Northeast Jones


NEJ Mission
With all humility through God, family, and our team of faculty and staff, we seek to grow the souls, minds, and bodies of our students so that they can be empowered to serve and positively impact our community.
WE ARE NORTHEAST JONES!




NEJ painted sign

Welcome to the JUNGLE!!! GOOOOO TIGERS!!!




Middle School Student of the Month | High School Student of the Month | Dailey Schedule | SB Live, MHSAA Sports

Jones County School District Lunch Menus Link

Dr. Lowery's Daily Announcements

Northeast Jones Middle/High School
2020-2021 1st Quarter Honor Roll
12th Grade All A's: Alondra Abad, Summer Allen, NiRiyah Bell, Cole Boone, Victoria Brewer, Kennedy Brooks, Carson Bryant, Eli Collins, Joseph Cook, Alyssa Davis, Jolee Doiron, Katelyn Eaks, Christopher East, Mackenzie Frazier, Brandon Graham, Autumn Hammons, Madison Hancock, Campbell Hankins, Gabrielle Hankins, Raine Harrison, Luis Hernandez, Cody Hiatt, Cambry Holifield, Alisha Hudson, Jason Jones, Carley Malone, Richard McCarty, Keimauri McKenzie, Landen Middleton, Kirk Mozingo, Dakota Noland, Olivia Norwood, Britlyn Phillips, Eli Roberts, Khloe Shafer, William Skinner, Ashlynn Smith, Haden Smith, Dalton Tanner, Quentasia Walden, Ashlynn Walker, Weslee Walters, Margaret Whatley, Sam White, Christopher Williams, Hanna Wood, Lara Wright
12th Grade A's and B's: Chace Bolan, Kennedie Clark, Indiana Clinton, Scott Coghlan, Conner Eason, Darran Hembree, Karen Hernandez, Dawson Holder, Ema Hudson, Jason Hull, Summer Hutto, Madelyn James, Taylor Jordan, Joshua Lovett, Bilyana Magee, Sam Mansell, Christian McCree, Bailey Parker, Anna Pickering, Cameron Pippen, Starr Prince, Ahleeona Richardson, Colin Robinson, Amber Rogers, Bailey Rowell, Ja’Kaya Sampson, Ethan Sanchez, Marcus Sims, Megan Spears, Toby Sykes, AnnaLeigh Taylor, Wesley Taylor, Alexander Trujillo, Tyra Wilson, Conner Womack, Cody York
11th Grade All A's: Julia Blackledge, Olivia Burchfield, Jordan Coats, Danielle Flynt, Luke Geddie, Kaden Goldman, Shea Graham, Natalie Graves, Ashlyn Guthrie, Pearl Hall, Ty Herrington, Danielle Hollinghead, Rylee Howse, Serenity Jasper, Kaidarea Jennings, Krystal LeRay, Chloe Lyons, Hailey Nowell, Kevin Osorio, Sommer Ramsey, Ben Riley, Solomon Staples, Kaleigh Sullivan, Larry Thomas, Noah Thomas, Darlene Villaseca, Annabelle Walters, Dustin Walters, Tykevia Watson, Madison Williams
11th Grade A's and B's: Karoline Ayres, Brooklyn Beech, Hannah Beech, Grace Bell, Brendon Bennett, Bindie Boykin, Cayden Brown, Hailey Brown, Nathan Bryant, Haliegh Carr, Ethan Chapman, A’myjah Cooley, Karley Cotton, Alexandria Dennis, Carson Ellis, Jason Garcia, Isabella Harrison, Macey Hill, Ashley Holmes, Alana Huff, Olivia Jackson, Jenna Jones, Skylar Lamar, Conner Leonard, Tyler Lott, Ray Lovett, Kearis McGilberry, Ben McKenzie, Briana Middleton, Antonio Moncivais, Brooke Moore, Hunter Nichols, Lunden Nolen, Teiauna Pacley, Ardajah Pierce, Jakliya Rhymes, Krysta Rogers, Alishia Satcher, Kason Scruggs, Chloeigh Seawright, TeAnna Thomas, Tyquan Trunnell, Daetyn Turner, Turner Walker, Angelle Welborn, Skylar White, Jayden Williams, Kianen Williams
10th Grade All A's: Jayleigh Anderson, William Anderson, Kathryn Blackledge, Michael Champion, Conner Hurtt, Hannah Latham, Thomas Lohr, Jacob McKelvy, Carson McMullan, Brinna Kate Moss, Jacob Scott, DaDreon Seals, Katherine Smith, Alexis Tucker, Laekyn Turner, Anna Cate Walters, Samuel Ward, Kameron Washington, Imidrian York
10th Grade A's and B's: Alaina Arrington, Granville Arrington, Kenychi Badue, Olivia Blythe, Nathan Brabham, Kye Braddock, Ashlynn Campbell, Kristin Carter, Amari Causey, Seth Craven, Abigail Crownover, Zachary Dyess, Gabrielle Elkins, Andrew Ewing, Benjamin Freeman, Jacob Golobay, Stephen Gowin, Lakya Gray, Jackson Griffin, Lexus Hall, Carla Hancock, Marcie Harrison, Jair Hernandez, Martha Hernandez, Jasmine Hinton, Carley Holifield, Destiny Jones, Liliana Jones, Nailah Jones, Tykerria Jones, Alexandria Jordan, Alivia Knight, Zachary Koenigsberger, Brooke Loper, Rylan Martin, Mariela Martinez, Logan Miller, Ashlynn Myrick, Dasia Newell, Quanteze Nobles, Kylie Noland, Arely Osorio, Addyson Pearson, Justus Pruitt, Anthony Robinson, David Sims, Jarred Spradley, Samantha Strickland, Kaylee Sullins, Anthony Sumrall, Haley Sykes, Tazanna Thomas, Kawanda Turner, Kameron Upchurch, Cheyanne Vaughn, Londyn Windham
9th Grade All A's: Emma Baucum, Ada Grace Blackledge, Makenzie Buchanan, Kristian Buckley, Kylie Bush, Braxton Byrd, Cloey Cook, Jaden Graham, Brinkley Hearn, Janette Hernandez, Caedence Hodge, Bethany Hull, Lauren Hunter, Ridge Jones, Adriana Jordan, Renita Lane-Pruitt, Davin Lowery, Noah Lowery, Colby Martin, Jakavia McCray, Anselmo Mendez-Jimenez, Tucker Milner, Palak Patel, Yash Ram, Jessie Sanchez, Kaleb Smith, Seth Staples, Cassian Thomas, Sydney Walters, Chaz Welborn, Chloe White
9th Grade A's and B's: Pamela Beasley, Audria Belding, Bralynn Bolan, Caitlynn Brady, River Branch, Da’Cory Breland, Alyson Brownlee, Morgan Bryant, Sydney Burchfield, Hannah Carter, Amiya Chastang, Yahnish Clifton, Kanbrye Cochran, Allysa Davis, Danny Dial, Donna East, Tamya Everett, Bella Ferrer-Westrop, Alexis Grantham, Harlie Hall, Andrew Hankins, Emillee Hembree, Ciara Henderson, Ashton Herrington, Savanna Hiatt, Mallerie Holifield, Delyiah Holland, Erin Jefferson, Ember Johnson, Elijah Jones, Jasmine Jones, J’Dahlia Lott, Emma Lowe, Sania Mack, Serenity Matthews, Kamiyah May, Jena McCardle, Nicklos McLain, Seth McNeil, Alexis McQueen, Makenzie Moore, Clayton Moss, Laiken Patrick, Destin Pryor, Carter Rose, Gabriella Sanchez, Graven Seawright, Cambri Smith, Kally Smith, Kamryn Smith, Madison Wade, Jalissa Williams, Matthew Wynn
8th Grade All A's: Kerrigan Ayres, Emily Boone, Olivia Broadhead, Jackson Buckhaults, Laura Burroughs, Joselyn Castillo Rodriguez, Gracie Conrad, Collin Crager, Alexander Cruz-Rodriguez, Lacy Davidson, Skylah Edwards, Dawson Ellard, Alyse Frazier, Candace Griffin, Mireya Guardado, Kiersten Guthrie, Cassidy Hancock, Hannah Harrison, Brooklynn Henley, Ryne Herrington, Caleb Holifield, Jerald Howard, Ellison Latham, Cally Lewis, Karsen Lightsey, Jaynah Morgan, Chloe Norwood, Kaden Padgett, Caroline Phillips, AlleyLynn Pitts, Kennedy Richardson, Brooke Robinson, Sophie Thatch, Harley Thomas, Koda Thomas, Ashten Thornsberry, Ayden Thornsberry, Nancy Tucker, Judson Vance, Justin Walley, Carson Walters.
8th Grade A's and B's: Isaac Bankston, Aviana Beavers, DaNyziah Dantzler, Bradon Delancey, Jonathan Deloach, MacKenzie Donaldson, Brook Edgar, Jaden Flynt, Abigail Gentry, Jasmin Gonzales, Emma Hale, Madilyn Heathcock, Estrella Hernandez, Paris Hicks, Graison Holder, Owen Howard, Kerrigan Jefcoat, Jett Johnson, Taetum Matherne, Jacey McAndrew, Isaac Monsivais, Jonathan Moss, Ethan Nail, Carmen Pearson, Cayson Pickering, Landon Pool, Geshem Ramirez-Pham, Conner Rayner, Diamond Robinson, Chelsia Rowzee, Adreana Russell, Sarah Scott, Allyson Sims, Drew Sims, Kaden Thomas, Kaleigh Trevino, Kiefer Van Orden, Alexis Walters, Elana Walters, Calee Warren, Johnny White
7th Grade All A's: Carter Bourg, Dawson Brewer, Kilah Bustin, Austin Chambers, Albert Coccia Meadows, Noah Cochran, Carlee Cooley, Emma Cooley, Callie Craven, Ilene Cruz-Rodriguez, Neva Garcia, Alexandria Henderson, Sophie Ingram, Haylee Ladner, Alexandria McCreary, Piper McCurley, Jonathan Mercer, Zoie Metz, Tyler Salas, Max Walley
7th Grade A's and B's: Katherine Abad, Gaige Beckham, Braydon Bracamontes, Alyssa Breland, Brandon Broadhead, Hayden Brown, Maylie Carroll, Carmen Castro, Nevaeh Clark, Bryson Cooley, Kirsten Cooley, Joseph Davis, Isabella Echenique, Wyatt Ellzey, Madison Evans, Austin Gowin, Mary Guthrie, Carter Herrington, Atley Hughes, Gisella Lopez, Carson Lyons, Julie Manning, Laqwon McLaurin, Joselin Mota, Isaac Page, Ajadian Pugh, Michael Ratcliff, Nataleigh Rowland, Emily Saul, Rylee Scott, Damien Shirley, Nevaeh Shurden, Reagan Singleton, Dylan Thomas, Casen Tisdale, Sterling Touchstone, Anna Upchurch, Alec Vara, McKinley Walker, Avery Walley, Makayla Walley, Hayden Walters, Matthew Walters, Emi Williams

NEJ's Tanner Commits to Jones College
Tanner, more information to follow
Surrounded by family, friends, coaches and team mates, NEJ baseball standout Dalton Tanner signed to play baseball for Jones College. Congratulations Dalton!

NEJ's Collins Commits to East Central Community College
Tanner, more information to follow
Surrounded by family, friends, coaches and team mates, NEJ baseball standout Eli Collins signed to play baseball for East Central Community College. Congratulations Eli!

NEJ's Mansell Commits to Jones College
Tanner, more information to follow
Surrounded by family, friends, coaches and team mates, NEJ baseball standout Sam Mansell signed to play baseball for Jones College. Congratulations Sam!

Bogue Homa Chahta Hapiyah Donates Water to NEJ
water donation, more information to follow


Thank you to the Bogue Homa Chahta Hapiyah for their recent donation to NEJ of bottled water. Pictured (left to right): Cecile Lopez, Bogue Homa Chahta Hapiyah, and Dr. P.T. Jones, NEJ Principal. We appreciate your support of our school.

NEJ's Mauldin Competes at State Swim Meet
Mauldin, more information to follow

Congratulations to Jake Mauldin on placing 13th in the 50 free style
and 13th in the 100 free style at the MHSAA State Swim Meet in Tupelo.
We are proud of you!

NEJ Middle School Student of the Month
August 2020
More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow
Emily Boone
8th Grade
Justin Walley
8th Grade
Neva Garcia
7th Grade
Max Walley
7th Grade

September 2020

More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow
Graison Holder
8th Grade
Collin Crager
8th Grade
Reagan Singleton
7th Grade
Noah Cochran
7th Grade

NEJ High School Student of the Month
August 2020
More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow
Ada Grace Blackledge
9th Grade
Davin Lowery
9th Grade
Bailey Welch
10th Grade
Zac Dyess
10th Grade
More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow  
Karoline Ayres
11th Grade
Ashley Holmes
11th Grade
Zephaniah Scott
11th Grade
 
More information to follow More information to follow    
Raine Harrison
12th Grade
Kennedy Brooks
12th Grade
   

September 2020

More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow
Caedence Hodge
9th Grade
Tucker Milner
9th Grade
Anna Cate Walters
9th Grade
Jacob Golobay
9th Grade
More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow More information to follow
Chloe Lyons
11th Grade
Turner Walker
11th Grade
Khloe Shafer
12th Grade
Keimauri McKenzie
12th Grade

High School and Middle School Dailey Schedule

Daily Bell Schedule

Congratulations, Lady Tiger Volleyball Team

Volleyball team, more information to follow

District V 4A Champions

2020 Northeast Jones Homecoming Court
  more information to follow  
  Homecoming Queen
Miss Olivia Norwood
 
more information to follow more information to follow
Maid of Honor
Miss Bailey Parker
Maid of Honor
Miss Ahleeona Richardson
more information to follow more information to follow more information to follow more information to follow
Student Body Maid
Miss Cambry Holifield
Student Body Maid
Miss Kaidarea Jennings
Football Maid
Miss Cameron Hodge
Football Maid
Miss LaToya Jones
more information to follow more information to follow more information to follow more information to follow
FFA Sweetheart
Miss Kendall Myrick
Senior Maid
Miss Lara Wright
Junior Maid
Miss Daetyn Turner
Sophomore Maid
Miss Brinna Kate Moss
more information to follow more information to follow more information to follow  
Freshman Maid
Miss Bralynn Bolan
8th Grade Maid
Miss Chloe Norwood
7th Grade Maid
Miss Neva Garcia
 

2020 NEJ Homecoming Celebration will be held Friday, October 2, 2020 beginning with the
Homecoming float parade at 6:00 p.m. followed by the Homecoming Ceremony at 6:30 p.m.

Robinson Takes Oath of Office
Robinson takes oath, more information to follow below

Robin Robinson returned to her home school of Northeast Jones (Class of 1974) on Friday September 18th to take the oath of office as MS State Representative from District 88.

Administering the oath of office was Speaker of the MS House of Representatives Phillip Gunn. Dr. Jennifer Lowery, NEJ Supervising Principal, welcomed Robinson and presented her with an NEJ t-shirt and a drawing of the NEJ campus drawn by former NEJ Art instructor Emily White.  Taking part in the program were Student Body President Kemauri McKenzie, and Student Council members Chloe Lyons and Kennedy Brooks.  Special music was provided by Gracie Myers and Reagan Thornton.

In attendance were Jones County School District Superintendent Thomas D. Parker, Jones County School District Assistant Superintendent Dr. B. R. Jones, Jones County School District Director of Student Services Dr. Will Parker, MS State Representative Donnie Scoggins, Jones County Beat 3 Supervisor Phil Dickerson, Jones County School Board Attorney Risher Caves, and Jones County Chief Administrative Officer Danielle Ashley.
Program Anthem

Pledge
McKenzie

Pledge
Oath
Speaker Gunn After Oath presentation Robinson and Ashley

Ivy Named South MS Rookie Ag Teacher of Year
Ivey with award, more information to follow

Northeast Jones AgEd Instructor / FFA Advisor Ashley Ivy was recently named the 2020 South Mississippi
Rookie Ag Teacher of the Year by the Mississippi FFA Association! Ms. Ivy is a graduate of Mississippi
State University. This is her second year to teach at NEJ. Congratulations Ms. Ivy.

Football Theme Days, August 27/28 Cowboy, September 3/4 Tie Dye, September 10/11 America, September 17/18 Disney, September 24/25 Celebrity, October 1/2 Neon, October 15/16 Superhero, October 22/23 Decades, and October 29/30 Out-of-this-world

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #10, Out of This World Day!

October 30, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #9, Decades Day!

October 23, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #8, Superhero Day - Beat Quitman!

October 16, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #7

October 8th and 9th, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #6

October 1st and 2nd, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #5

September 24th and 25th, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #4

September 17th and 18th, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #3

September 10th and 11th, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #2

September 3rd and 4th, 2020

NEJ Virtual Pep Rally #1

August 27th and 28th, 2020

Important Information
Jones County School District Superintendent Tommy Parker's
August 5, 2020 Statement Concerning School Opening

NEJ Supply Lists
7th Grade Supply Lists
(Additional supplies may be requested by instructors. Please review your student's class syllabus)
7th grade supply list, click link for a downloadable copy 7th grade supply list, click link for a downloadable copy
8th Grade Supply Lists
(Additional supplies may be requested by instructors. Please review your student's class syllabus)
8th Grade Supply List, click link to download a printable copy 8th Grade Supply List, click link to download a printable copy
Middle School Fee List
Middle School Fees, click link for a downloadable copy
High School (9th - 12th Grades) Fee/Supply Lists
(Additional supplies may be requested by instructors. Please review your student's class syllabus)
High School Fee and Supply lists, click for a downloadable copy High School Fee and Supply Lists, click for a downloadable copy


9th/10th Grade Counselor Remind Information
Remind information, for more information email jrflynt@jonesk12.org

NEJ Class of 2020 Top Ten | NEJ Faculty Remind Information



2021 Jr. High Baseball team: Karson L., Andrew H., Kaden Th., Kaden P., Ridge J., Ryne H., Carter R., Asher M., Seth M., Cruz S., Seth S., Jax S., Destin P., Isaac P., Carson L., Jett J., JaJuan S., Cade L., Carter S., Carson M.,Dylan R.

MHSAA Student Eligibility Information
For All NEJ Athletic/Activity Participants 2020-2021

If you participated in an activity/sport during the 2019-2020 school year,
you should already have an account and you do not need to create a new
account. You will need to login and update your student athlete's
information for 2020-2021 school year.

DragonFly Sign up information, click link to download PDF instructions

Download the above sign up information: Get Started with DragonFly



TigerVibe information

NEJ 2020 Graduation Ceremony was live streamed through the following links:

Jones County School District Facebook Feed | Jones County School District Youtube Channel




NEJ 2020 Graduation Ceremony on YouTube



www.yearbookordercenter.com
Order #14669



Are you wanting more news and informations from our NEJ Counselors? You can visit the NEJ Counselors' Webpage,
click the PeachJar link at the top of the page, or select the Counselors' News link from our NEJ Links.

Stay in contact with your class/teachers with Remind
Remind image, more information to follow
**This Remind Listing will be updated frequently so all teachers/coaches can communicate with our NEJ Students and Families.
Middle School/ 7th and 8th Grade
7th Graders (Class of 2026)

text @nejco20 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejco20
**Due to size restrictions for class, students only should sign up**
8th Graders (Class of 2025)

text @nejco to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejco
**Due to size restrictions for class, students only should sign up**
   
    Coach Rocky Boone, Science
text @nejboone to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejboone
Mrs. Melissa Braddock, Inclusion
text @nej1920 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej1920
Mrs. Jana Byrd, Math
text @34h7b9 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/34h7b9
Mrs. Angela Culpepper, Technology
Technology Foundations text @mrsactech to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/mrsactech
Graphic Design text @7eb78g to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/7eb78g
Mrs. Marissa Dickerson, Inclussion
7th Grade Inclusion
text @24bh878 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/24bh878

Middle School Correct Response
text @gghfhg to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/gghfhg
Mrs. Angie Hodge
General Music
text @nejmsmusic to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/nejmsmusic
Mrs. Allison Jones, Math
7 Comp Math @compmathj7 to 81010https://www.remind.com/join/compmathj7
7 Math @agjmath7 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/agjmath7
8 Math @agjmath8 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/agjmath8
Coach Thomas Lewis, Science
text @4f2a93 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/4f2a93
Mrs. Brandy Lightsey, English
7th Grade Eng.
text @blenglish7 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/blenglish7
7th Grade Acc. Eng.
text @blacceng7 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/blacceng7
Mrs. Katie Moss, 7th Grade
text @k6c42 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/k6c42
Mrs. Keri Padgett
Compacted 8th Grade Math
text @8algpadg to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/8algpadg

Algebra 1 text @9algpadg to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/9algpadg

Found. to Alg text @foundp9 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/foundp9
Mr. Cody Patrick
7th English text @cpat07 to 81010 or https://www.remind.com/join/cpat07

8th English text @cpat08 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/cpat08
   
Mr. Andy Scott,8th Grade ELA
text @scott8t to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/scott8t
Mr. Clint Smith, Math
text @afgd8e6 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/afgd8e6
Mrs. Hannah Starr, Math
text @starrmath7 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/starrmath7
Ms. Melanie Taylor, Inclusion 8
text @g7f3ag to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/g7f3ag
       
High School
Seniors - Class of 2020
text @nej2020 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej2020
or text @nejse to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejse
Juniors - Class of 2021
text @nej2021 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej2021
or text @nejse21 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejse21
Sophomores - Class of 2022
text @nej2022 to 81010or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej2022
Dual Credit
text @dualnej to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/dualnej
Mrs. Cory Bryant
Biology text @a8cc7d to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/a8cc7d
Foundations text @848d64 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/848d64
Anatomy and Physiology text @g3c86fh to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/g3c86fh
Mrs. Deidra Bourg
English text @bourg2020 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/bourg2020
Mrs. Lacy Buckhaults
Spanish 1 text @nejspan1 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejspan1
Spanish 2 text @nejspan2 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejspan2
Mrs. Alison Clark
Algebra 2 text @2b376e to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/2b376e
Mrs. Nikole Cotten
Geometry text @cotten2020 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/cotten2020
Mrs. Courtney Crager
Acc Eng. I text @nejacceng1 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/nejacceng1
English I text @nejeng1 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejeng1
Mrs. Angela Culpepper, Technology
Technology Foundations text @mrsactech to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/mrsactech
Graphic Design text @7eb78g to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/7eb78g
Mrs. Karen Fitzgerald
AP Lang & Comp text @fitzAP2020 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/fitzAP2020
English III text @2021Eng3 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/2021Eng3
Mrs. Nadja Flowers
Chemistry text @c44k2fd to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/c44k2fd
AP Biology text @c21e2c to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/c21e2c
Mr. Jeremy Gentry
Economics text @ecowgent to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/ecowgent Government text @govwgent to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/govwgent
   
Ms. Jessica Jones
Algebra 1 text @6a4c7gc to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/6a4c7gc
Mrs. Katie Moss
1st Block: text @mossmathb1 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/mossmathb1
2nd Block: text @mossmathb2 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/mossmathb2
4th Period: text @mossmath4p to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/mossmath4p
3rd Block: text @mossmathb3 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/mossmathb3
4th Block: text @mossmathb4 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/mossmathb4
Mrs. Kerri Padgett
Compacted 8th Grade Math
text @8algpadg to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/8algpadg

Algebra 1 text @9algpadg to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/9algpadg

Found. to Alg text @foundp9 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/foundp9
Mrs. Michelle (Missy) Robinson
Family Dynamics text @nejfc to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/nejfd
Health text @nej12 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej12
Nutrition text @nej10 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nej10
Child Dev. text @nejcd to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejcd
Mrs. Brittney Shoemake
text @nejshoe to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejshoe
Mrs. Carol Smith
Biology I & Foundations
text @csmithbio to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/csmithbio
Mr. Casey Stroo
Dual Credit/APES/AP Physics
text @cstrooap to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/cstrooap
Mrs. Jessica Stroo
French 1 text @stroo1 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/stroo1
French 2 text @stroo2 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/stroo2
French 3-4 text @stroo34 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/stroo34
AP World Hist. @whap1920 to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/whap1920
Sr. Beta Club @nejsrbeta to 81010 or
https://www.remind.com/join/nejsrbeta
Mrs. Meribeth Todd
9th English I text @33d6a9h to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/33d6a9h

10th English II text @g8egbk3 to 81010
https://www.remind.com/join/g8egbk3
     
       

Covid-19 Information
CDC Coronavirus 2019 MDE Updates


Important Information from Our School Nurse and MDE Office of Healthy Schools...





Click the above image to visit Scholastic's "The Real Cost of Vaping or
go to their website, http://www.scholastic.com/youthvapingrisks


Move to Learn Facebook Live session daily at 9 a.m., follow link below for more information


For more information on Coach Calhoun and Move to Learn, visit this link:
Move to Learn: Coach Calhoun Live at Home




From the NEJ MS and HS Counselors' desk...

Our school will receive FREE copies of the inaugural edition of Mississippi Works magazine for distribution
to every 8th-, 11th- and 12th- grade student. Parents of all age groups can have access to the digital edition
here on our NEJ webpage and use this to start a conversation with their child about their plans after high school!

 


Northeast Jones High | 68 Northeast Dr., | Laurel, MS 39443 | Phone: (601) 425-2347 | Fax: (601) 649-1736