs.

Thank you for your hard work and going the extra mile!
Bookcase, more information to follow Computer tables, more information to follow

Matthew Powell ( left) and J.C. Doggett (right) and the bookcase they built for the NEJ Media Center. Nice work!

J.C. Doggett (left) and Dillon Widdershoven (right) volunteering by putting computer tables together for one of the computer labs.




Northeast Jones Tennis Clinic

Tiger Tennis, more information to follow There will be a tennis clinic every Monday from 4:00-5:00 at the Laurel Country Club for any player that desires to improve their skill level before tryouts.

Cost is $10.

WNEJ News


Jones County Students Proudly Serving MS FFA

Brody Hamm, more information to follow Colleen Ellzey, more information to follow J C Doggette, more information to follow
Avery Hamm, more information to follow FFA Logo Brianna Fenton, more information to follow


Jones County is home to three of the six 2018-2019 Mississippi FFA state officers and two of the six 2018-2019 Mississippi FFA Junior State Officers. After successfully navigating a rigorous interview process during the 2018 MS FFA State Convention, Brody Hamm of West Jones, Colleen Ellzey of South Jones, J.C. Doggett of Northeast Jones, Avery Hamm of West Jones, and Brianna Fenton of Northeast Jones have begun their year of service!

The son of Jason and Ashley Hamm and a senior at West Jones, Brody is the 2018-2019 MS FFA State Secretary. Colleen, a senior at South Jones, is the daughter of Jason and Lindsey Ellzey and is the 2018-2019 MS FFA State Vice-President. J. C., the son of Brent and Debbie Wade and the late Kale Doggett, is the 2018-2019 MS FFA State Reporter and a senior at Northeast Jones. Avery, the daughter of Jason and Ashley Hamm and a Freshman at West Jones, is the 2018-2019 MS FFA Junior State Vice-President. The daughter of Todd and Carrie Fenton, Brianna is the 2018-2019 MS FFA Junior State Secretary and is a Freshman at Northeast Jones. During their year of service these young men and women will be traveling the state of MS visiting FFA chapters, conducting leadership workshops, touring agricultural industries and farms, meeting with local and state government officials, as well as networking with national FFA officers and members.

Pictured (top row, l-r): Brody Hamm, Colleen Ellzey, and J.C. Doggett; (bottom row, l-r) Avery Hamm and Brianna Fenton. Photos and article courtsey of NEJ Media Specialist, Rachel Jordan.






Volleyball... JUNGLE STYLE

Varsity volleyball Team

Photo courtesy of Darrin's Photography






News and Events for November 12th through November 24th

Senior News/Activites
USM/William Carey Tour USM/William Carey campus tour Tuesday, November 13 for juniors or seniors with a 3.0 GPA or higher. Cost is $10, which includes lunch. See English teachers or Mrs. Johnson for a permission form, which has to be turned in, along with the $10, before you can attend. If you signed up earlier in the year to tour USM or William Carey, please come by Mrs. Johnson’s office and pick up a permission form for this TODAY!!!
MSU Tour MSU campus tour – Thursday, November 29 for juniors or seniors with a 3.0 GPA or higher. Cost is $15 and includes lunch. See Mrs. Johnson for a permission form and to turn in the money.
Senior Class Sponsored Blood Drive
  • The senior class-sponsored blood drive will be Wednesday, Nov. 14. Vitalant (formerly United Blood Services) will be bringing two or three bloodmobiles, and we will have a waiting area in either the gym lobby or the PAC.
  • Please encourage your students ages 16 and up to sign up and donate. The forms are in Mrs. Bourg’s room (room 11, building 1). And if teachers would like to give, you don't have to sign up, but instead just come out to the waiting area when you're ready to donate.
   
   
ACT News
   
Weekly Student, Club, and Organization Meetings/Practices/Events Calendar
Monday
November 12th
  • Tennis clinic from 4:00-5:00 at the Laurel Country Club. Cost $10
  • JH Basketball @ Heidelberg 5,6,7, & 8
  • Gold Horizons and Tiger Vibe Dessert Theatre - Dessert @ 6, Show @ 7
Tuesday
November 13th
  • FCA in the gym at 7:25 AM
  • USM/William Carey campus tour
  • NEJ Varsity Basketball @ Stringer 5:00/6:00/7:30
  • ****GAME MOVED TO WAYNE COUNTY @ 4:30***NEJ Soccer @ HOME vs. Wayne County 5:30 & 7:00
Wednesday
November 14th
  • Senior class-sponsored blood drive
Thursday
November 15th
  • TARS Meeting at 7:25 AM in Mrs. Smith's science lab #1.
  • First Priority in Mrs. Angie Hodge’s room Thursday mornings @ 7:25 a.m.
  • Table Tennis after school in the gym lobby
  • Beauty & Beau Pageant: 6:00 PM in the PAC
Friday
November 16th
  • NEJ Varsity @ South Jones 5:00/6:00/7:30
Saturday
November 17th
  • Saturday, JV Soccer @ Petal Tournament
  • NEJ Varsity Basketball @ Heidelberg 4:00/5:00/6:30
Monday
November 19th
  • NEJ Soccer vs. Clarksdale in the JUNGLE 2, 3:30
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Tuesday
November 20th
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Wednesday
November 21st
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Thursday
November 22nd
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday
November 23rd
  • Thanksgiving Holiday
Fundraisers, Community Service Projects, and Activities
Community Events  
AP English  
Archery  
Art  
Baseball  
Basketball
  • Monday, 11/12/18, JH @ Heidelberg 5,6,7, & 8
  • Tuesday , 11/13/18, Varsity @ Stringer 5:00/6:00/7:30
  • Friday, 11/16/18, Varsity @ South Jones 5:00/6:00/7:30
  • Saturday, 11/17/18, Varsity @ Heidelberg 4:00/5:00/6:30
Cheer  
Cross Country  
Crown Club  
Drama  
FBLA  
FCA Tuesdays in the gym at 7:25 AM. Please come and join us.
FFA  
First Priority First Priority is Thursdays in Mrs. Angie Hodge’s room.  It will meet every Thursday morning @ 7:25.
Football  
Gold Horizons  
Hell Fighters Thursday Dec. 13th will be the Christmas gathering of Hell Fighters in Mrs. Grantham’s science lab @7:20- breakfast snacks included!
Junior Beta  
Key Club
  • Members are selling Pancake Day tickets $6 each for the annual "all you can eat" breakfast On Sat. Dec. 1st, the morning of the Christmas Parade!
Lunch Meet
  • High School LUNCH MEET will meet every Monday in room 41 for both HS lunch breaks.
  • Middle School will meet the last Monday of each month in room 41 during both MS lunch breaks.
Middle School FBLA  
P7 Bible Study Fridays during both high school lunches in the Lunch Meet room.
Quiz Bowl  
Serteens
  • Serteens continue (or begin) selling the holiday meats in order to fund scholarships for NEJ Seniors. Each member is asked to sell at least 3 items. Extra forms are in room 35.
  • Any Serteen member who has not picked up their fundraiser form please come by room 35 and pick those up.
  • We have several other service opportunities to sign up to help with in Mrs. Purvis' room. Come by and sign up.
Senior Beta  
Softball  
Soccer
  • Tuesday, NEJ Soccer @ HOME vs. Wayne County 5:30 & 7:00 - GAME MOVED TO WAYNE COUNTY
  • Saturday, JV Soccer @ Petal Tournament
Student CouncilHigh School  
Swim
  • The NEJ Swim Team is selling visors for $20! See a swim team member or come by Mr. Smith’s room in the middle school (room 223)
TGIF  
TARS
  • TARS Meeting on Thursday at 7:25 AM in Mrs. Smith's science lab #1.
Table Tennis Thursdays after school in the gym lobby
Tennis
  • There will be a tennis clinic every Monday from 4:00-5:00 at the Laurel Country Club for any player that desires to improve their skill level before tryouts. Cost is $10.
Tiger Pride Band
  • Congratulations to the Tiger Pride as they had a top 10 finish at the State Marching Festival at NW Rankin HS this past Saturday.
  • The NEJ Tiger Pride will be selling 30 oz. Stainless steel insulated tumblers.  The price is $30.  They will make GREAT Christmas or Birthday gifts.   Thanks in advance for supporting our band program! Contact a band member for information.
  • The next band booster meeting will be Tuesday, November 13, 6:30 PM.
Tiger Vibe  
Volleyball  
Yearbook Staff
  • Beauty and Beau Pageant will be Thursday, November 15th.
  • Yearbooks are available for purchase online and in Room 13. Order your 2019 book BEFORE January 1st to take advantage of the discounted price!






NEJ November 2018 Calendar

Thursday November 1 Addams Family Play - Middle School Performance
NEJ Junior High Basketball @ Laurel 4, 5, 6, and 7
Friday November 2  
Saturday November 3 NEJ Baseball 5K run 9:00 a.m.
NEJ Soccer @ Florence  (vs. Florence and Bay High) Girls 9:00, 11:00 Boys 10:15, 12:45
NEJ Varsity Boys Basketball @ Petal 11:15
Addams Family Public Performance
Monday November 5 NEJ Junior High Basketball @ South Jones 4, 5, 6
Tuesday November 6 TGIF
NEJ Soccer @ Laurel 5:30, 7
NEJ High School Basketball @ PCS 5, 6, 7:30
Wednesday November 7 Pine Belt College Fair @ WCU (Select Seniors and Juniors)
Josten Graduation Supplies 11-1
FBLA Lunch Meeting
Quiz Bowl Playoff
Thursday November 8 Veterans Day Program
Progress Reports
NEJ Soccer vs. Petal in the JUNGLE 5:30, 7
Friday November 9 French/AP Envior Trip to New Orleans
Saturday November 10 NEJ Soccer @ Sportsplex
NEJ High School Basketball @ Quitman Tournament
Sunday November 11 Mandatory Beauty and Beau practice: 2-4:30 p.m.
Monday Novemer 12 NEJ Junior High Basketball @ Heidelberg 5, 6, 7, 8
Gold Horizons and Tiger Vibe Dessert Theatre - Dessert @ 6, Show @ 7
Tuesday November 13 NEJ Soccer vs Wayne County in the JUNGLE
Wednesday November 14 Blood Drive
Thursday November 15 Beauty and Beau Pageant 6 p.m.
Friday November 16 NEJ High School Basketball @ South Jones 5, 6, 7:30
Saturday November 17 NEJ High School Basketball @ Heidelberg 4, 5, 6:30
NEJ JV Soccer @ Petal
Monday November 19 Thanksgiving Break
NEJ Soccer vs. Clarksdale in the JUNGLE 2, 3:30
Tuesday November 20 Thanksgiving Break
Wednesday November 21 Thanksgiving Break
Thursday November 22 Thanksgiving Break - Thanksgiving Day
Friday November 23 Thanksgiving Break
Monday Novemer 26 NEJ Junior High Basketball vs. South Jones in the JUNGLE 4, 5, 6
Who's Who and Mr./Miss NEJ Elections
Tuesday November 27 Who's Who and Mr./Miss NEJ Elections
NEJ Soccer @ South Jones 5:30, 7
NEJ High School Basketball @ Raleigh 5, 6, 7:30
Wednesday November 28 Who's Who and Mr./Miss NEJ Elections
Thursday November 29 MSU Tour
Friday November 30 NEJ High School Basketball vs. North Forrest in the JUNGLE 5, 6, 7:30
Wednesday October 31 Adams Family Drama Production - NEJ

2017-2018 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

Did you miss seeing some of the Tiger News and Activities going on in the JUNGLE? Check out our Archived home pages!
August 2017 January 2018
September 2017 February 2018
October 2017 March 2018
November 2017 April 2018
December 2017 May 2018
NEJ Class of 2018
WNEJ News Page
2016-2017 NEJ Archived Home Pages

2016-2017 NEJ Monthly Archived Home Page

August 2016 January 2017
September 2016 February 2017
October 2016 March 2017
November 2016 April 2017
December 2016 May 2017



Northeast Jones High | 68 Northeast Dr., | Laurel, MS 39443 | Phone: (601) 425-2347 | Fax: (601) 649-1736